FORUMS

Google No Longer Sending Calendar SMS Notifications

In a not entirely surprising move, Google announced that it’s putting an … more

Enable Multi-Window Mode on M Developer Preview

What was not mentioned in yeterday’s keynote was Android M’s multi-window … more

I/O Summary: Google Cardboard Virtual Reality

One year ago, Google introduced cardboard. Amazingly enough, that was all it took to fire … more

Android M Preview Images – XDA TV

Android M preview images are available. That and much more news is covered by Jordan when he … more

AT&T Captivate be used without data?

Thanks Meter: 25
 
By pjd2011, Senior Member on 22nd April 2012, 09:49 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Is there a way I can use this phone without having to pay the data fees? If I sim unlock it, maybe?
 
 
23rd April 2012, 02:57 AM |#2  
ttimjer's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I think that you can do that but only if you unlock the device

Sent from my SGH-I897 using XDA
23rd April 2012, 03:50 AM |#3  
korockinout13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 533
 
More
I could easily be proven wrong, but I think I heard somebody say that they won't know unless you connect to their data network.
23rd April 2012, 01:59 PM |#4  
Not to mention that if the device identifies to the tower as a smartphone (IMEI) then I believe AT&T will automatically add the data plan to your account
23rd April 2012, 03:11 PM |#5  
bravomail's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Detroit
Thanks Meter: 338
 
More
Disabling data from settings works. WiFi will be working too. And you can ask ppl on AT&T end to disable any data, even on-demand pay-per-use charges.
23rd April 2012, 11:02 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
I've heard that it's possible to backup and erase your efs folder so that you appear to have a generic imei number. By using a generic imei number, AT&T will not know you have a Captivate and you can request for them to turn off data on their end.
24th April 2012, 02:36 AM |#7  
Dave the Knave's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Baltimore
Thanks Meter: 350
 
Donate to Me
More
Just as a heads up, disabling data on the phone itself will also disable your ability to send and receive MMS messages. SMS will still send fine however. That's how its always been for me unless things have changed. Someone else feel free to chime in on this.

Sent from my Captivate
24th April 2012, 03:31 AM |#8  
korockinout13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 533
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by fadinglionhart

I've heard that it's possible to backup and erase your efs folder so that you appear to have a generic imei number. By using a generic imei number, AT&T will not know you have a Captivate and you can request for them to turn off data on their end.

Yes and no. You would get the Galaxy S generic IMEI, so they would still know. That still doesn't mean they will contact you about it though.

Quote:
Originally Posted by miztaken1312

Just as a heads up, disabling data on the phone itself will also disable your ability to send and receive MMS messages. SMS will still send fine however. That's how its always been for me unless things have changed. Someone else feel free to chime in on this.

Sent from my Captivate

Unfortunate but so true
26th April 2012, 05:04 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Flag Edmond, OK
Thanks Meter: 125
 
More
I wish AT&T offered more Data plan options

---------- Post added at 11:04 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:02 AM ----------

...especially a family plan. They do it for Texts and minutes...why not for data?
26th April 2012, 05:13 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Flag None
Thanks Meter: 776
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by OKAstro

I wish AT&T offered more Data plan options

---------- Post added at 11:04 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:02 AM ----------

...especially a family plan. They do it for Texts and minutes...why not for data?

I would guess because 4 data plans at $30/plan is a lot more money for them than 4 people sharing one data plan at, say, $60.

Just my two cents, though.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes