Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,206 Members 44,193 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Brand New Blaze: Google Voice Not Working - Help

Tip us?
 
Legaleye3000
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 415
Join Date: Nov 2009
Default Brand New Blaze: Google Voice Not Working - Help

I just got the Blaze 4G and when I try to choose "Google Voice" in voicemail settings, it just shows my T-mobile voicemail phone # and that's it. On my other Android phones, I would click on Google Voice in voicemail settings and that would be it.

Please help. Thanks!
 
Bradlees
Old
#2  
Bradlees's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 137
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Haverhill
Pretty sure google voice does not work with tmobile. You have to port your number to gvoice in order to get the functionality you
 
Legaleye3000
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 415
Join Date: Nov 2009
No- It works with all of my other tmobile phones... this is just happening on the new samsung blaze 4g...
 
dudekiller
Old
#4  
dudekiller's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 175
Join Date: Mar 2008
Yea its just weird put in your google voice number and it will work if you don't know it sign into your voice account and it will have it next to your name or in your settings

Sent from my SGH-T769 using XDA
Current
Nexus 5

Old Phones
LG Nexus 4
-Galaxy Nexus
HTC Amaze 4g
Samsung Galaxy Blaze 4g
-T-Mobile Nexus S
-T-Mobile Nexus ONE
HTC G1 (T-mobile) unlocked for att
HTC fuze (att)
HTC wizard 8125 (att)
Moto Razr (att)
 
Cirkustanz
Old
(Last edited by Cirkustanz; 27th April 2012 at 11:37 PM.)
#5  
Cirkustanz's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 78
Posts: 279
Join Date: May 2010
Log in to google voice at google.com/voice, click the little tool icon on the right side, and if you hit the edit button, it will give you a string of characters very similar to this:

##004#612-555-1234## with the number being your number of course.

You punch that in the dialer and it will change your settings automatically. Much easier than setting it manually.

BTW, tmobile prepaid is really hard to get google voice to work, I'm sure it's doable, but I've read many people say it's not possible.

I just ported my service from ATT about 2 weeks ago, and it works just fine.

Cheers!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes