5,815,061 Members 37,300 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

CM7DX2 WIFI and Dialer fix/mod (enable cron scheduler)!

Tip us?
 
Ryno77
Old
#81  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 267
Posts: 938
Join Date: Feb 2012
Okay, I attempted to install everything. I am confident everything is installed but I have no idea how to use any of it. I tried the cmd line in the dummy guide but no luck. I feel like an idiot

---------- Post added at 07:14 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:21 PM ----------

I figured it out. My path was different than what was listed in your post because when I installed I did things a little differently. If I knew how to copy and paste from the cmd prompt I would paste where I am at. It says at the bottom off blah blah blah blah....daemon started successfully. I think this is where I need to be? Sorry for the super noob post here.
 
Moon Shadow - NM
Old
#82  
Moon Shadow - NM's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 494
Posts: 448
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Albuquerque

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryno77 View Post
Okay, I attempted to install everything. I am confident everything is installed but I have no idea how to use any of it. I tried the cmd line in the dummy guide but no luck. I feel like an idiot

---------- Post added at 07:14 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:21 PM ----------

I figured it out. My path was different than what was listed in your post because when I installed I did things a little differently. If I knew how to copy and paste from the cmd prompt I would paste where I am at. It says at the bottom off blah blah blah blah....daemon started successfully. I think this is where I need to be? Sorry for the super noob post here.
Okay, come to http://webchat.freenode.net and join the #cm7dx2 channel. I'm logged in there. It will be much faster and easier than here via posts. Once we have you working, come back in here and post your results for everyone else, please. Thank you.

Ciao!


If I helped you, just hit the THANKS button. It's free, and nice to see. If I REALLY helped you, consider donating, or signing up for Dropbox from here and we both receive an extra 250MB of storage!

Also, check out my Motorola Droid X2 tutorials:
HowTo: Root your Motorola Droid X2
HowTo: Perform a SBF ("factory restore") of your Motorola Droid X2
HowTo: Perform a bootstrap (or nandroid) backup and recovery of your Droid X2
 
johnaferraro
Old
#83  
johnaferraro's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 81
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Phoenix, AZ

 
DONATE TO ME
I flashed the zip, and wifi still is turning off when phone goes into standby. Also the dialer is still lagging. The first day, after flashing the zip, it didn't lag at all. Day 2, 3 and 4, its still taking up to 30 sseconds to dial.

Sent from an EpicBlue CM7X2
 
Moon Shadow - NM
Old
#84  
Moon Shadow - NM's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 494
Posts: 448
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Albuquerque

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnaferraro View Post
I flashed the zip, and wifi still is turning off when phone goes into standby. Also the dialer is still lagging. The first day, after flashing the zip, it didn't lag at all. Day 2, 3 and 4, its still taking up to 30 sseconds to dial.

Sent from an EpicBlue CM7X2
Yeah, I dunno why it's doing that... I have found that I have to reboot once a day... I usually do that in the morning since I usually nandroid while I do my morning stuff. I'm not sure what caused it to fail after a day or so, but I am looking into it.

Cisco!

Sent from my Motorola Droid X2 running CM7 from dragonzkiller. What's with the locked bootloader Moto????


If I helped you, just hit the THANKS button. It's free, and nice to see. If I REALLY helped you, consider donating, or signing up for Dropbox from here and we both receive an extra 250MB of storage!

Also, check out my Motorola Droid X2 tutorials:
HowTo: Root your Motorola Droid X2
HowTo: Perform a SBF ("factory restore") of your Motorola Droid X2
HowTo: Perform a bootstrap (or nandroid) backup and recovery of your Droid X2
 
pvcdroid
Old
#85  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 78
Join Date: Jul 2011
Default Updates nicely

I couldn't from instructions or other replies to this thread if this update would wipe old applications or settings. Happy to report that RC1 installs nicely over RC0 and retains all applications and settings. I did wipe cache and dalvik cache after install.
 
kennyb6
Old
#86  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 141
Join Date: Jan 2012
Mine still says rc0 in the mod version under about phone but its got all the new features? ???????

Droid X2 CM7
 
king..kranium
Old
#87  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 553
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mamou
It needs update. U are back to rc0.

Sent from my MB870 using Xparent Cyan Tapatalk 2
 
Moon Shadow - NM
Old
#88  
Moon Shadow - NM's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 494
Posts: 448
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Albuquerque

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by king..kranium View Post
It needs update. U are back to rc0.

Sent from my MB870 using Xparent Cyan Tapatalk 2
This mod doesn't mess with build.prop. Someone probably flashed my older MultiTouch mod. That one has been updated as it messes with the build.prop. Or, BallTongue's Mashup or the Speedy Script that is out there. Anything that replaces the build.prop file will need updating. Anything that just modifies the build.prop is just fine.

Ciao!


If I helped you, just hit the THANKS button. It's free, and nice to see. If I REALLY helped you, consider donating, or signing up for Dropbox from here and we both receive an extra 250MB of storage!

Also, check out my Motorola Droid X2 tutorials:
HowTo: Root your Motorola Droid X2
HowTo: Perform a SBF ("factory restore") of your Motorola Droid X2
HowTo: Perform a bootstrap (or nandroid) backup and recovery of your Droid X2
The Following User Says Thank You to Moon Shadow - NM For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
king..kranium
Old
#89  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 553
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mamou
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moon Shadow - NM View Post
This mod doesn't mess with build.prop. Someone probably flashed my older MultiTouch mod. That one has been updated as it messes with the build.prop. Or, BallTongue's Mashup or the Speedy Script that is out there. Anything that replaces the build.prop file will need updating. Anything that just modifies the build.prop is just fine.

Ciao!
Thanks for the clarification. "The more you know"

Sent from my MB870 using Xparent Cyan Tapatalk 2
 
phieta
Old
(Last edited by phieta; 3rd May 2012 at 10:59 PM.)
#90  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 114
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
I flashed this yesterday and my dialer problem was fixed, but I wake up this morning to no 3g service.

Has anyone else lost complete service to 3g as a result of this zip file?

I'm on RC1.

Tags
cm7dx2, cron, dialer, wifi
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes