5,814,981 Members 40,183 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

v20G firmware

Tip us?
 
pandaball
Old
#21  
pandaball's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 1,632
Posts: 2,348
Join Date: Oct 2011
Use smartflash.

Sent from my LG-P920 using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to pandaball For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
sak500
Old
(Last edited by sak500; 23rd April 2012 at 07:54 AM.)
#22  
sak500's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 243
Posts: 880
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Dubai
Quote:
Originally Posted by kidkoala_uk View Post
Installed on UK P920 works fine, You can't make any calls? No Data? what isn't working.

Software version V20G is dated Apr-11-12. Roots ok with Megatron and installed Meemos Xplay3d V2.0, Ghost calls yet to be tested will report if I get any.
Installed it over existing rushdroid and titan kernal v0.42 and everything is intact except no root access. Unable to root using megatron. Phone signal is good and so far making calls.

Edit: Had to wipe all the data and then rooted the phone easily. Restored from backup the rom and now in settings shows 17 feb not april like before but still the baseband is new.
 
mad_sunday
Old
#23  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 189
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Burton, Staffordshire
The data connection worked fine (wifi or 2G/3G) but google play (market) would not work even after loading it as a apk. Gone back to 20b.

Sent from my LG-P920 using xda premium
Device history

XDA2, XDA2i, HTC wizard, HTC elf, Samsung Omnia i900, HTC Tattoo, Samsung i5700. LG Optimus 3D, Now.....Galaxy Mega 6.3
 
Meemo23
Old
#24  
Meemo23's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 566
Posts: 1,069
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Under my bed...

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by mad_sunday View Post
The data connection worked fine (wifi or 2G/3G) but google play (market) would not work even after loading it as a apk. Gone back to 20b.

Sent from my LG-P920 using xda premium
Here is my verdict on this one..

Used it the entire time i was away it worked fine no GC well i didn't have any yet V20E is also a baseband that i never got any not even one GC issue on either..

Here is how i installed V20G i couldn't flash it with smart flash, so i went into recovery and i backed up my rom DNA 2.0.. After it backed up my rom i wiped everything and rebooted my phone back up to the homescreen.. Turned on debugging and then connected my phone to the pc and left it.. turned on the R&D tool and just flashed the KDZ as normal.. After it started up i turned it off immediately and went into recover, wiped everything again let it start up. when it turned on i put usb debugging on again and rooted it using dan megatron program. after that installed CWM and restored my rom and now been using it for 3 days..

I have made lots of calls trust me i am a caller not a fan of text i use whatsapp for text or kik.... I received all my calls so not a problem..
 
AlfredENeumann
Old
#25  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 72
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Neuss
Tried the same. But R&D crashes every time bevor flashing.

Is there another way to Flash V20G?
 
Meemo23
Old
#26  
Meemo23's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 566
Posts: 1,069
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Under my bed...

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlfredENeumann View Post
Tried the same. But R&D crashes every time bevor flashing.

Is there another way to Flash V20G?
did you enable the enabler rofl...
 
AlfredENeumann
Old
#27  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 72
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Neuss
Yes.
All drivers are installed well.

All what i can do is an emergency flash. But this installs V21D.
 
Meemo23
Old
#28  
Meemo23's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 566
Posts: 1,069
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Under my bed...

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlfredENeumann View Post
Yes.
All drivers are installed well.

All what i can do is an emergency flash. But this installs V21D.
Not drivers the actual enabler software..
 
rezzsha
Old
(Last edited by rezzsha; 24th April 2012 at 01:06 AM.)
#29  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 116
Posts: 376
Join Date: Dec 2011
AlfredENeumann: same thing happened to me , had the enabler on and everything ,was following the normal method but it just kept freezing ,maybe took me 4 tries before it worked, i also restarted my computer just in case , and it worked .
 
AlfredENeumann
Old
#30  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 72
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Neuss
@Meemo23

The Enabler is enabled too.


@rezzsha
tried about 10 times.
Software crashes.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes