FORUMS

Android M Preview Images – XDA TV

Android M preview images are available. That and much more news is covered by Jordan when he … more

I/O Summary: How Android M Handles Power And Charging

In the spirit of improving the core Android experience, Google is changing Android … more

I/O Summary: Google Photos App

At I/O 2015, Google tackled the information problem in mobile once more, this time through … more

I/O Summary: Development, Play Store, The Next Billion

VP of Engineering Jen Fitzpatrick began talking about what Google is doing to … more

[Q] Recommended website to unlock Lumia 900 (AT&T) UPDATED

Thanks Meter: 11
 
By pistol44, Senior Member on 11th April 2012, 01:23 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
22nd April 2012, 08:32 PM |#171  
Member
Flag Georgia
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pistol44

It's been tested. Doesn't work.

Who tested a Rogers version on Tmobile?
 
 
22nd April 2012, 08:37 PM |#172  
pistol44's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by feedmylittletroll

Who tested a Rogers version on Tmobile?

I don't know but the Rogers models been tested on Wind which runs on the same bands as T-Mobile and it doesn't work.
23rd April 2012, 02:46 AM |#173  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
4.23 is coming

does someone get good news?
23rd April 2012, 05:15 AM |#174  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Unlocked at&t Lumia 900 on Bell wireless network?
Once the at&t Lumia 900 can be successfully unlocked, will it work on Bell's LTE network?

The following LTE bands are used:

at&t: band 4 (AWS) (1700/2100 MHz) and band 17 (700 MHz)
Bell: band 4 (AWS) and band 7 (2600 MHz)

Both carriers use band 4, so the Lumia 900 should work on both?

As a fallback option, would HSPA+ work on Bell's network?
Both carriers operate HSPA+ at 850 MHz and 1900 MHz.

As a last resort: would an unlocked Rogers Lumia 900 work with Bell?
Last edited by flori4955; 23rd April 2012 at 05:21 AM.
23rd April 2012, 05:32 AM |#175  
Senior Member
Flag Edmonton
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by flori4955

Once the at&t Lumia 900 can be successfully unlocked, will it work on Bell's LTE network?

The following LTE bands are used:

at&t: band 4 (AWS) (1700/2100 MHz) and band 17 (700 MHz)
Bell: band 4 (AWS) and band 7 (2600 MHz)

Both carriers use band 4, so the Lumia 900 should work on both?

As a fallback option, would HSPA+ work on Bell's network?
Both carriers operate HSPA+ at 850 MHz and 1900 MHz.


Lumia 900 uses 1700/2100/700 for LTE.

Bell is 1700/2100 and AT&T uses 700...so we should be ok.

Only if I could unlock the damn thing!
23rd April 2012, 06:01 AM |#176  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:

Lumia 900 uses 1700/2100/700 for LTE.

Bell is 1700/2100 and AT&T uses 700...so we should be ok.

I am asking because when entering my at&t Lumia 900 IMEI number on bell.ca/compatibility, I am told the phone won't work.
Last edited by flori4955; 23rd April 2012 at 06:07 AM.
23rd April 2012, 06:55 AM |#177  
Senior Member
Flag Edmonton
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by flori4955

I am asking because when entering my at&t Lumia 900 IMEI number on bell.ca/compatibility, I am told the phone won't work.

Hmm didn't know that existed...prob because it's an AT&T version tho.
23rd April 2012, 03:03 PM |#178  
pistol44's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by flori4955

I am asking because when entering my at&t Lumia 900 IMEI number on bell.ca/compatibility, I am told the phone won't work.

Yeah that doesn't matter. It happens with every phone I've used on Telus because it's not a Telus phone. Ignore it.
23rd April 2012, 04:41 PM |#179  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by flori4955

I am asking because when entering my at&t Lumia 900 IMEI number on bell.ca/compatibility, I am told the phone won't work.

I bought a Rogers Lumia 900 last week and unlocked and am using it on the Bell HSPA+ network right now and it works great. The AT&T phone should work just as well.
23rd April 2012, 05:11 PM |#180  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pistol44

Yeah that doesn't matter. It happens with every phone I've used on Telus because it's not a Telus phone. Ignore it.

Actually, the TELUS tool correctly identified my phone and said it would work.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes