Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[APP][2.1+] BeWeather Pro for Android

OP pfluger

22nd April 2012, 03:13 PM   |  #1041  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
62 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by pfluger

Can you reproduce the problem? If so, what are the exact steps you take?

Happens about once or twice a day. Have weather to update every hour. When screen is off, with auto update, notice that the clock isn't right when waking the device. Also noticed this can happen (not always), when you refresh the weather from the application, it can freeze the widget.

Sent from my Iconia A500 using Tapatalk 2
22nd April 2012, 03:22 PM   |  #1042  
Junior Member
Flag Alexandria
Thanks Meter: 6
 
23 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
very cool
cool app
22nd April 2012, 04:00 PM   |  #1043  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
127 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2005
Unhappy
Someone should solve this problem. it cannot happen to such an essential application. please beweather developer do something
22nd April 2012, 05:35 PM   |  #1044  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 22
 
161 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Widgets do not work on Rooted Nook Simple Touch
22nd April 2012, 09:37 PM   |  #1045  
countryfolk07's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Columbus
Thanks Meter: 313
 
1,278 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Donate to Me
More
People with clock update problems, are you using task killers or RAM scripts? I don't use these, and have not had any issues.

Sent from my MAXXED out ICS!
22nd April 2012, 10:17 PM   |  #1046  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
62 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by countryfolk07

People with clock update problems, are you using task killers or RAM scripts? I don't use these, and have not had any issues.

Sent from my MAXXED out ICS!

No, pure Google on the Nexus S.



Sent from my Nexus S using Tapatalk 2
22nd April 2012, 11:24 PM   |  #1047  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
127 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by digidep

No, pure Google on the Nexus S.



Sent from my Nexus S using Tapatalk 2

mee too. Samsung Galaxy s2 with ICS 4.0.3 with no task killer at all
23rd April 2012, 06:11 AM   |  #1048  
pfluger's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Hamburg
Thanks Meter: 84
 
148 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2006
More
Everyone who is having problems with freezing widgets, I would need a couple more details if possible:

- What launcher are you using?
- What BeWeather widget are you using? Are you using only one BeWeather widget?
- Do you use the default iconset or a custom one (BeWeather custom/Beautiful Widgets)?
- Do you use a Beautiful Widgets skin for the widget?

Thanks!
23rd April 2012, 06:53 AM   |  #1049  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
62 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by pfluger

Everyone who is having problems with freezing widgets, I would need a couple more details if possible:

- What launcher are you using?
- What BeWeather widget are you using? Are you using only one BeWeather widget?
- Do you use the default iconset or a custom one (BeWeather custom/Beautiful Widgets)?
- Do you use a Beautiful Widgets skin for the widget?

Thanks!

1. Stock launcher
2. 4x3, only one
3. Default iconset
4. No beautiful widgets skin

Sent from my Nexus S using Tapatalk 2
23rd April 2012, 07:48 AM   |  #1050  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
127 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by pfluger

Everyone who is having problems with freezing widgets, I would need a couple more details if possible:

- What launcher are you using?
- What BeWeather widget are you using? Are you using only one BeWeather widget?
- Do you use the default iconset or a custom one (BeWeather custom/Beautiful Widgets)?
- Do you use a Beautiful Widgets skin for the widget?

Thanks!


- Go Launcher Ex
-I have tried all of the 4x???
-Default
-No


Actually in the old version (before updating to this current one with ICS support) the same issue was there even with the TWLauncher from Samsung. hope this will help you resolve the issue

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes