Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Recommended website to unlock Lumia 900 (AT&T) UPDATED

OP pistol44

22nd April 2012, 09:32 PM   |  #171  
Member
Flag Georgia
Thanks Meter: 1
 
83 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pistol44

It's been tested. Doesn't work.

Who tested a Rogers version on Tmobile?
22nd April 2012, 09:37 PM   |  #172  
pistol44's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 11
 
386 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by feedmylittletroll

Who tested a Rogers version on Tmobile?

I don't know but the Rogers models been tested on Wind which runs on the same bands as T-Mobile and it doesn't work.
23rd April 2012, 03:46 AM   |  #173  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
4.23 is coming

does someone get good news?
23rd April 2012, 06:15 AM   |  #174  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Unlocked at&t Lumia 900 on Bell wireless network?
Once the at&t Lumia 900 can be successfully unlocked, will it work on Bell's LTE network?

The following LTE bands are used:

at&t: band 4 (AWS) (1700/2100 MHz) and band 17 (700 MHz)
Bell: band 4 (AWS) and band 7 (2600 MHz)

Both carriers use band 4, so the Lumia 900 should work on both?

As a fallback option, would HSPA+ work on Bell's network?
Both carriers operate HSPA+ at 850 MHz and 1900 MHz.

As a last resort: would an unlocked Rogers Lumia 900 work with Bell?
Last edited by flori4955; 23rd April 2012 at 06:21 AM.
23rd April 2012, 06:32 AM   |  #175  
Senior Member
Flag Edmonton
Thanks Meter: 13
 
482 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by flori4955

Once the at&t Lumia 900 can be successfully unlocked, will it work on Bell's LTE network?

The following LTE bands are used:

at&t: band 4 (AWS) (1700/2100 MHz) and band 17 (700 MHz)
Bell: band 4 (AWS) and band 7 (2600 MHz)

Both carriers use band 4, so the Lumia 900 should work on both?

As a fallback option, would HSPA+ work on Bell's network?
Both carriers operate HSPA+ at 850 MHz and 1900 MHz.


Lumia 900 uses 1700/2100/700 for LTE.

Bell is 1700/2100 and AT&T uses 700...so we should be ok.

Only if I could unlock the damn thing!
23rd April 2012, 07:01 AM   |  #176  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Quote:

Lumia 900 uses 1700/2100/700 for LTE.

Bell is 1700/2100 and AT&T uses 700...so we should be ok.

I am asking because when entering my at&t Lumia 900 IMEI number on bell.ca/compatibility, I am told the phone won't work.
Last edited by flori4955; 23rd April 2012 at 07:07 AM.
23rd April 2012, 07:55 AM   |  #177  
Senior Member
Flag Edmonton
Thanks Meter: 13
 
482 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by flori4955

I am asking because when entering my at&t Lumia 900 IMEI number on bell.ca/compatibility, I am told the phone won't work.

Hmm didn't know that existed...prob because it's an AT&T version tho.
23rd April 2012, 04:03 PM   |  #178  
pistol44's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 11
 
386 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by flori4955

I am asking because when entering my at&t Lumia 900 IMEI number on bell.ca/compatibility, I am told the phone won't work.

Yeah that doesn't matter. It happens with every phone I've used on Telus because it's not a Telus phone. Ignore it.
23rd April 2012, 05:41 PM   |  #179  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by flori4955

I am asking because when entering my at&t Lumia 900 IMEI number on bell.ca/compatibility, I am told the phone won't work.

I bought a Rogers Lumia 900 last week and unlocked and am using it on the Bell HSPA+ network right now and it works great. The AT&T phone should work just as well.
23rd April 2012, 06:11 PM   |  #180  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
18 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by pistol44

Yeah that doesn't matter. It happens with every phone I've used on Telus because it's not a Telus phone. Ignore it.

Actually, the TELUS tool correctly identified my phone and said it would work.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes