5,606,409 Members 33,378 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM][PLAY][GSM] ICS++ [Update: Version 1.2 01/05]

Tip us?
 
letmedanz
Old
#181  
letmedanz's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 623
Posts: 1,582
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Bangalore
Couple of quick questions...

How do i get Gtalk installed on this?
I tried installing a couple of apk's but it just force closes..
Anyone has a working version or a link to it?

Does the Play Game Launcher work?
It opens fine but shows no games or recommended games...

Would be grateful for any assistance here!
NEXUS 5
SlimKat - Elemental - Viper4Android - xPosed

HTC ONE
Stock KitKat





 
clivejefferies
Old
#182  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 338
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Manchester
This has the landscape bug. Open Xperia play app in landscape, press power button. The device re boots.

Sent from my R800i using XDA
 
TheCraig
Old
#183  
TheCraig's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 186
Posts: 999
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Helloooooooooooooo
Quote:
Originally Posted by clivejefferies View Post
This has the landscape bug. Open Xperia play app in landscape, press power button. The device re boots.

Sent from my R800i using XDA
I don't, Works fine for me.

Current Device: Sony Xperia Z1 C6903, Nexus 7 (2013, 16GB)
Headphones & Earphones: Beats Solo HD, Sennheiser CX 475 (I love the CX 475, sound great and comfortable)
Previous Devices: Samsung Galaxy S3 i9300, Sony Xperia Play R800i, HTC Wildfire
 
Atarii
Old
#184  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 391
Posts: 581
Join Date: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by letmedanz View Post
Couple of quick questions...

How do i get Gtalk installed on this?
I tried installing a couple of apk's but it just force closes..
Anyone has a working version or a link to it?

Does the Play Game Launcher work?
It opens fine but shows no games or recommended games...

Would be grateful for any assistance here!
Here's a mod to add back Google Talk GoogleTalk[ICS++]

Does the Game Launcher just always say "No Content"?
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Atarii For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
letmedanz
Old
(Last edited by letmedanz; 23rd April 2012 at 01:32 AM.)
#185  
letmedanz's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 623
Posts: 1,582
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Bangalore
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atarii View Post
Here's a mod to add back Google Talk GoogleTalk[ICS++]

Does the Game Launcher just always say "No Content"?
Yes, always shows as no content.
if i remember correctly, earlier in stock fw i think there was an option to connect and download some games (or it did so automatically)
cant see that either...
NEXUS 5
SlimKat - Elemental - Viper4Android - xPosed

HTC ONE
Stock KitKat





 
clivejefferies
Old
#186  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 338
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Manchester
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCraig View Post
I don't, Works fine for me.
The only difference I have is that I am on Doom Kernel, would that make a difference?
 
TheCraig
Old
#187  
TheCraig's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 186
Posts: 999
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Helloooooooooooooo
Quote:
Originally Posted by clivejefferies View Post
The only difference I have is that I am on Doom Kernel, would that make a difference?
I'm also on DooM's Kernel, I might go back to Kierans again until DooM gets Hardware video decoding working, Not sure if its the rom, will flash another kernel tomorrow to check.

Current Device: Sony Xperia Z1 C6903, Nexus 7 (2013, 16GB)
Headphones & Earphones: Beats Solo HD, Sennheiser CX 475 (I love the CX 475, sound great and comfortable)
Previous Devices: Samsung Galaxy S3 i9300, Sony Xperia Play R800i, HTC Wildfire
 
ShahinTehShiz
Old
#188  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 312
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: London

 
DONATE TO ME
Hey guys, got a really big problem

I'm using this ROM and loving it but have just encountered an issue.
I'm using the LocNet game keyboard for my games, and to use it I have to switch the default keyboard to the gamepad, meaning I have to deselect my standard keyboard I use for texting. I know you guys removed the option/notification of the input method in the notification bar but is there any way I could get the long press version or that one back? It's a pain that I paid for this app and don't get to use it

Thanks!
Anyone looking to join Dropbox or just be a friend?
Use this:
http://db.tt/CM8RKnU5
I get nothing but extra space


Galaxy Note 2 GT-N7105


ROM
Stock 4.1.2 // Pegasus Kernel
 
CrArc
Old
#189  
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 92
Join Date: Oct 2006
Hello all, just thought I'd share my experiences flashing this ROM.

I flashed over the Sony beta ICS with DoomKernel, all went swimmingly really and this immediately felt like a better, faster ROM.

I only have one question right now, and that is regarding the Wi- oh. Never mind. Wifi works.

Seems I had to reflash DoomKernel modules in CWM and reflash the Wifi-Enabler.
The Following User Says Thank You to CrArc For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Atarii
Old
#190  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 391
Posts: 581
Join Date: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShahinTehShiz View Post
Hey guys, got a really big problem

I'm using this ROM and loving it but have just encountered an issue.
I'm using the LocNet game keyboard for my games, and to use it I have to switch the default keyboard to the gamepad, meaning I have to deselect my standard keyboard I use for texting. I know you guys removed the option/notification of the input method in the notification bar but is there any way I could get the long press version or that one back? It's a pain that I paid for this app and don't get to use it

Thanks!
Just sent you a PM ShahinTehShiz

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes