FORUMS

Top Forum Discussions

Arrow on the signal bar always on!!

102 posts
Thanks Meter: 3
 
By teco2010, Senior Member on 21st April 2012, 11:33 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I've notice that my phone has this up and down arrows on the signal bar always on... does that mean its using data non stop? Already rebooted, removed battery, closed all appa and nothing..

Im using cm9 beta 2..

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA
 
 
22nd April 2012, 12:03 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
More
I've heard of this happening to others, but mine doesn't sure constant data usage.
22nd April 2012, 12:40 AM |#3  
LORDFIRE00's Avatar
Senior Member
PLANET EARTH
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
What are your data connection settings on
Sent from my SPH-D700 using xda premium
22nd April 2012, 02:17 AM |#4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Its set on 4g right now but even when im on wi fi those arrows stay on and I know it hurting battery bad..

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA
22nd April 2012, 02:34 AM |#5  
KennyG123's Avatar
RC-RT & Moderator Committees / Spider-Mod
Flag Right behind you!
Thanks Meter: 31,858
 
Donate to Me
More
Do they go off in airplane mode?

Sent from my PantechP4100 using xda premium
22nd April 2012, 05:34 AM |#6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Yes and its off now too but that doesnt mean it wont come up and stay up again.. it happened before..

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA
22nd April 2012, 06:35 PM |#7  
KennyG123's Avatar
RC-RT & Moderator Committees / Spider-Mod
Flag Right behind you!
Thanks Meter: 31,858
 
Donate to Me
More
You may actually have something trying to sync. When they are on chrck running processes and applications. Check the set intetvals for all your syncs.

Sent from my PantechP4100 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to KennyG123 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd April 2012, 10:49 PM |#8  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Will check..

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA
23rd April 2012, 04:43 AM |#9  
zanderman112's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Flag SouthEast USA
Thanks Meter: 1,840
 
Donate to Me
More
This is an upstream CM9 issue that has been addressed and the fix will be included in beta3.

To reproduce it: Enable 3g data, wait for the arrows to appear, then disable 3g data. On beta2 the arrows will stick there, due to an error. Meaning! Your data isn't still working, its just a framework issue lol

But beta3 forward will have this fixed

Source http://r.cyanogenmod.com/#/c/14425/

~ E.R.A.
Last edited by zanderman112; 23rd April 2012 at 04:46 AM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to zanderman112 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes