5,606,722 Members 37,394 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Ics] unofficial cm9 by jokersax 8/23/2012

Tip us?
 
mediavieja
Old
#8391  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 150
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lancerz View Post
I'm sure it has nothing to do with the phone or rom. I have a 20mbps home connection and my phone always goes over 20mbps during the speed test. Taking over 5 minutes to download a 3mb app???.there is definitely something wrong somewhere. My 3g is faster than that lol.

Sent from my MB855 using Tapatalk 2
I guess you guys are right, something else is the source of my problem, i just tried speedtest.net and is showing me my 10mb of internet, but the thing is that every google app that i download from the market it gets downloaded soooooo slow, i just downloaded a game from the market which weight 20mb and it took me almost 45 mins
any ideas of what could be causing this?




Quote:
Originally Posted by FernBch View Post
I would have to agree with the above. I have a belkin 802.b/g/n wireless router connected to a cable modem and speedtest nets 24mb/sec average on any rom I try.

I'm an ICS craving MoPho-er!


Sent from my MB855 using Tapatalk 2
 
s9pa
Old
#8392  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 22
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by FanBoy_Hunter View Post
I had this problem as well on 3.0 but not since 4 have u just been updating? I have three batteries but I believe I was able to charge via USB but I can't remember. I haven't had this issue for a while now.

Sent from my MB855 using xda premium
Since 3.1 I have just been updating.
 
bigstar3
Old
#8393  
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 37
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Detroit
Quote:
Originally Posted by Acvice View Post
3.1
http://api.viglink.com/api/click?for...13351206320711

- Wipe /SYSTEM /CACHE /DATA Dalvik
- Reboot recovery
- Install 3.1, reboot into android
- Reboot to recovery, wipe /CACHE and Dalvik
- Install .5.1, install gapps

Thank you! Giving this a whirl now.
 
hoslayer13
Old
#8394  
hoslayer13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 54
Posts: 197
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Mulberry, Fl
Quote:
Originally Posted by mediavieja View Post
I guess you guys are right, something else is the source of my problem, i just tried speedtest.net and is showing me my 10mb of internet, but the thing is that every google app that i download from the market it gets downloaded soooooo slow, i just downloaded a game from the market which weight 20mb and it took me almost 45 mins
any ideas of what could be causing this?








Sent from my MB855 using Tapatalk 2
It could just be the server from their end. Try running an internet download program like a torrent program and checking how fast that goes alongside an app download

Sent from my MB855
 
tonitox2
Old
#8395  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 18
Join Date: Mar 2009
Is there anyway to this rom to charge the phone while on a USB connection? It shows the little "lightning bolt" like it's charging, but I don't think it's charging.

It also won't boot into "charge mode" when I reboot it.

This is only when the phone is connected to a PC through USB.
 
bigstar3
Old
(Last edited by bigstar3; 23rd April 2012 at 10:28 PM.) Reason: Edited for readability. Sorry for the half-assedness of my first post.
#8396  
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 37
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Detroit
Quote:
Originally Posted by FernBch View Post
After the SBF completes run a factory reset before you boot for the first time.

I'm an ICS craving MoPho-er!
Don't worry guys, I got this one! I'm a pro after this weekend.

If bootlooping after SBFing to stock:
  • Pull Battery
  • hold volume down and power
  • arrow down to android recovery
  • press volume up
  • you're going to get an exclamation like it failed, hit both volume up and down, it will go to stock adroid recovery
  • Once you're in recovery, do a factory reset. It'll take a bit, but it should load now
  • Once you're back on stock, re-root with the one-click
  • download ROM Manager from the market
  • From rom manager, flash the current CWM Recovery
  • Download Joker's Recovery v3 and save to your SD card
  • reboot into recovery again
  • install from SDCARD - Joker's recovery
  • Reboot Recovery again, from the CWM Recovery options, this will boot you into Joker's Recovery
  • Do a full wipe (system, data, cache)
  • Flash 3.1 which can be found a few posts back
  • Once you've flashed 3.1 and booted the phone, reboot into recovery again
  • flash 5.0 or 5.1 twice (I did it without wipe), without custom options
  • flash GAPPS
  • reboot the phone
  • Should have coverage now


---------- Post added at 06:05 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:09 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigstar3 View Post
Don't worry guys, I got this one! I'm a pro after this weekend.

If bootlooping after SBFing to stock:
  • Pull Battery
  • hold volume down and power
  • arrow down to android recovery
  • press volume up
  • you're going to get an exclamation like it failed, hit both volume up and down, it will go to stock adroid recovery
  • Once you're in recovery, do a factory reset. It'll take a bit, but it should load now
  • Once you're back on stock, re-root with the one-click
  • download ROM Manager from the market
  • From rom manager, flash the current CWM Recovery
  • Download Joker's Recovery v3 and save to your SD card
  • reboot into recovery again
  • install from SDCARD - Joker's recovery
  • Reboot Recovery again, from the CWM Recovery options, this will boot you into Joker's Recovery
  • Do a full wipe (system, data, cache)
  • Flash 3.1 which can be found a few posts back
  • Once you've flashed 3.1 and booted the phone, reboot into recovery again
  • flash 5.0 or 5.1 twice (I did it without wipe), without custom options
  • flash GAPPS
  • reboot the phone
  • Should have coverage now
And actually, I hadn't practiced what I preached above until now. Just had a chance to flash 3.1, and I can tell you I followed the steps above and it worked. Thanks to Fanboy Hunter, Acvice, and anyone else I forgot to mention. Your help has been appreciated. I am now back up and running 5.0 WITH mobile network and 3G. I've learned a lot the last TEN DAYS. Man, what a battle.
 
edlee
Old
#8397  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 48
Posts: 392
Join Date: Jun 2008
Hey guys,

I need some help right now.

I currently out of the country in hong kong without a laptop.

My joker cm9 rom .51 was running correctly with signal.

But for some stupid reason i messed with *#*#4636#*#* and i went from gsm/cdma ( auto prl) and then i chose gsm auto prl instead, and that's when all hell broke out and i keep getting "unfortunately, the process com.android.phone has stopped" no matter what i do, format system/data/cache, i still get this.

I have the following files accessible through joker v3 cwm, please tell me what i can do in exact order:
Joker cm9 0.3.0
Joker cm9 0.5.1
Cdma fix 0.44
Gsm fix 0.44
Joker gapps v11
 
SNAAAAKEE
Old
#8398  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 23
Join Date: Oct 2011
I have noticed that on .5.1 if I use my kickstand the phone will stay muted is anyone else having this issue? Also just like to add big thanks to everyone who has contributed to this ROM.
 
tonitox2
Old
#8399  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 18
Join Date: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by SNAAAAKEE View Post
I have noticed that on .5.1 if I use my kickstand the phone will stay muted is anyone else having this issue? Also just like to add big thanks to everyone who has contributed to this ROM.
I am co-signing that as well.
 
halfevildruid
Old
#8400  
halfevildruid's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 168
Posts: 356
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ivins

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigstar3 View Post
Don't worry guys, I got this one! I'm a pro after this weekend.

If bootlooping after SBFing to stock:
  • Pull Battery
  • hold volume down and power
  • arrow down to android recovery
  • press volume up
  • you're going to get an exclamation like it failed, hit both volume up and down, it will go to stock adroid recovery
  • Once you're in recovery, do a factory reset. It'll take a bit, but it should load now
  • Once you're back on stock, re-root with the one-click
  • download ROM Manager from the market
  • From rom manager, flash the current CWM Recovery
  • Download Joker's Recovery v3 and save to your SD card
  • reboot into recovery again
  • install from SDCARD - Joker's recovery
  • Reboot Recovery again, from the CWM Recovery options, this will boot you into Joker's Recovery
  • Do a full wipe (system, data, cache)
  • Flash 3.1 which can be found a few posts back
  • Once you've flashed 3.1 and booted the phone, reboot into recovery again
  • flash 5.0 or 5.1 twice (I did it without wipe), without custom options
  • flash GAPPS
  • reboot the phone
  • Should have coverage now


---------- Post added at 06:05 PM ---------- Previous post was at 05:09 PM ----------



And actually, I hadn't practiced what I preached above until now. Just had a chance to flash 3.1, and I can tell you I followed the steps above and it worked. Thanks to Fanboy Hunter, Acvice, and anyone else I forgot to mention. Your help has been appreciated. I am now back up and running 5.0 WITH mobile network and 3G. I've learned a lot the last TEN DAYS. Man, what a battle.
Sorry if what I suggested didn't work for you. I am still running this rom with data and mms from a clean install of 5.1 as per what I did in previous posts. 3.1 method does work though I did that the first time and just didn't wanna go through it the second time after reverting to stock and back. Worked for me anyway.

Tags
atrix, awesome club, beta, better than sex, cheater, cm9, cyanogenmod 9, droidtweak.com, goldfish, great rom, i drink your milkshake, i love ice cream, icecreammypants4icecreamsandwich, ics, joker is a beast, kilroy was here, location set by green men, motorola electrify, motorola photon, my phone is cooler than yours, redbull gives u wings
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes