FORUMS

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

[Q] Cannot install stock rom with RUU.exe?

150 posts
Thanks Meter: 30
 
By henrylar, Senior Member on 22nd April 2012, 11:15 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
23rd April 2012, 05:48 AM |#11  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
but can I do that without using vol up?
 
 
23rd April 2012, 06:47 AM |#12  
glevitan's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Buenos Aires
Thanks Meter: 1,225
 
Donate to Me
More
You can flash the RUU with the phone in fastboot. Plug it in (you should see fastboot USB in red), have the file in the PC, open a cmd session as admin and navigate to where the PD98IMG.zip file is and then type:

Fastboot oem rebootRUU (you should get a black screen with silver HTC)

Fastboot flash zip PD98IMG.zip (when you get the okay in the cmd screen, ignore the green bar in the phone)

Fastboot reboot

That will flash the file without using volume rocker. Hope it works...


Sent from my Inspire 4G using XDA
The Following User Says Thank You to glevitan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd April 2012, 08:46 PM |#13  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
Thank you very much. I am unfortunately not home for the next days, but will try this which seems at the best solution.
23rd April 2012, 08:53 PM |#14  
glevitan's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Buenos Aires
Thanks Meter: 1,225
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by henrylar

Thank you very much. I am unfortunately not home for the next days, but will try this which seems at the best solution.

Yeah, that should work...you can even boot into bootloader from command prompt.

If you need help, just PM me....
The Following User Says Thank You to glevitan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th April 2012, 08:21 PM |#15  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
More
Success!I had to delete HTC sync to make get connection at the boot, but then everything went fine.

Thank you very much.
24th April 2012, 08:38 PM |#16  
glevitan's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Buenos Aires
Thanks Meter: 1,225
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by henrylar

Success!I had to delete HTC sync to make get connection at the boot, but then everything went fine.

Thank you very much.

Glad you made it....take care...
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes