FORUMS

HTC Delivering Ads Straight to Sense Home

HTC’s 2015 has been a year marked by a desperate search for revenue.The HTC One M9 … more

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

[GUIDE] How to port Stock/GB/CM7/CM9/ICS/CM10/JB Based ROMs [Update: Sept.25.2012]

1,268 posts
Thanks Meter: 2,012
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
22nd April 2012, 02:11 AM |#51  
Peteragent5's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Richmond
Thanks Meter: 2,012
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lpjunior999

I was going to try this, but none of this makes any sense. The rom I'm porting is my BASE and the stock device rom I'm editing is PORTED? I was going to follow this to port CM7 to my Droid Charge from the Fascinate, but am I supposed to change all the instances of SCH-150 to Fascinate in the build.prop?

You gotta either do a video or rewrite this because as-is this is obtuse. Has anybody successfully ported anything with this?

Lol yeah I'll do an update. But meanwhile, try to understand and reread again
 
 
22nd April 2012, 10:20 AM |#52  
andreas0013's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 68
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by andr00ib

thx bro..it worked out!

May I ask what roms sid you use?

Sent from my LG-P970 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to andreas0013 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd April 2012, 01:42 PM |#53  
dodgedroid's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bucuresti
Thanks Meter: 865
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by andreas0013

May I ask what roms sid you use?

Sent from my LG-P970 using xda premium

I use like base CM7 and like ported cm7 from htc desire hd because cm7 from desire hd had fm.apk and my cm7 not!
22nd April 2012, 07:45 PM |#54  
MrAwesomePT's Avatar
Member
Flag Almada
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
I've tried to port CM7, but it failed... But during the process there where a few steps that I wasn't sure about...
First of all, I'm using a HTC Explorer (ARMv7) and using JaggyRom as my BASE.
I went to CM page and downloaded a HTC Desire S (ARMv7) ROM to use as PORTED.

I didn't had any camera.apk in my BASE (I guess the camera will not work properly xD).
When I had to edit the build.prop and the updater-script files, there were a lot of command lines in BASE that didn't had a matching line in PORTED (ex: I had some ro.htc... lines in build.prop BASE and there where no ro.htc... lines in build.prop PORTED).
Should I had to PORTED the lines that are missing? Or just update the ones that exist to the right values?

In the updater-script file from BASE there were a lot more "symlinks" lines too... These 2 steps are confusing as hell =\

Thank you for reading
22nd April 2012, 08:21 PM |#55  
Peteragent5's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Richmond
Thanks Meter: 2,012
 
Donate to Me
More
^ Yup I sent you a PM
22nd April 2012, 10:12 PM |#56  
MrAwesomePT's Avatar
Member
Flag Almada
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Yea I'll keep trying. If i can't do it I'll try another Base because this isn't even the stock rom... It already had Apps2SD and other stuff that require the SD card to have a partition and whatnot... So when I get a stock Rom I'll keep trying it
24th April 2012, 09:42 AM |#57  
Klyupp's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Amsterdam
Thanks Meter: 31
 
More
Peteragent5, great your helping everyone so much. I've tried porting CM7 to my galaxy Note but also wasn't able to fully understand your guide, would be great if a couple of things are going to explained a bit more in depth. Also, this all is not possible with ICS roms?
24th April 2012, 05:03 PM |#58  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 121
 
More
First of all THANKS for the guide! Have been unable to find one this detailed. I still can't get this to work though.. Is this the same process used for ICS based ROMS? I keep getting animation bootloops.. boots to the animation fine but just chills here infinitely.

Ive tried porting 2 different ROMS(many times each..) and get the same issue each time. Im trying to port to a Motorola Photon, an ARM-7 device and tried Roms from different devices(both ARM-7) but can't get it to work. Is there anything differently I need to do for ICS ports? Using CM9 as a base and trying to port other ICS based ROM. And do you have a tool to pull apart kernels with Windows 7(don't have linux at the time being) Ive followed several tutorials and they all lead me back to bootloops.. and idk how to logcat it or diagnose what im missing here..
Last edited by w0lf215; 24th April 2012 at 08:00 PM.
24th April 2012, 08:15 PM |#59  
PipelinerArd's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Louisiana
Thanks Meter: 1,970
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by w0lf215

First of all THANKS for the guide! Have been unable to find one this detailed. I still can't get this to work though.. Is this the same process used for ICS based ROMS? I keep getting animation bootloops.. boots to the animation fine but just chills here infinitely.

Ive tried porting 2 different ROMS(many times each..) and get the same issue each time. Im trying to port to a Motorola Photon, an ARM-7 device and tried Roms from different devices(both ARM-7) but can't get it to work. Is there anything differently I need to do for ICS ports? Using CM9 as a base and trying to port other ICS based ROM. And do you have a tool to pull apart kernels with Windows 7(don't have linux at the time being) Ive followed several tutorials and they all lead me back to bootloops.. and idk how to logcat it or diagnose what im missing here..

+1 I also tried porting cm9 from desire s to my inspire and I get stuck at splash screen..
24th April 2012, 08:34 PM |#60  
SpaceCaker's Avatar
Recognized Themer / Contributor
Flag netherlands
Thanks Meter: 10,928
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by PipelinerArd

+1 I also tried porting cm9 from desire s to my inspire and I get stuck at splash screen..

Make a adb logcat



unwritten sentance
24th April 2012, 09:30 PM |#61  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 121
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by spacecaker

Make a adb logcat



unwritten sentance

How.. Im assuming you do the "adb logcat" command in CMD? It just sits there "waiting for phone.." If i run "adb devices" It shows my phone but says its offline
Last edited by w0lf215; 24th April 2012 at 09:34 PM.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes