Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,768,101 Members 42,894 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM] Update (7/23/12) Tweaked Stock BETA 5.0 (3G Only) | Stock ICS | AROMA

Tip us?
 
hellokittyr
Old
#551  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 199
Join Date: Oct 2005
I don't have my cable with me.

Sent from my Optimus 2X using XDA
 
maconsultant
Old
#552  
maconsultant's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 75
Posts: 432
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: New York
That sucks..


Sent from an iPhone4s..
CURRENT DEVICES

Nexus 5 | HAMMERHEAD | 32GB | Stock 4.4
Nexus 7 LTE | DEB | 32GB | Stock 4.4

OTHER DEVICES

HP TouchPad 4G | 32GB | WiFi+3G (Unlocked) | Stock WebOS - SELLING
The Following User Says Thank You to maconsultant For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
hellokittyr
Old
#553  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 199
Join Date: Oct 2005
went to a shopping mall and got a cable an hour ago.

and i am still downloading the stock rom.

but i managed to get it fixed!!

i used the recovery.tar.md5 from
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...2&postcount=22

and flashed in Odin. (Put in the PDA section)

then enter Samsung's stock recovery.

Wiped all data. (This will also erase all, including internal SD!)

and it's working now.


Cause of this.
I am pretty sure it's hardware, or at least stock firmware issue.
I was having so much fun with the stock rooted firmware. and all of a sudden i cant enter my application list in setting. it reboots itself everytime an application try to scan/search

i knew i am in trouble since then......

----------------------------------

Huge thanks to maconsultant for pointing me in the right direction.
 
sk806
Old
#554  
sk806's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1427
Posts: 1,957
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Rye, New York
Quote:
Originally Posted by pa64 View Post
Hello Steve,

I noticed that since I installed the last update, Titanium backup would fail creating files onto the external SD card.

Any chance to add the tweak from this link on you next release please?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1491954

Thanks for your great work!

pa.
I have rewritten the permissions for the sdcard r/w in 3.0. I spaced in 2.0 and have been angry at myself every time I try to sync my music/photos....

Steve
If you like my work, please hit the thanks button....!

MY ROMS:
Magnolia 1.0 for Inc 1
Magnolia 2.0 for Inc 2
Magnolia 3.0 for Rezound (coming soon...)
Magnolia Tab for Galaxy 7.7
Tweaked Stock ROM for Galaxy Tab 7.7
Magnolia X for HTC One X

My Mods
6-signal Signal Bar for HTC Thunderbolt
Power Widgets for Thunderbolt
Quick Settings for Sense 2.1 Inc 2 Roms
Rosie Remaps/ordering for Thunderbolt
Probably more I can't remember....
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to sk806 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
sk806
Old
(Last edited by sk806; 19th April 2012 at 01:58 PM.)
#555  
sk806's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1427
Posts: 1,957
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Rye, New York
Quote:
Originally Posted by hellokittyr View Post
Great.

I have boot loop. Using the stable version I went into CWM. Trying to wipe my data, and the recovery restarts before it complete. Does that mean I have to send it to factory now.

Tried to restore. My stock cwm backup. MD5 mismatch what the fxxk.!


Sent from my Optimus 2X using XDA
Quote:
Originally Posted by maconsultant View Post
No I had this issue (not related to this rom though) you need to do a file system check and repair the volumes/partitions on the device. You will need to do each partition separately via an adb shell. Hope this helps, I had the same issue and that is what solved it for me.. Google & XDA are definitely your friend on this one. Good luck..!


Sent from an iPhone4s..
Looks like this is taken care of, but this appears to be a case of a corrupted recovery. If you can get into stock recovery, which you did, I recommend wiping everything with the stock recovery, and then everything should be fine.
There appears to be something with our current recovery that can mess up the recovery partition when you have flashed a ROM from it. It has happened to me a few times, and the solution has always been the same.

I'll also attach an ODIN flashable stock recovery I made for a user here in case someone is reading through this later and wants it, but the other link goes down or something:

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/22769554/Mis...k_Recovery.tar

Steve
If you like my work, please hit the thanks button....!

MY ROMS:
Magnolia 1.0 for Inc 1
Magnolia 2.0 for Inc 2
Magnolia 3.0 for Rezound (coming soon...)
Magnolia Tab for Galaxy 7.7
Tweaked Stock ROM for Galaxy Tab 7.7
Magnolia X for HTC One X

My Mods
6-signal Signal Bar for HTC Thunderbolt
Power Widgets for Thunderbolt
Quick Settings for Sense 2.1 Inc 2 Roms
Rosie Remaps/ordering for Thunderbolt
Probably more I can't remember....
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to sk806 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
hellokittyr
Old
#556  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 199
Join Date: Oct 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by sk806 View Post
Looks like this is taken care of, but this appears to be a case of a corrupted recovery. If you can get into stock recovery, which you did, I recommend wiping everything with the stock recovery, and then everything should be fine.
There appears to be something with our current recovery that can mess up the recovery partition when you have flashed a ROM from it. It has happened to me a few times, and the solution has always been the same.

I'll also attach an ODIN flashable stock recovery I made for a user here in case someone is reading through this later and wants it, but the other link goes down or something:

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/22769554/Mis...k_Recovery.tar

Steve
I had the problem with the system when I was on stock rom and stock recovery.
That was why I try to flash something else with cwm. But that just made everything 10 worst.
cost my data was still corrupted.

I searched online and found out I m not the only one.
Samsung should release ICS ASAP.......

Until then. Version 3 please!!!
 
maconsultant
Old
#557  
maconsultant's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 75
Posts: 432
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: New York
@hellokittyr

Glad you got it sorted...

Sent from another Galaxy...
Nexus..
CURRENT DEVICES

Nexus 5 | HAMMERHEAD | 32GB | Stock 4.4
Nexus 7 LTE | DEB | 32GB | Stock 4.4

OTHER DEVICES

HP TouchPad 4G | 32GB | WiFi+3G (Unlocked) | Stock WebOS - SELLING
 
sk806
Old
#558  
sk806's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1427
Posts: 1,957
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Rye, New York
So, have been running 3.0 for three days now. Everything looks good. Hidebar works, except the ghost back button, and stock launcher add on is fine. Surprised its not as smooth as I would like, but oh well. I also think i have full gpu rendering working. Games seem better now. I will post tonight if I get back home at a decent hour.

I think this will be the last release of this rom. I am going to flash the ics build and work on that. Not going to bother with a custom rom until ics is stable or Samsung releases the update they have been promising. I actually like the features of touch wiz, its just laggy. I have it about as smooth as j thinkbit can be, but its not good enough, dammit.

Steve

Sent from my GT-P6800 using XDA Premium HD app
If you like my work, please hit the thanks button....!

MY ROMS:
Magnolia 1.0 for Inc 1
Magnolia 2.0 for Inc 2
Magnolia 3.0 for Rezound (coming soon...)
Magnolia Tab for Galaxy 7.7
Tweaked Stock ROM for Galaxy Tab 7.7
Magnolia X for HTC One X

My Mods
6-signal Signal Bar for HTC Thunderbolt
Power Widgets for Thunderbolt
Quick Settings for Sense 2.1 Inc 2 Roms
Rosie Remaps/ordering for Thunderbolt
Probably more I can't remember....
The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to sk806 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
emprize
Old
#559  
emprize's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 122
Posts: 1,236
Join Date: Jan 2007

 
DONATE TO ME
im using 2.0, and i cant install titanium backup now, it say not enough space, but i can install other apps, anyone help?
 
haovh_85
Old
#560  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 150
Join Date: Jul 2009
I can not change the theme in Tweaked Stock. Help me pls!

Sent from my GT-P6800 using XDA Premium HD app

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes