Backup+ Lets You Backup Your App Data on Android Lollipop

Even though Android 5.0 Lollipop hasn’t yet seen its official release, quite … more

TechTalk Compiles All the Android News You Need in One App

If you’re as obsessed with mobile devices as the vast majority of our forum … more

Android App Review: Google Inbox to Improve Your Life – XDA TV

Recently, Google+ exploded with the announcement of Google Inbox, as … more

Damp the LG G3 Thermal Throttling

As our mobile devices grow thinner and more powerfulwith each passing generation, it’s inevitable … more
Post Reply

[Q] GSM Radio Connectivity Problem

OP hollenbeck

17th April 2012, 11:03 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Last week I got an unlocked defy from Amazon to use with simplemobile in the US. I activated a sim card and everything worked fine (data, calls, texts).

I made a backup with titanium back up, installed IML74K 4.03 AOKP build28 for Motorola Defy and all went smoothly. However, once it was loaded, I could not connect to the simplemobile network and would only get "emergency calls only"

Tried the baseband switcher v4.0, different frequencies and had no luck. In the attempt of reloading the ROM, could not get the phone to boot past the loading screen. Then I attempted to load a full SBF (T-Mobile_MB525_6.19.0_1FF). This resulted in a black screen, probably due to a version mismatch.

Then I flashed JORDN_U3_6.36.0_SIGNED_USAJRDNTMOB1B4B5DE1028.0R_J ORDANTMO_P022_HWp3_Service1FF.sbf, and all worked...except connecting to the network. I still get "emergency calls only". I tried baseband switcher and 3gFixUSA found on these forums to no avail.

Does anyone have any suggestions for what to try to get the radio functioning again?

System version:
Blur_Version.3.6.190.MB525.T-Mobile.en.US

Model Number:
MB525

Firmware version:
2.1-update1

Baseband version:
EPU93ST2_U_03.04.02

Kernel Version:
2.6.29emk037@il93lnxdroid12 #1

BPflex version:
USAJRDNTMOB1B5DE1028.0R

APflex Version:
GAS_NA_JORDANTMO_P022

Build Number:
JORDN_US_6.19.0
18th April 2012, 04:48 AM   |  #2  
Khaaaan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Motown
Thanks Meter: 25
 
229 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
I'm having the same problem on t mobile..... ugh.
18th April 2012, 02:59 PM   |  #3  
Khaaaan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Motown
Thanks Meter: 25
 
229 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Smile I got it. I think.
Nevermind. seen you have used baseband switcher...
Does the baseband switch stick after reboot?
But, theres a 3g fix somewhere here... Try here.. http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=897445
Im not sure if that will help... cheers.
Last edited by Khaaaan; 18th April 2012 at 03:03 PM.
18th April 2012, 09:18 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Yeah, I tried that exact 3g fix...is it possible that the radio firmware version is too old/too new/just wrong? Is it different than the baseband?
20th April 2012, 01:42 AM   |  #5  
Khaaaan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Motown
Thanks Meter: 25
 
229 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hollenbeck

Yeah, I tried that exact 3g fix...is it possible that the radio firmware version is too old/too new/just wrong? Is it different than the baseband?

I'm sure you tried all the basebands that it shows... Hm.. I had the problem until I switched to cm7 honestly.. I know the radio cant be old if it worked before. So. Im not completely sure... Except. Im on Tmobile :c
22nd April 2012, 11:13 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Interesting...well maybe I should try to install cm7 as well. Is there a specific build that you used? Also, did it work out of the box, so to speak, or did you have to do some more baseband switcher tests?

At this point I'm willing to try to replicate whatever worked for you if you would be willing to share what worked, I would greatly appreciate it
25th April 2012, 01:25 AM   |  #7  
Khaaaan's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Motown
Thanks Meter: 25
 
229 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hollenbeck

Interesting...well maybe I should try to install cm7 as well. Is there a specific build that you used? Also, did it work out of the box, so to speak, or did you have to do some more baseband switcher tests?

At this point I'm willing to try to replicate whatever worked for you if you would be willing to share what worked, I would greatly appreciate it

Its the build by Shawnshine. But I'm.sure the other builds would work.. and yes mine worked out of the box. I just tried all the basebands for tmobile and one finally worked. Plus try playing with the sim card. I got mine completely bone stock. I came from a evo 4g and a 3D. But I wont have this phone for too long I'm getting a HTC one next month but this phone has been good to me.

Sent from my MB525 using xda premium

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes