FORUMS

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

HTC HD2 automatically turns on when battery is inserted

9 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By DAZZA35, Junior Member on 20th April 2012, 09:56 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hi,I have a problem with my HTC hd2 which is when I insert the battery the phone boot up without me even pressing the on button.So was just wondering is there anyone that knows a fix for this problem I'm facing?thanx
Last edited by DAZZA35; 21st April 2012 at 05:15 PM.
 
 
22nd April 2012, 09:03 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Sorry but your problem is strange for me, I suggest you to reset all the phone starting with the task29 to erase the internal rom.
The Following User Says Thank You to adone.h For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd April 2012, 01:13 AM |#3  
htccraze's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hiding from under the bed
Thanks Meter: 128
 
More
Make a backup of anything you want first then i would start with just a fresh download and install of the ROM your using. If that don't work then I would suggest what adone.h has said to try. Don't forget to wipe data, cache, and delvic if using Android.
The Following User Says Thank You to htccraze For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd April 2012, 06:59 AM |#4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Smile
Ok thanx for that adobe.h and htccraze:), I will give then both a try and keep u posted on what happens.thanx
23rd April 2012, 10:56 AM |#5  
mengfei's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Shenzen, China
Thanks Meter: 397
 
More
hmmmm i thought it was common for HD2 to do that or is it only during those HSPL/ radio update this would happen.
The Following User Says Thank You to mengfei For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd April 2012, 09:00 PM |#6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
OK mengfei,but when i flash a new android rom the nand way and its all booted up and everything,then i press the power button i dont get the screen so the turn the phone off or restart it.Any answers?
23rd April 2012, 10:52 PM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
Eject battery, let it out for some minutes.

Reset the OS.

If these things above won't work, you have to install a new OS (maybe bootloader has some problems, too). I had this problem, too. Got rid of it by removing the battery for a longer time. Now everything is fine.
The Following User Says Thank You to sphp For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th April 2012, 08:40 AM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
it's a weird phenomenom
i got the same problem when i firstly got the HD2
but it automatically disappeared last month after i flash several wp7 roms
The Following User Says Thank You to mario_net For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th April 2012, 04:04 PM |#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I have the same problem
30th April 2012, 12:52 PM |#10  
CR5N's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 104
 
More
It is a hardware problem in the digitiser/cable/button area.

My touch screen failed, when I got the repaired phone, I had the same symptoms - battery in phone on. Also pressing just the volume down button would boot into the tri-colour screen. This happened with windows or android flashed into nand.

Odd thing was that running the key test function in magldr seemed to work and the power button operated normally as far I could tell when powered up into windows or android.

I sent the phone back for repair again and got a refurb replacement.
The Following User Says Thank You to CR5N For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th April 2012, 06:43 PM |#11  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I have tried to flash a windows 7 Rom to cure the problem mario_net,but when I trying to flash the Rom it just keeps coming up error near the end of the flashing process.Have u any answers people?

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes