Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Best site to buy Skyrocket Unlock Code?

OP 2fastkuztoms

17th April 2012, 01:08 AM   |  #81  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 52
 
240 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
More
Yes, it works. If you order from their website directly, $2 off.
17th April 2012, 08:57 AM   |  #82  
therealjwkware's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Question Just curious
Just out of curiosity if you live in the US, Why would you want to unlock it? There is only one other GSM player here. And If you are putting it on an AT&T MVNO it really wouldn't need unlocked.
22nd April 2012, 05:20 AM   |  #83  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by therealjwkware

Just out of curiosity if you live in the US, Why would you want to unlock it? There is only one other GSM player here. And If you are putting it on an AT&T MVNO it really wouldn't need unlocked.

To use outside the US for a trip?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I727 using Tapatalk 2
22nd April 2012, 06:12 AM   |  #84  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 52
 
240 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2006
More
By unlocking it, I can get rid of when I go to trip out states.
22nd April 2012, 08:48 AM   |  #85  
Bionic Beast's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Arizona
Thanks Meter: 340
 
309 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by therealjwkware

Just out of curiosity if you live in the US, Why would you want to unlock it? There is only one other GSM player here. And If you are putting it on an AT&T MVNO it really wouldn't need unlocked.

I personally am unlocking it because I am with T-Mobile, so I want to unlock it and use it on T-Mobile
22nd April 2012, 11:16 PM   |  #86  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
177 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Unlocked
Is this what the screen is supposed to look like when your phone is unlocked? I bought my skyrocket off Craigslist and thought Id check to see if maybe it was unlocked and when I put in the *# sequence this is what the output is. Does this mean I can pop a T-Mobile SIM into it and Im good to go? Thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-04-22-16-10-52.jpg
Views:	295
Size:	19.5 KB
ID:	1019420  
22nd April 2012, 11:57 PM   |  #87  
Bionic Beast's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Arizona
Thanks Meter: 340
 
309 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Don't use cellunlockednow.com
I just got this message after buying a code on cellunlockednow.com

"Hi,

Sorry I have been unable to generate the correct unlock code for your mobile. There are so many mobile out there sometimes the firmware on certain versions mean I can't generate the code.

I have sent your details over the accounts team who will send you a refund. Although normally quicker please allow up to 7 days for the refund to get back into your account.

Once again I apologise for not being able to get the correct code for your mobile. Your only option may be your network operator or a local shop who can unlock via a cable.

Thanks

Steve"

I guess ill have to buy it from another company, but make sure you don't use this one.

---------- Post added at 02:57 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:56 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobbydsiu

Is this what the screen is supposed to look like when your phone is unlocked? I bought my skyrocket off Craigslist and thought Id check to see if maybe it was unlocked and when I put in the *# sequence this is what the output is. Does this mean I can pop a T-Mobile SIM into it and Im good to go? Thanks

what number did you enter to get that screen?
23rd April 2012, 12:02 AM   |  #88  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
177 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
*#7465625#
23rd April 2012, 12:02 AM   |  #89  
jabski's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bionic Beast

I just got this message after buying a code on cellunlockednow.com

"Hi,

Sorry I have been unable to generate the correct unlock code for your mobile. There are so many mobile out there sometimes the firmware on certain versions mean I can't generate the code.

I have sent your details over the accounts team who will send you a refund. Although normally quicker please allow up to 7 days for the refund to get back into your account.

Once again I apologise for not being able to get the correct code for your mobile. Your only option may be your network operator or a local shop who can unlock via a cable.

Thanks

Steve"

I guess ill have to buy it from another company, but make sure you don't use this one.

---------- Post added at 02:57 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:56 PM ----------



what number did you enter to get that screen?

*#7465625#

Sent from my GT-I9100 using xda premium
23rd April 2012, 12:38 AM   |  #90  
Bionic Beast's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Arizona
Thanks Meter: 340
 
309 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobbydsiu

Is this what the screen is supposed to look like when your phone is unlocked? I bought my skyrocket off Craigslist and thought Id check to see if maybe it was unlocked and when I put in the *# sequence this is what the output is. Does this mean I can pop a T-Mobile SIM into it and Im good to go? Thanks

Nope I believe yours isnt unlocked, my phone brought up the same screen and I tried to put in my T-Mobile SIM card and it asked me to enter network unlock code

---------- Post added at 03:38 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:23 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by nrhirsch

I unlocked my new Skyrocket tonight using above site. It only took 10 minutes. $25 using paypal. Only issue is the check to see if you have an unlocked phone, ie:
-----------------
How do I know my Phone's Network is Fully Unlocked?
Go to the dial screen on your phone, and press *#7465625#

A menu will be displayed that will resemble the following...

1. [ ] Network lock
2. [ ] Subset lock
3. [ ] SP lock

If everything if OFF, then your phone is fully unlocked.
-------------------

comes up with an error. They say that happens with some newer Samsung phones. I'd like to know if anyone has a better method. I'm pretty sure it's unlocked however as I did get the confirmation that it was unlocked when I put in the code they gave me after the phone asked for it when I put in a working Chinese SIM card and after locking I do see 2 bars out of 5 on the signal so I believe this tells me it's working.

Everyone of these on mine is [OFF] but i put in my tmobile sim and it asked me to enter netowrk unlock code, is there something im missing?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes