Post Reply

HTC HD2 automatically turns on when battery is inserted

OP DAZZA35

20th April 2012, 09:56 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Hi,I have a problem with my HTC hd2 which is when I insert the battery the phone boot up without me even pressing the on button.So was just wondering is there anyone that knows a fix for this problem I'm facing?thanx
Last edited by DAZZA35; 21st April 2012 at 05:15 PM.
22nd April 2012, 09:03 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Sorry but your problem is strange for me, I suggest you to reset all the phone starting with the task29 to erase the internal rom.
The Following User Says Thank You to adone.h For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd April 2012, 01:13 AM   |  #3  
htccraze's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hiding from under the bed
Thanks Meter: 128
 
621 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Make a backup of anything you want first then i would start with just a fresh download and install of the ROM your using. If that don't work then I would suggest what adone.h has said to try. Don't forget to wipe data, cache, and delvic if using Android.
The Following User Says Thank You to htccraze For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd April 2012, 06:59 AM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Smile
Ok thanx for that adobe.h and htccraze:), I will give then both a try and keep u posted on what happens.thanx
23rd April 2012, 10:56 AM   |  #5  
mengfei's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Shenzen, China
Thanks Meter: 394
 
922 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
More
hmmmm i thought it was common for HD2 to do that or is it only during those HSPL/ radio update this would happen.
The Following User Says Thank You to mengfei For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd April 2012, 09:00 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
OK mengfei,but when i flash a new android rom the nand way and its all booted up and everything,then i press the power button i dont get the screen so the turn the phone off or restart it.Any answers?
23rd April 2012, 10:52 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Eject battery, let it out for some minutes.

Reset the OS.

If these things above won't work, you have to install a new OS (maybe bootloader has some problems, too). I had this problem, too. Got rid of it by removing the battery for a longer time. Now everything is fine.
The Following User Says Thank You to sphp For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th April 2012, 08:40 AM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
it's a weird phenomenom
i got the same problem when i firstly got the HD2
but it automatically disappeared last month after i flash several wp7 roms
The Following User Says Thank You to mario_net For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th April 2012, 04:04 PM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
I have the same problem
30th April 2012, 12:52 PM   |  #10  
CR5N's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 104
 
568 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
It is a hardware problem in the digitiser/cable/button area.

My touch screen failed, when I got the repaired phone, I had the same symptoms - battery in phone on. Also pressing just the volume down button would boot into the tri-colour screen. This happened with windows or android flashed into nand.

Odd thing was that running the key test function in magldr seemed to work and the power button operated normally as far I could tell when powered up into windows or android.

I sent the phone back for repair again and got a refurb replacement.

The Following User Says Thank You to CR5N For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in HD2 General by ThreadRank