Post Reply

[Q] Region setting help please

OP mjn1949

21st April 2012, 06:04 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
As a new user of a HD7 I am trying to purchase aps from Market Place but cannot register my credit card details because :-

I'm British living in The Netherlands.
My UK bank / credit cards have my Dutch address as the account address as is normal, but even when I set up the HD7 settings to show Netherlands as my region the Market Place credit card address page always defaults to ENGLAND as the country of address. Hence my cards cannot be recognised.
I need to change the Market Place address to default to Netherlands but it won't

What can I do ???
23rd April 2012, 05:43 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Melbourne, Australia
Thanks Meter: 70
 
217 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2006
hi mjn1949

i think you have to play with region/language under settings
you have region format, system locale and browser/ search language, change settings there, you said you changed region but did you change system locale?

cheers and have a gr8 day


thanks button is next to qoute button
23rd April 2012, 03:58 PM   |  #3  
sh4d0w86's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 797
 
1,757 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
not sure if this will work, but... try my app, Market Select.
Market Select allows one to change Marketplace region.
region returns to default with every Soft Reset.
link in my signature.
24th April 2012, 05:43 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Thanks for the help guys but where can I find 'My App' etc.
Can't find it anywhere ?
24th April 2012, 07:24 PM   |  #5  
sh4d0w86's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 797
 
1,757 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjn1949

Thanks for the help guys but where can I find 'My App' etc.
Can't find it anywhere ?

it is the very last link in my signature...
Market Select thread link -> here
25th April 2012, 07:50 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Thanks once again. I've copied Htc_Apps.xap to my PC but I am a complete novice a this. Could you guide me through the process please.
Things were so much easier on my HTC HD2 ( WM 6.5 ).
25th April 2012, 09:10 PM   |  #7  
sh4d0w86's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 797
 
1,757 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
not sure what Htc_Apps.xap is, but it certainly isn't my Market Select app.

you don't know what to do with an XAP file?

hmm. I am guessing you haven't ever unlocked your device, then... if that is the case, you won't be able to sideload XAP files.

if you want to load a Custom ROM to unlock your device, see the tutorial I wrote. link in my signature.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes