Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Interop-Unlock Lumia 800 plus bootloader and NAND access [Q&A]

OP suzughia

23rd April 2012, 04:03 AM   |  #201  
lilstevie's Avatar
Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,039
 
1,334 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nick_the_pokemon

Where can i get a legit download of Nokia Care Suite?

for total legit? you need to work for or be a nokia authorised repair center. all other copies are pirated
The Following User Says Thank You to lilstevie For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd April 2012, 04:42 AM   |  #202  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
so this is illegal?
23rd April 2012, 04:58 AM   |  #203  
Junior Member
Flag Colombo
Thanks Meter: 3
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Hi!

Im new to windows mobile. I've got my Lumia only last week. So iv'e been reading about how to get root access.
Im having hardware rev. - 2.3
But when i connect according to the instructions it says DLOAD

Is there anything i can do?
im currently on FW - 12070
23rd April 2012, 05:07 AM   |  #204  
lilstevie's Avatar
Senior Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,039
 
1,334 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nick_the_pokemon

so this is illegal?

it is a grey area, using the software isn't specifically illegal, but downloading the software is not (but on a serious note, half of the roms that get distributed on this website are in a grey area too)
The Following User Says Thank You to lilstevie For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd April 2012, 05:47 AM   |  #205  
voluptuary's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mukwonago
Thanks Meter: 745
 
941 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
More
So, I've built ROM's for the Samsung Focus and for the HTC HD2. Both of these have flashing tools to allow us to flash the fancy new ROM's we built to our phones. If we have the unlocked bootloader can't we just rebuild the esco and flash that with QPST? Or is there something I am missing? Building the ROM in OSBuild seems to be the same. So if I just take the .nb that is built and rename it boot.img then add that to a zip and then rename that zip bla_bla_rom.esco will that not work? Or should I be asking this in the development thread?

EDIT: I think I am going to bring this up over there.
Last edited by voluptuary; 23rd April 2012 at 06:35 AM.
23rd April 2012, 09:32 AM   |  #206  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
"Q: I've got the Qualcomm bootloader how can I flash my device?
A: You can ONLY flash your device with Qualcomm QPST."


Has anyone tried flash Lumia 710 on Qualcomm QPST tool?
23rd April 2012, 09:55 AM   |  #207  
Senior Member
Flag mumbai
Thanks Meter: 101
 
388 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Donate to Me
More
Y no 800 Bootloader unlocked!! Y????
:P
23rd April 2012, 10:12 AM   |  #208  
Junior Member
Flag Colombo
Thanks Meter: 3
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by breakneck001

Hi!

Im new to windows mobile. I've got my Lumia only last week. So iv'e been reading about how to get root access.
Im having hardware rev. - 2.3
But when i connect according to the instructions it says DLOAD

Is there anything i can do?
im currently on FW - 12070

Can anyone reply please?
The Following User Says Thank You to breakneck001 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd April 2012, 10:19 AM   |  #209  
Senior Member
Flag mumbai
Thanks Meter: 101
 
388 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by breakneck001

Can anyone reply please?



nope..lumia 800 with a DLOAD, we still have to wait :/

even im waiting for a possible downgrade if the bootloader , so we can access Qualcomm :/
The Following User Says Thank You to surya467 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd April 2012, 10:32 AM   |  #210  
Junior Member
Flag Colombo
Thanks Meter: 3
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by surya467

nope..lumia 800 with a DLOAD, we still have to wait :/

even im waiting for a possible downgrade if the bootloader , so we can access Qualcomm :/

thanks!

Guess i'll wait

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes