LG G3 Receives Oversharpening Fix via Modified Kernel

Nothing is perfect, as they say. No matter how alluring or seemingly perfect, … more

APKTool Updated with Android Lollipop Support

One of the beauties of Android is the level of flexibility we have over our devices. Whether … more

Lollipop Leak for Sprint Galaxy S5, TWRP for Micromax Canvas Magnus – XDA TV

Android 5.0 Lollipop has been leaked for the Sprint … more

Velocity is Like OpenTable on Steroids

We all enjoy a night out with friends or our significant other from time to time. However, there is … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Problem with screenshot

OP iyas94

22nd April 2012, 08:24 PM   |  #1  
iyas94's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag abu dhabi
Thanks Meter: 1
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
I have a problem when taking screen shots using the pen or pressing the power and home buttons
The screen flashes and the sound come out then an error message pops out
"unable to capture screen. Try again"
I have tried more than ten times and haven't got a single shoot.

I am on offical rom (jpla1) & not rooted
Can anybody help?

Sent from my GT-N7000 using xda premium
Last edited by iyas94; 23rd April 2012 at 02:06 PM.
22nd April 2012, 08:40 PM   |  #2  
EdgaBimbam's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Vilnius
Thanks Meter: 1,131
 
2,558 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by iyas94

I have a problem ehen taking screen shots using the pen or pressing the power and home buttons
The screen flashes and the sound come out then an error message pops out
"unable to capture screen. Try again"
I have tried more than ten times and haven't got a single shoot.

I am on offical rom (jpla1) & not rooted
Can anybody help?

Sent from my GT-N7000 using xda premium

hmmm strange, in my opinion it is related to firmware bug, try to install latest firmware ;D
23rd April 2012, 06:28 AM   |  #3  
filthykid's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 82
 
847 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by iyas94

I have a problem ehen taking screen shots using the pen or pressing the power and home buttons
The screen flashes and the sound come out then an error message pops out
"unable to capture screen. Try again"
I have tried more than ten times and haven't got a single shoot.

I am on offical rom (jpla1) & not rooted
Can anybody help?

Sent from my GT-N7000 using xda premium


My my.. Seems a serious issue.
23rd April 2012, 02:07 PM   |  #4  
iyas94's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag abu dhabi
Thanks Meter: 1
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by EdgaBimbam

hmmm strange, in my opinion it is related to firmware bug, try to install latest firmware ;D

It is the latest frimware for my country

Sent from my GT-N7000 using xda premium
23rd April 2012, 02:47 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 198
 
1,949 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
have you got sufficient space on your sd card?
23rd April 2012, 03:29 PM   |  #6  
iyas94's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag abu dhabi
Thanks Meter: 1
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richy99

have you got sufficient space on your sd card?

My sd card have 8 Gb free.

Sent from my GT-N7000 using xda premium
25th April 2012, 12:06 AM   |  #7  
eng.rego's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 99
 
286 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Is this the stock rom for uae?, also have u tried to swap ur full hand all over the screen from right to left as an alternative way for snapshot?

↖(^▽^)↗ Sent from Galaxy Note ↖(^▽^)↗
25th April 2012, 01:31 PM   |  #8  
iyas94's Avatar
OP Junior Member
Flag abu dhabi
Thanks Meter: 1
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eng.rego

Is this the stock rom for uae?, also have u tried to swap ur full hand all over the screen from right to left as an alternative way for snapshot?

↖(^▽^)↗ Sent from Galaxy Note ↖(^▽^)↗

Yes it is.i tried swaping my hand all over the screen same thing happens and the same error appear.

Sent from my GT-N7000 using xda premium
25th April 2012, 01:39 PM   |  #9  
eng.rego's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 99
 
286 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
I think reset factory settings will do the trick.backup ur inportant files and go 4 it

↖(^▽^)↗ Sent from Galaxy Note ↖(^▽^)↗
25th April 2012, 01:44 PM   |  #10  
eng.rego's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 99
 
286 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
If this also not working u can flash jpla stock rom again using pc odin

↖(^▽^)↗ Sent from Galaxy Note ↖(^▽^)↗

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes