Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

v20G firmware

OP pandaball

23rd April 2012, 12:58 AM   |  #21  
pandaball's Avatar
OP Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,667
 
2,394 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Use smartflash.

Sent from my LG-P920 using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to pandaball For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd April 2012, 02:18 AM   |  #22  
sak500's Avatar
Senior Member
Dubai
Thanks Meter: 270
 
909 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kidkoala_uk

Installed on UK P920 works fine, You can't make any calls? No Data? what isn't working.

Software version V20G is dated Apr-11-12. Roots ok with Megatron and installed Meemos Xplay3d V2.0, Ghost calls yet to be tested will report if I get any.

Installed it over existing rushdroid and titan kernal v0.42 and everything is intact except no root access. Unable to root using megatron. Phone signal is good and so far making calls.

Edit: Had to wipe all the data and then rooted the phone easily. Restored from backup the rom and now in settings shows 17 feb not april like before but still the baseband is new.
Last edited by sak500; 23rd April 2012 at 08:54 AM.
23rd April 2012, 05:43 PM   |  #23  
Senior Member
Flag Burton, Staffordshire
Thanks Meter: 24
 
189 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2005
More
The data connection worked fine (wifi or 2G/3G) but google play (market) would not work even after loading it as a apk. Gone back to 20b.

Sent from my LG-P920 using xda premium
23rd April 2012, 06:30 PM   |  #24  
Meemo23's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Under my bed...
Thanks Meter: 566
 
1,072 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mad_sunday

The data connection worked fine (wifi or 2G/3G) but google play (market) would not work even after loading it as a apk. Gone back to 20b.

Sent from my LG-P920 using xda premium

Here is my verdict on this one..

Used it the entire time i was away it worked fine no GC well i didn't have any yet V20E is also a baseband that i never got any not even one GC issue on either..

Here is how i installed V20G i couldn't flash it with smart flash, so i went into recovery and i backed up my rom DNA 2.0.. After it backed up my rom i wiped everything and rebooted my phone back up to the homescreen.. Turned on debugging and then connected my phone to the pc and left it.. turned on the R&D tool and just flashed the KDZ as normal.. After it started up i turned it off immediately and went into recover, wiped everything again let it start up. when it turned on i put usb debugging on again and rooted it using dan megatron program. after that installed CWM and restored my rom and now been using it for 3 days..

I have made lots of calls trust me i am a caller not a fan of text i use whatsapp for text or kik.... I received all my calls so not a problem..
23rd April 2012, 11:19 PM   |  #25  
Member
Flag Neuss
Thanks Meter: 4
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
More
Tried the same. But R&D crashes every time bevor flashing.

Is there another way to Flash V20G?
23rd April 2012, 11:57 PM   |  #26  
Meemo23's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Under my bed...
Thanks Meter: 566
 
1,072 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlfredENeumann

Tried the same. But R&D crashes every time bevor flashing.

Is there another way to Flash V20G?

did you enable the enabler rofl...
24th April 2012, 12:52 AM   |  #27  
Member
Flag Neuss
Thanks Meter: 4
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
More
Yes.
All drivers are installed well.

All what i can do is an emergency flash. But this installs V21D.
24th April 2012, 12:56 AM   |  #28  
Meemo23's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Under my bed...
Thanks Meter: 566
 
1,072 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlfredENeumann

Yes.
All drivers are installed well.

All what i can do is an emergency flash. But this installs V21D.

Not drivers the actual enabler software..
24th April 2012, 01:49 AM   |  #29  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 116
 
376 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
AlfredENeumann: same thing happened to me , had the enabler on and everything ,was following the normal method but it just kept freezing ,maybe took me 4 tries before it worked, i also restarted my computer just in case , and it worked .
Last edited by rezzsha; 24th April 2012 at 02:06 AM.
24th April 2012, 08:42 AM   |  #30  
Member
Flag Neuss
Thanks Meter: 4
 
72 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
More
@Meemo23

The Enabler is enabled too.


@rezzsha
tried about 10 times.
Software crashes.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes