FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

HTC EVO 3d boost mobile 3g data

2 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By Biohazzrd, Junior Member on 23rd February 2012, 06:31 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
22nd April 2012, 07:42 PM |#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by laie1472

Are you running a stock rom ??


Root-Hack_Mod*Always\


yes,sprint 2.17.651.5 :/

---------- Post added at 06:42 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:00 PM ----------

after a ##786# reset and activating through sprint zone I have managed to get 1x working :/ its extremely slow ...how can i get faster 3g?
 
 
22nd April 2012, 09:05 PM |#12  
tgruendler's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag St. Louis, MO
Thanks Meter: 255
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxTouchFloxx

yes,sprint 2.17.651.5 :/

---------- Post added at 06:42 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:00 PM ----------

after a ##786# reset and activating through sprint zone I have managed to get 1x working :/ its extremely slow ...how can i get faster 3g?

Go get a boost 3g phone.

Sent from my PG86100 using xda premium
22nd April 2012, 11:08 PM |#13  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tgruendler

Go get a boost 3g phone.

Sent from my PG86100 using xda premium

I have a sanyo incognito...
22nd April 2012, 11:49 PM |#14  
laie1472's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 829
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxTouchFloxx

yes,sprint 2.17.651.5 :/

---------- Post added at 06:42 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:00 PM ----------

after a ##786# reset and activating through sprint zone I have managed to get 1x working :/ its extremely slow ...how can i get faster 3g?



Try the link I posted after a nand.


Root_Hack-Mod*Always\
23rd April 2012, 02:49 AM |#15  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by laie1472

Try the link I posted after a nand.


Root_Hack-Mod*Always\

Ok I I went back to prl 21081 still stuck on 1x :/
23rd April 2012, 04:53 AM |#16  
Senior Member
Flag Haverhill MA
Thanks Meter: 984
 
More
I hope I don't have this problem when I flash when my Sanyo comes in.
23rd April 2012, 07:52 AM |#17  
laie1472's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 829
 
More
In your mobile settings are you roaming or are you set to home only?? Also have you tried this

Open up the stock dialer and dial
##data#
Choose View Mode
Choose EVDO
make sure Preferred Mode is set to Automatic

Root_Hack-Mod*Always\
Last edited by laie1472; 23rd April 2012 at 07:59 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to laie1472 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd April 2012, 02:48 PM |#18  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by laie1472

In your mobile settings are you roaming or are you set to home only?? Also have you tried this

Open up the stock dialer and dial
##data#
Choose View Mode
Choose EVDO
make sure Preferred Mode is set to Automatic

Root_Hack-Mod*Always\

My roaming settings are on sprint only now they were on automatic those are the only choices I have under roaming types

When I ##data# my preferred setting is automatic

My current speedtest is like 1400 ping , 23 down and 423 up .... Any ideas ?
23rd April 2012, 04:59 PM |#19  
laie1472's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 829
 
More
Try changing the automatic back to preferred then reboot. Then change it back to automatic and reboot to see if it will get your 3g back.

Root_Hack-Mod*Always\
The Following User Says Thank You to laie1472 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd April 2012, 08:23 PM |#20  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by laie1472

Try changing the automatic back to preferred then reboot. Then change it back to automatic and reboot to see if it will get your 3g back.

Root_Hack-Mod*Always\

Tried that , still stuck on 1x this is pretty frustrating

---------- Post added at 07:23 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:59 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by laie1472

Try changing the automatic back to preferred then reboot. Then change it back to automatic and reboot to see if it will get your 3g back.

Root_Hack-Mod*Always\

Did u mean the settings under epst or network settings?
23rd April 2012, 08:53 PM |#21  
louforgiveno's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 794
 
More
At the start of the flash process did you add the incognito then let it provision then grab both user profiles ? Did you write both profiles correctly and set profile 1 to active?

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes