Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,805,734 Members 42,682 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Recommended website to unlock Lumia 900 (AT&T) UPDATED

Tip us?
 
feedmylittletroll
Old
#171  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 83
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Georgia
Quote:
Originally Posted by pistol44 View Post
It's been tested. Doesn't work.
Who tested a Rogers version on Tmobile?
 
pistol44
Old
#172  
pistol44's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 386
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Quote:
Originally Posted by feedmylittletroll View Post
Who tested a Rogers version on Tmobile?
I don't know but the Rogers models been tested on Wind which runs on the same bands as T-Mobile and it doesn't work.
 
wusuowei88
Old
#173  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 13
Join Date: Apr 2012
4.23 is coming

does someone get good news?
 
flori4955
Old
(Last edited by flori4955; 23rd April 2012 at 05:21 AM.)
#174  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Apr 2012
Default Unlocked at&t Lumia 900 on Bell wireless network?

Once the at&t Lumia 900 can be successfully unlocked, will it work on Bell's LTE network?

The following LTE bands are used:

at&t: band 4 (AWS) (1700/2100 MHz) and band 17 (700 MHz)
Bell: band 4 (AWS) and band 7 (2600 MHz)

Both carriers use band 4, so the Lumia 900 should work on both?

As a fallback option, would HSPA+ work on Bell's network?
Both carriers operate HSPA+ at 850 MHz and 1900 MHz.

As a last resort: would an unlocked Rogers Lumia 900 work with Bell?
 
joshlusignan
Old
#175  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 482
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Edmonton
Quote:
Originally Posted by flori4955 View Post
Once the at&t Lumia 900 can be successfully unlocked, will it work on Bell's LTE network?

The following LTE bands are used:

at&t: band 4 (AWS) (1700/2100 MHz) and band 17 (700 MHz)
Bell: band 4 (AWS) and band 7 (2600 MHz)

Both carriers use band 4, so the Lumia 900 should work on both?

As a fallback option, would HSPA+ work on Bell's network?
Both carriers operate HSPA+ at 850 MHz and 1900 MHz.

Lumia 900 uses 1700/2100/700 for LTE.

Bell is 1700/2100 and AT&T uses 700...so we should be ok.

Only if I could unlock the damn thing!
 
flori4955
Old
(Last edited by flori4955; 23rd April 2012 at 06:07 AM.)
#176  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Lumia 900 uses 1700/2100/700 for LTE.

Bell is 1700/2100 and AT&T uses 700...so we should be ok.
I am asking because when entering my at&t Lumia 900 IMEI number on bell.ca/compatibility, I am told the phone won't work.
 
joshlusignan
Old
#177  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 13
Posts: 482
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Edmonton
Quote:
Originally Posted by flori4955 View Post
I am asking because when entering my at&t Lumia 900 IMEI number on bell.ca/compatibility, I am told the phone won't work.
Hmm didn't know that existed...prob because it's an AT&T version tho.
 
pistol44
Old
#178  
pistol44's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 386
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Quote:
Originally Posted by flori4955 View Post
I am asking because when entering my at&t Lumia 900 IMEI number on bell.ca/compatibility, I am told the phone won't work.
Yeah that doesn't matter. It happens with every phone I've used on Telus because it's not a Telus phone. Ignore it.
 
cruiser78
Old
#179  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 31
Join Date: Dec 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by flori4955 View Post
I am asking because when entering my at&t Lumia 900 IMEI number on bell.ca/compatibility, I am told the phone won't work.
I bought a Rogers Lumia 900 last week and unlocked and am using it on the Bell HSPA+ network right now and it works great. The AT&T phone should work just as well.
 
antigenx
Old
#180  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 18
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by pistol44 View Post
Yeah that doesn't matter. It happens with every phone I've used on Telus because it's not a Telus phone. Ignore it.
Actually, the TELUS tool correctly identified my phone and said it would work.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes