Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Cannot install stock rom with RUU.exe?

OP henrylar

23rd April 2012, 06:48 AM   |  #11  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
145 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
but can I do that without using vol up?
23rd April 2012, 07:47 AM   |  #12  
glevitan's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Buenos Aires
Thanks Meter: 1,215
 
3,276 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
You can flash the RUU with the phone in fastboot. Plug it in (you should see fastboot USB in red), have the file in the PC, open a cmd session as admin and navigate to where the PD98IMG.zip file is and then type:

Fastboot oem rebootRUU (you should get a black screen with silver HTC)

Fastboot flash zip PD98IMG.zip (when you get the okay in the cmd screen, ignore the green bar in the phone)

Fastboot reboot

That will flash the file without using volume rocker. Hope it works...


Sent from my Inspire 4G using XDA
The Following User Says Thank You to glevitan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd April 2012, 09:46 PM   |  #13  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
145 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Thank you very much. I am unfortunately not home for the next days, but will try this which seems at the best solution.
23rd April 2012, 09:53 PM   |  #14  
glevitan's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Buenos Aires
Thanks Meter: 1,215
 
3,276 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by henrylar

Thank you very much. I am unfortunately not home for the next days, but will try this which seems at the best solution.

Yeah, that should work...you can even boot into bootloader from command prompt.

If you need help, just PM me....
The Following User Says Thank You to glevitan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th April 2012, 09:21 PM   |  #15  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 27
 
145 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2008
Success!I had to delete HTC sync to make get connection at the boot, but then everything went fine.

Thank you very much.
24th April 2012, 09:38 PM   |  #16  
glevitan's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Buenos Aires
Thanks Meter: 1,215
 
3,276 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by henrylar

Success!I had to delete HTC sync to make get connection at the boot, but then everything went fine.

Thank you very much.

Glad you made it....take care...
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes