Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Closed

[ROM][ICS][06/26] ICS StuNNeR - 1.6.26

OP neobuddy89

23rd April 2012, 07:20 AM   |  #6171  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
247 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by dondavis007

Dont remember if I got to Lotus Notes, but have you tried with an extra slash at the end (/)? I have no trouble with exchange on other roms.

Skickat från min GT-N7000 via Tapatalk 2


The problem happens when i add port with server details the next button gets disabled:

server.in.xyz.com: port/servlet/traveler
23rd April 2012, 07:43 AM   |  #6172  
Senior Member
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 98
 
503 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Whenever I install an app from market, I get a notification- "no more room on the home screen" even though home screen is free. The problem just got pesky as the notification now just doesn't go (it keeps popping up constantly) until I close the launcher and restart. Tried different launchers with no luck. Any idea?
23rd April 2012, 07:59 AM   |  #6173  
ExilHh's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nuremberg
Thanks Meter: 136
 
693 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by anilisanil

Whenever I install an app from market, I get a notification- "no more room on the home screen" even though home screen is free. The problem just got pesky as the notification now just doesn't go (it keeps popping up constantly) until I close the launcher and restart. Tried different launchers with no luck. Any idea?

Try to uncheck "place new widget/app on homescreen" in PlayStore settings.
23rd April 2012, 08:00 AM   |  #6174  
Senior Member
Flag Helsingborg
Thanks Meter: 15
 
168 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Any one else experiencing alarm-clock sound resetting to that hideously stock alarm??
23rd April 2012, 08:00 AM   |  #6175  
lenti_db's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ronneby
Thanks Meter: 11
 
181 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
could someone help me with theese 2 problems PLEASE
Problem 1: Some apps on google play are not aviable for download, it is telling me
The device is not compatible with this version
Can i fix this?
it's so booring to google for the apk's and install them from there :/

Problem 2: I'm downloading the new gapps update, rebooting to recovery mode, trying to install the new GAPPS, but nothing happens the green bar thats telling me how mutch left it is just keeps going out of range....
23rd April 2012, 08:08 AM   |  #6176  
thechints's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 317
 
1,144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
See screenshots below.

Achieved from System Settings - Display - Customise Brightness

There is a clear difference and the brightness had been reduced to a very tolerable level, hence saving battery at the same time not giving a terrible screen as well. Is just right for my taste. Tinker around to get your perfect balance.

**EDIT: Had issues attaching screenshots earlier







Please note. The FIRST setting in the third screenshot will not go below that set in the second screenshot.

**SECOND EDIT: I have changed the minimum level to 10 now. And also bumped up the 55 to 58 (the level of 1000 is the office lighting level). Seems more realistic.

Sent from my GT-N7000 using XDA
Last edited by thechints; 23rd April 2012 at 08:34 AM.
23rd April 2012, 08:14 AM   |  #6177  
Senior Member
Flag Pune
Thanks Meter: 98
 
503 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thechints

See screenshots below.

Achieved from System Settings - Display - Customise Brightness

Sent from my GT-N7000 using XDA


What settings did you use?

---------- Post added at 11:44 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:41 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by ExilHh

Try to uncheck "place new widget/app on homescreen" in PlayStore settings.

That is the first thing I tried doing. The setting is not honored.

Why I am not playing around with PS is because a slightest of change would get me that pesky incompatibility error.

Now google did something to not to display apps that are not compatible, so I wouldn't even know if I have the error!
23rd April 2012, 08:16 AM   |  #6178  
abhisahara's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 1,710
 
1,560 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lenti_db

could someone help me with theese 2 problems PLEASE
Problem 1: Some apps on google play are not aviable for download, it is telling me
The device is not compatible with this version
Can i fix this?
it's so booring to google for the apk's and install them from there :/

Problem 2: I'm downloading the new gapps update, rebooting to recovery mode, trying to install the new GAPPS, but nothing happens the green bar thats telling me how mutch left it is just keeps going out of range....

Answer 1 . - Are you on custom dpi ? If yes try downloading the apps being on any stock dpi like 320 or 240 or 160. Its a limitation of market and not the rom.

Answer 2 . - Haven't tried updating the gaaps. Will try and let know the results.
The Following User Says Thank You to abhisahara For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd April 2012, 08:16 AM   |  #6179  
thechints's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 317
 
1,144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by anilisanil

What settings did you use?

---------- Post added at 11:44 AM ---------- Previous post was at 11:41 AM ----------


See the EDITED post please. Had issues uploading the Screenshots. Also had to change the minimum level from 5 to 10. Sounded and seemed more realistic.

Will run through the day and report the battery levels in the evening.
23rd April 2012, 08:18 AM   |  #6180  
ajamils's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Houston, TX
Thanks Meter: 109
 
1,416 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by afilopou

On the navigation bar(bottom left) how many soft keys you have ? 3? if so go to euphoria control-navigation bar and add another button "Menu"

Sent from my GT-N7000 using Tapatalk

I had 4 icons and now I have added 5th with "Menu". Now how do I fix the wallpaper issue? When I press and hold on the home screen, I do not even get an option to change wallpaper and if I change it from Settings/Display, I still have black background.

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread

Tags
!!!xtremer!!!, *abhi boomed here*, antiochasylum's avatar is watching you, awesomesauce, batman is a lie, endorsed by chasmodo, epic rom is epic, face melting goodness, humpty dumpty was pushed, ics, lordmanhattan was here, stunner, tasty, toxicthunder swears by this
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes