Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,807,866 Members 51,167 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM] CyanogenMod 9 Stable: Android 4.0.4 for Samsung Epic 4G

Tip us?
 
Speedin07si
Old
#1651  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,085
Posts: 2,703
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Colonial Heights,VA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeinzu View Post
I've gotten close to 20 hours with 4 hours screen on time on an Epic Touch battery.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using Tapatalk 2
Yea it can be done if you manage your phone correctly. But the quote I did you can clearly see screen was barely on. Just pointing out the obvious reason.

Sent from my Epic Ice Cream Sandwhich
Experimentation remains the best catalyst for progression.
 
‹BERô
Old
#1652  
‹BERô's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter 8,928
Posts: 13,766
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Texas

 
DONATE TO ME
Would show mine but.... my battery is shot... its draining in less than 5 hours over all 3g ='[. Need a new touch battery.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using xda premium
Nexus 5: Paranoid RastaKat / Faux123
Nexus 7 FHD: Paranoid RastKat / Faux123
___________________________



 
StoneRyno
Old
#1653  
StoneRyno's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 195
Join Date: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashbuly View Post
My laptop shuts off the usb ports if there is no activity on them after a certain amount of time. Have to reboot to turn them back on

Sent from my pimped out CM9 ICS Epic 4G
There should be a way to turn them back on. I would think it would be automatic when something in plugged into one. Considering turning them off would be a power management thing. You could duplicate your power profile and then disable putting USB ports in suspend mode. This would allow you to toggle USB back on while retaining the rest of the power settings of the mode. Then switch back when done. Though like I said that should already be happening automatically without the need of the alternate profile to do it.
 
IronReaver17
Old
#1654  
IronReaver17's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 150
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Quote:
Originally Posted by incisivekeith View Post
Alright, I was referring to the text box of the messaging app. The question still remains.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA
This bugged me for a bit too. I started using GoSMS since it doesn't compress MMS and when you hit 'Enter' it doesn't send the message, it just creates a new line.

GoSMS + Dark Theme = Happy Camper

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA App
 
incisivekeith
Old
#1655  
incisivekeith's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 72
Posts: 1,190
Join Date: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by IronReaver17 View Post
This bugged me for a bit too. I started using GoSMS since it doesn't compress MMS and when you hit 'Enter' it doesn't send the message, it just creates a new line.

GoSMS + Dark Theme = Happy Camper

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA App
Thanks, I'll give GoSMS a try.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using XDA
Device: Samsung Galaxy Note GT-N7000 (international)
ROM: Criskelo 4.0.4 ICS ROM XXLRK v11.2
Modem: XXLRK
Kernel: speedmod k 3-13
 
socos25
Old
#1656  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 404
Posts: 1,631
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Earth
I have only had one issue sending MMS, and that turned out to be a Sprint thing... send a message and just let it sit there sending for a bit. See if it fixes itself.... MMS is working on my phone.. no themes, no kernels.

Sent from my SPH-D700 using xda premium
 
jct522
Old
#1657  
jct522's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 168
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: California
It seems that every time I switch to a new ROM my data won't work. I have tried toggling airplane mode and data but it doesn't do anything. Anyone have any idea on why this is happening or what I should do?
 
davidh59
Old
#1658  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 59
Posts: 356
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Poland, IN
Quote:
Originally Posted by jct522 View Post
It seems that every time I switch to a new ROM my data won't work. I have tried toggling airplane mode and data but it doesn't do anything. Anyone have any idea on why this is happening or what I should do?
Have you checked your settings/ ( data usage) more.../mobile networks ?
 
jct522
Old
#1659  
jct522's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 168
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: California
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidh59 View Post
Have you checked your settings/ ( data usage) more.../mobile networks ?
Ya I went in and toggled all of those on and off. Didn't do anything. It seems like the only thing I do that works is to re Odin the modem which is kind of annoying but it worked I guess.
 
AndroidIsEpic
Old
#1660  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 39
Join Date: Sep 2010
So is the picture/mms not sending over 3G being looked into at all? I really wish I knew if it was more of a FC09 issue or the beta 2.

I have reinstalled FC09 a million different ways and have updated my profile and prl with no luck in fixing mms.

Will going to one of my back ups from beta 1 will fix it?

Also if you load a backup that was on the EL30 modem will it load with that or will it be the backed up rom but with the new modem I installed?

And is any one else experiencing these issue?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes