How to Root Android Wear 5.0.1 Lollipop Devices – XDA TV

The Lollipop update for Android Wear devices has hit the market and people are … more

Android 5.0.2 and New Factory Images For Nexus 7 (Wi-Fi) Available

Android 5.0 is has been publicly available since early November, and the … more

Github Tutorial App Shows You How to Use… Github

Github can get pretty complicated and using it can become quite daunting, especially … more

Google Glass-like Clip-On For Regular Glasses Developed by Sony

For the price of $2,000, a pair of glasses that can run apps, take pictures, … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Cant get Vibrant to start help plz!

OP Jasonhunterx

11th April 2012, 11:09 AM   |  #11  
Junior Member
Flag Canton, Ohio
Thanks Meter: 2
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
More
Do what I did, sell it to someone as a wifi hotspot and buy yourself a hercules. You'll never look back

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-T989 using XDA
16th April 2012, 04:35 PM   |  #12  
webstas's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Saratoga Springs
Thanks Meter: 11
 
168 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2007
Donate to Me
More
BUMP
BUMP!
I have had a paper weight for three weeks now because of this partition issue.
there has to be a way to fix this.
17th April 2012, 06:39 AM   |  #13  
schwick's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Meycauayan
Thanks Meter: 36
 
144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by webstas

BUMP!
I have had a paper weight for three weeks now because of this partition issue.
there has to be a way to fix this.

Try this one.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1580902

Sent from my Vibrant using Tapatalk 2
17th April 2012, 02:00 PM   |  #14  
Woody's Avatar
Moderator & RC/RT Committees - Particle Physics Gives me a Hadron
Flag Immersed in Dark Matter
Thanks Meter: 9,856
 
6,997 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Webstas- Just out of curiousity, were you trying to mount your phone to your computer while on ICs when this happened? I have a theory that I believe I know why this is happening. Just need you to see if you remember a few weeks ago and if you had any problems mounting to your PC and then your next reboot you got the Ecnryption Error.
23rd April 2012, 03:26 AM   |  #15  
Jasonhunterx's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Hartford
Thanks Meter: 106
 
1,618 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Woodrube

Webstas- Just out of curiousity, were you trying to mount your phone to your computer while on ICs when this happened? I have a theory that I believe I know why this is happening. Just need you to see if you remember a few weeks ago and if you had any problems mounting to your PC and then your next reboot you got the Ecnryption Error.

no i got up an took a shower then came back it gave me an encryption error then i odin back an more trouble odined a couple more times an now it boot loop an also wont start with eugenes froyo
23rd April 2012, 01:59 PM   |  #16  
Woody's Avatar
Moderator & RC/RT Committees - Particle Physics Gives me a Hadron
Flag Immersed in Dark Matter
Thanks Meter: 9,856
 
6,997 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
I know it has been awhile but think back. Were you mounted to your PC at anytime between your last reboot and the Encryption Error? Doesn't have to be right before, the error gets throw on your "next" reboot. And as you know, reboots can happen manually or for something as simple as wrong UV settings.

Looking back in this thread, I saw that you got it to boot up. See if you can do that again and then mount your External via ADB and you should to push the proper commands then. Pretty much your internal is hosed, but me and a few others are working on that too.
23rd April 2012, 04:43 PM   |  #17  
Jasonhunterx's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Hartford
Thanks Meter: 106
 
1,618 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Unhappy
Can't get it to boot it makes it to Vibrant screen an shut off an on Eugene"s froyo it gives me a couple of errors an I just can't get it to start anymore it there anyone who has encountered this an got it fixed like I really need this fix I am using a blackberry please save me
26th April 2012, 11:58 AM   |  #18  
Jasonhunterx's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Hartford
Thanks Meter: 106
 
1,618 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
YAY
I got it fixed but now im on step 13 of that guide where you have to use ADB an i cant get the phone to show up on my PC what drivers do i need i already have Vibrant drivers but still nothing an the usb works its a samsung USB so can anyone help me with ADB
9th May 2012, 03:26 PM   |  #19  
Member
Flag Winter Park
Thanks Meter: 13
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
I am having a similar problem. Was running ICS 4.0.3 w/Euphoria without issue until this morning. Got a couple of errors after a normal recharge. Pulled battery and rebooted, but is stuck in boot loop. Cannot access either recovery or fastboot screen. Vibrant logo flashes and release buttons, but never enters mode. Then cycles to Android screen and would likely stay there until battery died. This is primary phone and need to put back into service quickly. Any assistance will be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
JIM in FLA
10th May 2012, 04:18 AM   |  #20  
Jasonhunterx's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Hartford
Thanks Meter: 106
 
1,618 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Go back to stock 2.1

Sent from my SGH-T959 using XDA

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes