Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

NoRefresh enabler

OP bardo8430

17th April 2012, 07:48 PM   |  #121  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
I have been looking for soming link this for almost a year.
This is by far the most useful tweak I have installed on my N2E.
Thank you so much.
18th April 2012, 03:29 AM   |  #122  
Member
Thanks Meter: 100
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Draygon

Thanks for this great addon!

I just have one problem with it.

I'm using the NoRefresh Toggle - noGestures version.

In Opera Mini, I have to start it for every page again and again. In other apps, I just have to use it one time to make it working for this app.

It's a bit annoying to reload a webpage, or to click a link, and then have to start the norefresh toggle again and again.

Am i doing something wrong?

Thanks in advance!

This is a known problem. It happens because B&N framework keeps overriding the screen refresh mode in several situations. There is no way to avoid it for now.

However, in Opera Mobile I only have to re-enable NoRefresh whenever I use the stock keyboard, not at every page change. Try using it instead of Mini.
22nd April 2012, 01:31 PM   |  #123  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
How to put NoRefresh in to sturtup?
22nd April 2012, 10:56 PM   |  #124  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
147 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
problems with switching off no-refresh
It is shame that there is still no posibility of having always on - No-refresh.
It is so annoying. For example Ebookdroid after update stops no-refresh after loading every new page. That makes djvu unreadable for me again.
any ideas for some other app? or chance to make always on - no refresh?
23rd April 2012, 07:19 AM   |  #125  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
61 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Use another app as reader :)
24th April 2012, 08:17 PM   |  #126  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Is there a way, to put NoRefreshEnabler into system startup?!
24th April 2012, 08:38 PM   |  #127  
Member
Thanks Meter: 100
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Da Man

Is there a way, to put NoRefreshEnabler into system startup?!

Yes, use Startup Manager app from market, for example.
25th April 2012, 03:46 PM   |  #128  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by marspeople

Yes, use Startup Manager app from market, for example.

Whats the use? It will have to be restarted all the time, nook constantly switches to refresh.
25th April 2012, 09:50 PM   |  #129  
Member
Thanks Meter: 100
 
69 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by anikol

Whats the use? It will have to be restarted all the time, nook constantly switches to refresh.

It's useful only if you use Gestures version, because the app needs to be launched once to start listening to the activation gestures.
25th April 2012, 10:47 PM   |  #130  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by marspeople

Yes, use Startup Manager app from market, for example.

Startup Manager is a very bad option! It didn't actually adds my app to startup, it adds itselft to startup and than launches my app. NoRefreshEnabler takes few kb in ram, Startup Manager takes 3-4 mb in ram...

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes