5,605,073 Members 36,506 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

NoRefresh enabler

Tip us?
 
el34han
Old
#121  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 22
Join Date: Apr 2011
I have been looking for soming link this for almost a year.
This is by far the most useful tweak I have installed on my N2E.
Thank you so much.
 
marspeople
Old
#122  
Member
Thanks Meter 97
Posts: 69
Join Date: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Draygon View Post
Thanks for this great addon!

I just have one problem with it.

I'm using the NoRefresh Toggle - noGestures version.

In Opera Mini, I have to start it for every page again and again. In other apps, I just have to use it one time to make it working for this app.

It's a bit annoying to reload a webpage, or to click a link, and then have to start the norefresh toggle again and again.

Am i doing something wrong?

Thanks in advance!
This is a known problem. It happens because B&N framework keeps overriding the screen refresh mode in several situations. There is no way to avoid it for now.

However, in Opera Mobile I only have to re-enable NoRefresh whenever I use the stock keyboard, not at every page change. Try using it instead of Mini.
 
Da Man
Old
#123  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: Feb 2007
How to put NoRefresh in to sturtup?
 
mrWax
Old
#124  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 18
Posts: 147
Join Date: Jan 2012
Default problems with switching off no-refresh

It is shame that there is still no posibility of having always on - No-refresh.
It is so annoying. For example Ebookdroid after update stops no-refresh after loading every new page. That makes djvu unreadable for me again.
any ideas for some other app? or chance to make always on - no refresh?
 
fufutos
Old
#125  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 48
Join Date: Oct 2010
Use another app as reader :)
 
Da Man
Old
#126  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: Feb 2007
Is there a way, to put NoRefreshEnabler into system startup?!
 
marspeople
Old
#127  
Member
Thanks Meter 97
Posts: 69
Join Date: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Da Man View Post
Is there a way, to put NoRefreshEnabler into system startup?!
Yes, use Startup Manager app from market, for example.
 
anikol
Old
#128  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 10
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by marspeople View Post
Yes, use Startup Manager app from market, for example.
Whats the use? It will have to be restarted all the time, nook constantly switches to refresh.
 
marspeople
Old
#129  
Member
Thanks Meter 97
Posts: 69
Join Date: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by anikol View Post
Whats the use? It will have to be restarted all the time, nook constantly switches to refresh.
It's useful only if you use Gestures version, because the app needs to be launched once to start listening to the activation gestures.
 
Da Man
Old
#130  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: Feb 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by marspeople View Post
Yes, use Startup Manager app from market, for example.
Startup Manager is a very bad option! It didn't actually adds my app to startup, it adds itselft to startup and than launches my app. NoRefreshEnabler takes few kb in ram, Startup Manager takes 3-4 mb in ram...

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes