Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM][Beta][CM9][9/28/12] Galaxy Exhibit 4G

OP jocala

22nd April 2012, 09:56 PM   |  #1601  
jocala's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Ocala
Thanks Meter: 2,113
 
2,400 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mazeeff

Thanks Jocala. Is a Romwipe required when the kernal changes as well? I noticed that the 4/21 build had the kernal updated, and assumed that a full Romwipe was required.

No, the kernel is stored in its own location and is freshly written with each installation.
The Following User Says Thank You to jocala For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd April 2012, 10:34 PM   |  #1602  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 34
 
149 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Nevermind.
Last edited by Faultyy; 23rd April 2012 at 12:28 AM.
23rd April 2012, 12:14 AM   |  #1603  
Senior Member
Flag Dayton
Thanks Meter: 19
 
238 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Does this rom ... disable HSPA+ or whatever by default? I downloaded Barnacle to tether my computer while my internet is down and after pairing my laptop, I switched from 3G to H, and a speedtest (on my phone) confirmed that it was much better than what is usual at 3G - I almost never see H. Does it only enable when it thinks I need it or something, and is there a way I can make it to where it's always going to that by default?
23rd April 2012, 12:41 AM   |  #1604  
cmikeh2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Colorado Springs
Thanks Meter: 53
 
158 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ninjames

Does this rom ... disable HSPA+ or whatever by default? I downloaded Barnacle to tether my computer while my internet is down and after pairing my laptop, I switched from 3G to H, and a speedtest (on my phone) confirmed that it was much better than what is usual at 3G - I almost never see H. Does it only enable when it thinks I need it or something, and is there a way I can make it to where it's always going to that by default?

There are some posts earlier in the thread that describe this but the short of it is that most ROMs only use the higher speed radio when necessary but the user is unaware of it because it generally will show the same icon. On the stock ROM you can go into about phone and you will be able to see that you are normally on UMTS which is what this ROM defines as 3g.

For future reference, please search the thread before asking a question because this is dealt with elsewhere (e.g. the OP). I don't want you to not ask questions but please double check first.

Edit: You would have to edit the firmware of the radio or some files deep in the OS to change the behavior of the radio.

Sent from my SGH-T679 using XDA
23rd April 2012, 02:11 AM   |  #1605  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
First of all, nice work so far on CM9, the progress has been great!
Major issue: On this build, there have been occasional screen flickering issues in the lock screen, which can be annoying and irritating to the eyes.
Minor issue: While I can enable my Apple bluetooth keyboard on GB roms, I can not on CM9. I can pair the HID keyboard with CM9, but for some reason typing does not register on the screen.
Thank you developers for all you are doing!
23rd April 2012, 02:34 AM   |  #1606  
Member
Flag Charlotte, NC
Thanks Meter: 5
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ninjames

Does this rom ... disable HSPA+ or whatever by default? I downloaded Barnacle to tether my computer while my internet is down and after pairing my laptop, I switched from 3G to H, and a speedtest (on my phone) confirmed that it was much better than what is usual at 3G - I almost never see H. Does it only enable when it thinks I need it or something, and is there a way I can make it to where it's always going to that by default?

Did you get Barnacle to work? I have been trying to get it to work for weeks to no avail.
23rd April 2012, 04:02 AM   |  #1607  
cmikeh2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Colorado Springs
Thanks Meter: 53
 
158 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ikaritensi

Did you get Barnacle to work? I have been trying to get it to work for weeks to no avail.

It's working for me on the most recent build although I've only tethered to my iPod so far.

Sent from my SGH-T679 using XDA
23rd April 2012, 04:22 AM   |  #1608  
Senior Member
Flag Dayton
Thanks Meter: 19
 
238 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmikeh2

There are some posts earlier in the thread that describe this but the short of it is that most ROMs only use the higher speed radio when necessary but the user is unaware of it because it generally will show the same icon. On the stock ROM you can go into about phone and you will be able to see that you are normally on UMTS which is what this ROM defines as 3g.

For future reference, please search the thread before asking a question because this is dealt with elsewhere (e.g. the OP). I don't want you to not ask questions but please double check first.

Edit: You would have to edit the firmware of the radio or some files deep in the OS to change the behavior of the radio.

Sent from my SGH-T679 using XDA

I did search, but searching only covered the first part of my question and nothing about Barnacle. That was the circumstances in which I noticed a difference - so I asked about it.
23rd April 2012, 04:37 AM   |  #1609  
cmikeh2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Colorado Springs
Thanks Meter: 53
 
158 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ninjames

I did search, but searching only covered the first part of my question and nothing about Barnacle. That was the circumstances in which I noticed a difference - so I asked about it.

My bad then. Sorry if it seemed as if I was angry with you. Did my response adequately cover your question?

Sent from my SGH-T679 using XDA
23rd April 2012, 07:54 AM   |  #1610  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 36
 
99 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ikaritensi

Did you get Barnacle to work? I have been trying to get it to work for weeks to no avail.

to use barnacle with a windows based system,you need to change the mtu settings from 1500 to 1476.i personally tether daily,using the portable hot spot.in fact the main reason i have this particular phone is to use as a high speed internet device in conjuction with tmobile's 30$,5gb plan.it's the cheapest 4g phone there is.
you may also need to set barnacle to adhoc.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes