Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM][KQB][ODIN] - broodROM RC5 Rev2 (RC6 in development) -

OP broodplank1337

22nd April 2012, 10:52 PM   |  #3741  
Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
81 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Thumbs up
Awesome!!

I've installed RC4 and the only problem I had was with WIFI.

I'll send feedback on how it goes with RC5. I'm gonna flash it as soon as I have some charge on my battery.

I was very impressed with RC4! Keep up the good work and thanks for it.

Cheers.
22nd April 2012, 11:08 PM   |  #3742  
Member
Flag Dordrecht
Thanks Meter: 7
 
62 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
It's flashing right now... Hope the WiFi issue will be solved
22nd April 2012, 11:15 PM   |  #3743  
broodplank1337's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Nijmegen
Thanks Meter: 10,090
 
4,943 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmanuelb

Awesome!!

I've installed RC4 and the only problem I had was with WIFI.

I'll send feedback on how it goes with RC5. I'm gonna flash it as soon as I have some charge on my battery.

I was very impressed with RC4! Keep up the good work and thanks for it.

Cheers.

I hope WiFi works well for you at RC5, there is also a tweak included which allows you to also use wifi connections with a poor signal, I gained 2 bars (at the 2nd floor of my house) because of this tweak

If it still may not work i have added 3 more additional wifi tweaks/fixes, So it MUST work at last ^^

Thanks btw



Quote:
Originally Posted by g00fy64

It's flashing right now... Hope the WiFi issue will be solved

Yes i hope so to for you ^^, else there are 3 more wifi tweaks/fixes to choose from
22nd April 2012, 11:25 PM   |  #3744  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
how cwm backup install ? i must restore ?
22nd April 2012, 11:32 PM   |  #3745  
broodplank1337's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Nijmegen
Thanks Meter: 10,090
 
4,943 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by myd0n0se

how cwm backup install ? i must restore ?

Yep, thats all
The Following User Says Thank You to broodplank1337 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd April 2012, 12:50 AM   |  #3746  
Member
Flag Amsterdam
Thanks Meter: 32
 
84 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Thank you brood, its amazing
23rd April 2012, 12:52 AM   |  #3747  
Richieboy67's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag CT
Thanks Meter: 350
 
1,983 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
More
Nevermind guys..My mystake..This post can be removed

Thanks for your work mate. I can't wait to get this going.
Last edited by Richieboy67; 23rd April 2012 at 02:24 AM.
23rd April 2012, 05:01 AM   |  #3748  
Richieboy67's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag CT
Thanks Meter: 350
 
1,983 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by broodplank1337


restore it using advanced restore, then when your still in recovery, go to advanced and wipe dalvik cache, then reboot, should work. If it doesn't you will have to copy the apks manually (from data.ext4.tar to /data/app/)

When using advanced restore, what do we restore? There are options for boot, system,data,cache...do we select all or just data?

Thanks dude! Great work! I hope you took a quick toke and then crashed out for a while. You deserve it.. haha

BTW-so far this rom/kernal is awesome! no issues at all and seems very snappy. I will do further testing,benchmarks,battery stats throughout the week. Please feel free to send me any additions you need tested.
23rd April 2012, 06:00 AM   |  #3749  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
cant clik connect wifi when insert key
i cant click connect button when insert key wifi??
have u all got problem like me??

it work..my bad... huhu
Last edited by faidhi123; 23rd April 2012 at 06:13 AM. Reason: haha.. my bad.. not enough digit.. so nothing rong
23rd April 2012, 06:01 AM   |  #3750  
adrien_razvan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Buzau
Thanks Meter: 38
 
201 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
Hey guys, did anybody try to go in settings-more-usb settings.... for me it fc's, i wanted to see if anybody else had this problem, i wiped all partitions before installing, did a hard reset and still the same, mass storage mode works with an app i installed from the play store... Great job on the rom btw, thanks for all you're hard work.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
android, broodplank1337, broodrom rc, criempie, custom rom, easy install - fast - clean, fastest rom, gingerbread, gsg+ configurator, i9001, odin one package, pedobear, penthouse, pussy, wet nijmegen girls
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes