FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

[NIGHTLY/KERNEL][USER] UNOFFICIAL CM9 + 3.0.x Kernel for K-Fire [3.0.31+ 06-28]

3,317 posts
Thanks Meter: 23,538
 
By Hashcode, Senior Recognized Developer on 10th April 2012, 10:04 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
23rd April 2012, 02:05 AM |#511  
Member
Flag Charlotte
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by philow

Looks like the script is not working to fix the Mac address. However, if you go to the /system/etc/firmware/ti-connectivity folder there is a file named wl1271-nvs.bin.orig rename it in your favorite root explorer and reboot.

This will most likely give you the generic mac address but wifi will work again.

This didn't work for me
 
 
23rd April 2012, 02:09 AM |#512  
iesvs's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
More
Works!
Quote:
Originally Posted by philow

Looks like the script is not working to fix the Mac address. However, if you go to the /system/etc/firmware/ti-connectivity folder there is a file named wl1271-nvs.bin.orig rename it in your favorite root explorer and reboot.

This will most likely give you the generic mac address but wifi will work again.

Working on my end. The generic mac address isn't a problem if I only have my KF and my PC, right?
23rd April 2012, 02:15 AM |#513  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by iesvs

Working on my end. The generic mac address isn't a problem if I only have my KF and my PC, right?

Your KF will work fine as long as it has a unique MAC in a local network (i.e. no other kindle with this kernel)
The Following User Says Thank You to Wojei For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd April 2012, 02:21 AM |#514  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 134
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wojei

Your KF will work fine as long as it has a unique MAC in a local network (i.e. no other kindle with this kernel)

But it can be a PITA if you have apps that rely on Mac address to identify you (i.e. Tapatalk)

Sent from my SGH-I777 using Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to scidon37 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd April 2012, 02:22 AM |#515  
Member
Flag Charlotte
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by iesvs

Working on my end. The generic mac address isn't a problem if I only have my KF and my PC, right?

thats weird..verified i renamed the right file...rebooted a couple times and hasn't made a difference for me.
23rd April 2012, 02:23 AM |#516  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
if its the only kf u have but not being able to find ur network, Try logging to your router and kicking out the device that was already connected with the same Mac address.
23rd April 2012, 02:27 AM |#517  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 134
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by philow

Looks like the script is not working to fix the Mac address. However, if you go to the /system/etc/firmware/ti-connectivity folder there is a file named wl1271-nvs.bin.orig rename it in your favorite root explorer and reboot.

This will most likely give you the generic mac address but wifi will work again.

To clarify this... Rename wl1271-nvs.bin.orig to wl1271-nvs.bin

enabling wifi should then work.

Sent from my SGH-I777 using Tapatalk 2
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to scidon37 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd April 2012, 02:30 AM |#518  
Hashcode's Avatar
OP Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 23,538
 
Donate to Me
More
Sorry for the break on wifi. I'll get a new .zip which fixes the files correctly up later tonight.

Sent from my XT894 using XDA
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to Hashcode For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd April 2012, 02:30 AM |#519  
Member
Flag Charlotte
Thanks Meter: 17
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by scidon37

To clarify this... Rename wl1271-nvs.bin.orig to wl1271-nvs.bin

enabling wifi should then work.

Sent from my SGH-I777 using Tapatalk 2

ah - duh. haha..thanks. i saw rename, and just threw a .old at the end.
23rd April 2012, 02:31 AM |#520  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 134
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by brendonlee

ah - duh. haha..thanks. i saw rename, and just threw a .old at the end.

Lol... So did I at first, except .bak

Sent from my SGH-I777 using Tapatalk 2
23rd April 2012, 02:40 AM |#521  
uoY_redruM's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orlando, FL
Thanks Meter: 1,937
 
Donate to Me
More
Just an FYI, Netflix works completely fine on build #6 for me...

Sent from my Amazon Kindle Fire using XDA

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes