5,594,282 Members 43,052 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[S-OFF] BLACKROSE (Custom HBOOT) [2012.04.21]

Tip us?
 
efrant
Old
#1131  
efrant's Avatar
Senior Moderator
Thanks Meter 7745
Posts: 9,356
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Montreal Bow2DaCow

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by brandontamas View Post
Iguess i have it all installed it recognizes the phone.
There is no need really to install the SDK. If you are already using adb and fastboot, the SDK won't give you anything more.

One question: did you extract the files you are using? What I'm asking is: you are not trying to run binaries from with some sort of archive, like a zip are you?
I do NOT answer technical questions via PM. Post in a thread.

Google Nexus 5

XDA Forum Rules & Moderator List

WHAT MATTERS IS UNDERSTANDING THE JOURNEY...
 
brandontamas
Old
#1132  
Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 69
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by rugmankc View Post
well here is an sdk link and adb info

http://theunlockr.com/2009/10/06/how...droid-devices/

i have tools not platform-tools depends on sdk version

my path is C:/ android/android-sdk-windows/tools yours may vary

so at command window when you first open it i type

cd/

cd android/android-sdk-windows/tools

then i type adb devices with phone just plugged in and not in fastboot, right after tools, not on a new line

or fastboot devices if phone is booted into fastboot bootloader


anyway to use adb you just plug phone into computer with usb debugging selected on phone, do not be booted into fastboot

to use fastboot you must be booted into fastboot mode--pwr and trackball pressed at same time and you are in fastboot

can you type fastboot devices while booted into fastboot mode and tell us what comes up on screen

if you are to that point you may need to fastboot a new hboot to get adb working

take the first two files and put them in your tools folder or wherever your fastboot.exe file is. you have to cd to that directory in command window first, then fastboot devices to make sure phone is recognized

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/28338566/go2.lol

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/28338566/hboot_blackrose.nb0

the go2.lol is BR dated 12/31/2011

after fastboot devices type:

Type fastboot boot go2.lol
Type fastboot flash hboot hboot_blackrose.nb0
Type fastboot reboot-bootloader to see if you have new hboot

it will be stock partition sizes 145/96/xxx

to change to ICS table size you dl below link to get hexeditor and use it to change to 220/16/200

to do that open the hexeditor and browse to where you have the above hboot_blackrose.nb0. then use the slider to change partition sizes

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/28338566/SPL...tor_111006.exe

you can rename it hboot_brcust.nb0 to identify it as new hboot

you can always use hexeditor to check hboot file sizes before fastbooting it

---------- Post added at 02:05 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:54 AM ----------

@brandon

i edited above to fastboot reboot-bootloader
i tried those commands and put those file in the folder with fastboot and it did not work i think the problem is that its protected cuase i keep that and i try to put every password i could put but nothing.
 
rugmankc
Old
#1133  
rugmankc's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1469
Posts: 6,800
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Dayton, Ohio
i don't know anything about passwords with using fastboot

are you sure you are changing directories correctly to get to the folder with fastboot

thanks for helping efrant, based on screenshots and posts do you think he has sdk setup and drivers installed

once to that point i thought fastbooting a new hboot would resolve the problem on first screenshot--may be wrong
ATT Samsung Galaxy S4/Rooted/TWRP 2.5.0.2/KT, Faux, or Audism Kernels/3 Minit, Wanam Xposed, or Gravity Box/Long Time MultiRom Flasher




 
brandontamas
Old
#1134  
Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 69
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by rugmankc View Post
i don't know anything about passwords with using fastboot

are you sure you are changing directories correctly to get to the folder with fastboot

thanks for helping efrant, based on screenshots and posts do you think he has sdk setup and drivers installed

once to that point i thought fastbooting a new hboot would resolve the problem on first screenshot--may be wrong
yea i have everything good just the hboot password i guess i put on ill just wait till he releases a new version maybe hell put something to help me.
 
rugmankc
Old
(Last edited by rugmankc; 23rd April 2012 at 03:35 AM.)
#1135  
rugmankc's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1469
Posts: 6,800
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Dayton, Ohio
ok i understand now

that problem is talked about in thread. efrant and taodan had some posts

dla5244 mentions it in OP, so maybe a solution, not sure

his latest version in OP 120421 is the one that mentions it

it may have just been posted

maybe you can fastboot the go2.lol and hboot from there from there, don't know

so you can type fastboot devices and see phone now--
ATT Samsung Galaxy S4/Rooted/TWRP 2.5.0.2/KT, Faux, or Audism Kernels/3 Minit, Wanam Xposed, or Gravity Box/Long Time MultiRom Flasher




 
brandontamas
Old
#1136  
Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 69
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by rugmankc View Post
ok i understand now

that problem is talked about in thread. efrant and taodan had some posts

dla5244 mentions it in OP, so maybe a solution, not sure

his latest version in OP 120421 is the one that mentions it

it may have just been posted

maybe you can fastboot the go2.lol and hboot from there from there, don't know

so you can type fastboot devices and see phone now--
yea i read about that but i guess i put a 2nd pass but it doesnt work.
 
yogibogi
Old
#1137  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 52
Join Date: Feb 2009
newbie...
do i need to install this in recovery mode ?
can i install this with locked bootloader ?
thanks
 
n1newbie
Old
(Last edited by n1newbie; 23rd April 2012 at 11:12 AM.)
#1138  
n1newbie's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 255
Posts: 1,032
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Tamil Nadu
Quote:
Originally Posted by yogibogi View Post
newbie...
do i need to install this in recovery mode ?
can i install this with locked bootloader ?
thanks
No this cant be flashed in recovery. its a custom bootloader which allows you to alter partition sizes of /system, /cache, /data
yes this can be installed wid locked bootloader.
go thru the videos in the first page and read carefully before applying blackrose.

Sent from my Nexus One using Tapatalk
 
efrant
Old
#1139  
efrant's Avatar
Senior Moderator
Thanks Meter 7745
Posts: 9,356
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Montreal Bow2DaCow

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by n1newbie View Post
No this cant be flashed in recovery. its a custom bootloader which allows you to alter partition sizes of /system, /cache, /data
yes this can be installed wid locked bootloader.
go thru the videos in the first page and read carefully before applying blackrose.

Sent from my Nexus One using Tapatalk
Once you have a version of Blackrose already installed on your device, you should be able to package up any subsequent hboot you want to flash in a CWM-flashable format, and you should be able to flash it in recovery.
I do NOT answer technical questions via PM. Post in a thread.

Google Nexus 5

XDA Forum Rules & Moderator List

WHAT MATTERS IS UNDERSTANDING THE JOURNEY...
The Following User Says Thank You to efrant For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
n1newbie
Old
#1140  
n1newbie's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 255
Posts: 1,032
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Tamil Nadu
Quote:
Originally Posted by efrant View Post
Once you have a version of Blackrose already installed on your device, you should be able to package up any subsequent hboot you want to flash in a CWM-flashable format, and you should be able to flash it in recovery.
thanx for clarifying efrant so after installing blackrose, then a. nb0 file can be flashed via recovery in a zip format?
but i suppose yogibogi was asking abt installing it for the first time via recovery

Sent from my Nexus One using Tapatalk

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes