5,594,700 Members 33,755 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

HTC EVO 3d boost mobile 3g data

Tip us?
 
xxTouchFloxx
Old
#11  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by laie1472 View Post
Are you running a stock rom ??


Root-Hack_Mod*Always\

yes,sprint 2.17.651.5 :/

---------- Post added at 06:42 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:00 PM ----------

after a ##786# reset and activating through sprint zone I have managed to get 1x working :/ its extremely slow ...how can i get faster 3g?
 
tgruendler
Old
#12  
tgruendler's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 255
Posts: 1,154
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: St. Louis, MO
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxTouchFloxx View Post
yes,sprint 2.17.651.5 :/

---------- Post added at 06:42 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:00 PM ----------

after a ##786# reset and activating through sprint zone I have managed to get 1x working :/ its extremely slow ...how can i get faster 3g?
Go get a boost 3g phone.

Sent from my PG86100 using xda premium
Epic Touch 4G
ROM: RUJELUS22 The Blu Kuban FL27 1.0.5.1
Kernel: Kuban_Kernal V0.2.0
Evo 3D Running SOS M ICS (smashed)
Evo 4G Running Stock Rooted. (trade-in)
Viewsonic G-Tablet Running CM7 Nightlys. (sold)
Speed below 4G in St. Louis full bars
 
xxTouchFloxx
Old
#13  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by tgruendler View Post
Go get a boost 3g phone.

Sent from my PG86100 using xda premium
I have a sanyo incognito...
 
laie1472
Old
#14  
laie1472's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 827
Posts: 4,540
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxTouchFloxx View Post
yes,sprint 2.17.651.5 :/

---------- Post added at 06:42 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:00 PM ----------

after a ##786# reset and activating through sprint zone I have managed to get 1x working :/ its extremely slow ...how can i get faster 3g?


Try the link I posted after a nand.


Root_Hack-Mod*Always\
 
xxTouchFloxx
Old
#15  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by laie1472 View Post
Try the link I posted after a nand.


Root_Hack-Mod*Always\
Ok I I went back to prl 21081 still stuck on 1x :/
 
shook187
Old
#16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 782
Posts: 2,740
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Haverhill MA
I hope I don't have this problem when I flash when my Sanyo comes in.
 
laie1472
Old
(Last edited by laie1472; 23rd April 2012 at 07:59 AM.)
#17  
laie1472's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 827
Posts: 4,540
Join Date: Feb 2010
In your mobile settings are you roaming or are you set to home only?? Also have you tried this

Open up the stock dialer and dial
##data#
Choose View Mode
Choose EVDO
make sure Preferred Mode is set to Automatic

Root_Hack-Mod*Always\
The Following User Says Thank You to laie1472 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
xxTouchFloxx
Old
#18  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by laie1472 View Post
In your mobile settings are you roaming or are you set to home only?? Also have you tried this

Open up the stock dialer and dial
##data#
Choose View Mode
Choose EVDO
make sure Preferred Mode is set to Automatic

Root_Hack-Mod*Always\
My roaming settings are on sprint only now they were on automatic those are the only choices I have under roaming types

When I ##data# my preferred setting is automatic

My current speedtest is like 1400 ping , 23 down and 423 up .... Any ideas ?
 
laie1472
Old
#19  
laie1472's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 827
Posts: 4,540
Join Date: Feb 2010
Try changing the automatic back to preferred then reboot. Then change it back to automatic and reboot to see if it will get your 3g back.

Root_Hack-Mod*Always\
The Following User Says Thank You to laie1472 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
xxTouchFloxx
Old
#20  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 15
Join Date: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by laie1472 View Post
Try changing the automatic back to preferred then reboot. Then change it back to automatic and reboot to see if it will get your 3g back.

Root_Hack-Mod*Always\
Tried that , still stuck on 1x this is pretty frustrating

---------- Post added at 07:23 PM ---------- Previous post was at 06:59 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by laie1472 View Post
Try changing the automatic back to preferred then reboot. Then change it back to automatic and reboot to see if it will get your 3g back.

Root_Hack-Mod*Always\
Did u mean the settings under epst or network settings?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes