Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,778,037 Members 52,258 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] going back to gb ruu

Tip us?
 
snowman122
Old
#1  
snowman122's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 235
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: houston
Default [Q] going back to gb ruu

ive searched the threads and i cant seem to find the answer to my problem i flashed a radio th gingerbread one on my gingerbread rom but im on the 2.21 hboot or something like that and my data is gone ive tried flashing all of the other radios and nothing.
i am s-off but did not use jupo's custom hboot do i have to flash his hboot if i want to go down to gingerbread ruu or can i just flash it through the 2.21 hboot i am not eng s-off or dont have the eng hboot dont know why my phone didnt get it but i am s-off!
 
con247
Old
#2  
con247's Avatar
Retired Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 3115
Posts: 3,070
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ann Arbor
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowman122 View Post
ive searched the threads and i cant seem to find the answer to my problem i flashed a radio th gingerbread one on my gingerbread rom but im on the 2.21 hboot or something like that and my data is gone ive tried flashing all of the other radios and nothing.
i am s-off but did not use jupo's custom hboot do i have to flash his hboot if i want to go down to gingerbread ruu or can i just flash it through the 2.21 hboot i am not eng s-off or dont have the eng hboot dont know why my phone didnt get it but i am s-off!
Just run the RUU of whatever firmware you want to be on. That should fix it
Current Phone: iPhone 5[s]
Check out my GS3 Splash Screen Changer
 
snowman122
Old
#3  
snowman122's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 235
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: houston
Quote:
Originally Posted by con247 View Post
Just run the RUU of whatever firmware you want to be on. That should fix it
yes ive tried i have the exe version of the latest gb ruu but i want the one you can flash through hboot but all the links in any thread were all multiupload and i tried googling it and no luck all i really want is the latest gb ruu the ics leak upgrade has given me problems since day one!
 
mjh68
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 370
Posts: 1,600
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowman122 View Post
yes ive tried i have the exe version of the latest gb ruu but i want the one you can flash through hboot but all the links in any thread were all multiupload and i tried googling it and no luck all i really want is the latest gb ruu the ics leak upgrade has given me problems since day one!
what exactly is wrong with the exe version ? I just ran it and it worked perfectly. I was S-off , on leaked ICS RUU .
 
BeringBullet
Old
(Last edited by BeringBullet; 23rd April 2012 at 01:14 AM.)
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 37
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Lino Lakes
Can someone provide the link to the gb ruu
 
snowman122
Old
#6  
snowman122's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 235
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: houston
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjh68 View Post
what exactly is wrong with the exe version ? I just ran it and it worked perfectly. I was S-off , on leaked ICS RUU .
nevermind i ran it again and it went through! now im just stuck where it shows a phone with arrows dont know what to now!!
 
mjh68
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 370
Posts: 1,600
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowman122 View Post
nevermind i ran it again and it went through! now im just stuck where it shows a phone with arrows dont know what to now!!
It should have finished and rebooted into the stock Rom

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using xda premium
 
RoryHe
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 84
Posts: 301
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: North ID
Eh i don't have the latest one in my dropbox but i have the older GB one and you could then OTA to the lastest ...

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/53731771/RUU...502_signed.exe
If i helped feel free to throw me a "thanks"
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to RoryHe For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
emarietta
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 115
Posts: 516
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: central ohio
Do you have to relock to flash a ruu if your soff?
 
snowman122
Old
#10  
snowman122's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 235
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: houston
Quote:
Originally Posted by RoryHe View Post
Eh i don't have the latest one in my dropbox but i have the older GB one and you could then OTA to the lastest ...

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/53731771/RUU...502_signed.exe
Thanks used yours and it went through fast with no problems thanks man and no I didn't lock my bootloader again but it will lock when you flash the ruu

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using XDA

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Software Build Automation with Jenkins – XDA Developer TV

Many members of the XDA community come to learn and begin in the exciting … more

Add Bits and Pieces of Honami to Your Current ROM

In the last few months, we’ve talked about quite a few Sony Honami-related projects. … more

Always Enter the Correct Password with HideNoPasswords

If you’ve ever entered apassword on your mobile device, you’ve surely … more

Revert to Stock Recovery Effortless with Simple Recovery Switcher

Android updates released as OTA packages are very easy to apply,but they … more