Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,813,079 Members 54,179 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] USB 3G Huawei 173s on Acer Iconia A500

Tip us?
 
ozzye
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Nov 2010
Default [Q] USB 3G Huawei 173s on Acer Iconia A500

Has anyone succeeded to start USB 3G modem on A500.
It is the 5-th day I am trying different roms and kernels.
Now I use Thor Rom 14.2 [3.2.1], and applied 3g fix 14.2 with no result.
Please Help
 
da_bar
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Mar 2007
E173s does not work, although E173 is listed as supported, e173s is a new revision with different driver and it doesn't work with iconia.
I also have this stick and I lost couple if days trying to make it work, finally I bought E1552 for 10$ and it works flawlessly.
 
soks3d
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 25
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: New Orleans
What does this dongle do for you on the A500?
 
ozzye
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Nov 2010
Error when searching for networks, and it is impossible to save APN. Absolutely no difference with or without the USB Stick.
I saw some people saying that after several procedures it works. Some kernel modules may be, or probably I need drivers for E173s-2.
 
maris__
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 85
Posts: 219
Join Date: Aug 2011
Are you sure you flashed the 14.2 3g patch? There was a previous version with a defective apn.conf file that produced the problems you are describing. Maybe you try flashing again the latest 3g patch.

With best regards, maris
 
ozzye
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Nov 2010
I thought 14.2 3g patch i only one. can you give a link or something here or on a message
 
Godwarrior1
Old
#7  
Godwarrior1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 32
Posts: 150
Join Date: Dec 2011
Unhappy then what dongle???

What dongle usb modem works with the iconia a500 without any problem? please help me!!!!! I have the same problem using the same modem huawei E173

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


MediaTek Continues Steps Towards Being Developer-Friendly

Not too long ago MediaTek was very closed off towards the mobile developer … more

Sony PS4 Remote Play Ported to All Android Devices

Im pretty sure that every informed gamer out there perked their ears up when Sony came out … more

Change Your Samsung Galaxy S2’s Dialer Background in Real Time

As with anything, if youve looked at something long enough, things can … more

Increase Your Multitasking Workflow with C-Floating Windows

Technology has put life on the fast track. Lazy, relaxed days have turned into … more