Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

HTC Sensation General FAQ's. New to this device? Read here! UPDATED 8/3/11

OP Shaquiel Harris

18th April 2012, 03:03 AM   |  #201  
ycayir's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tipperary
Thanks Meter: 49
 
125 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mersad_Maral

Hi
With your guidance I flashed rom Android revolutionary HD 6.5.1 to my device
Its glamour
very fast, beautiful, less battery usage, more ram free space & ...

there is only one problem

the WiFi doesn't work
I turn it on but the notification will not appear on statue bar
it doesn't find any network
sometimes just for few seconds (1 or 2 second) the availabe network appear but it cant connect to it or the network disappear rapidly
What do I have to do?
please guide me..........

Mohammad Mahdi Ahmadi
HTC Sensation Z710e
Android 4.0.3
Rom revolutionary HD 6.5.1

This might be silly sugestion but did you try to see if they have a fix on the page. These are usually noted at the end of the forum by people who might have had similar problem.


Sent from my Sensation using xda premium
19th April 2012, 03:52 PM   |  #202  
Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 10
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Can you please add a section about what to do if you have S-OFF but the bootloader is locked (says ***LOCKED*** at the top of the bootloader screen)? This happened to me when I flashed an RUU. There is a lot of conflicting information about this, and I'm *still* not sure what the correct approach is. I ended up re-doing the whole procedure from scratch.
23rd April 2012, 04:59 PM   |  #203  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Noob questions
Hello i`m new to android and just got a htc sensation ... now i don`t want to root or flash other rooms because it will void my warranty.... so the problems is i noticed the stock launcher keeps restarting sometimes when i exit a game or video and i get a bit of lag but somewhat persistent lag so i check the task killer and notice i only have 100 free ram is there anything i can do get more like maybe using another launcher will that free what sens uses ? And please tell me how to get the phone to only show my phone contacts and not mix them with the sim ones
23rd April 2012, 05:19 PM   |  #204  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
26 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
Try unistalling that app and re-install. Restart the phone, or do a factory reset. To show the phone contacts, go into contacts, at the top should be a menu next to add contact. Select that bar and it should give you a choice of which contacts to show. Or it will do it through the menu button. Or you can set that up if you do the factory reset.
23rd April 2012, 06:33 PM   |  #205  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Still lagging a bit
I tried the factory reset thing and i still get some lag i think the problem is the stock launcher sens ui it seems to eat a lot of ram If i switch to go launcher will that free the ram sens uses ?
28th April 2012, 09:58 PM   |  #206  
DeepRed89's Avatar
Member
Flag Salerno
Thanks Meter: 1
 
92 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
hi, i'm going to buy this device, but i've a question:

if i buy one with a branded firmware, ita voda in my case, can i reinstall the stock firmware ita voda on my device in case that i have to bring it to the garancy, after that i've installed custom roms and kernel? thank...

sorry for my english.
30th May 2012, 10:12 AM   |  #207  
Junior Member
Flag Madrid
Thanks Meter: 2
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeepRed89

hi, i'm going to buy this device, but i've a question:

if i buy one with a branded firmware, ita voda in my case, can i reinstall the stock firmware ita voda on my device in case that i have to bring it to the garancy, after that i've installed custom roms and kernel? thank...

sorry for my english.

You can always put everything back to factory to install the appropriate RUU, voda for you, come back to have the device ready to process a warranty when put the S-On again.
In the various guides on the forum have everything explained.
31st May 2012, 03:08 AM   |  #208  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Unhappy
ok here's a question for you which causes me great concern...

I bought an HTC sensation xe and since the recent update, I cannot answer the phone!

It rings... and I cannot unlock the phone by using the unlocking ring it won't move. This is occurring 100% of the time.

I have two kids and they take an old nokia to school so we can contact one another, and I'm worried that they can't call me in an emergency

heeeeeelp!
31st May 2012, 05:56 AM   |  #209  
ganeshp's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Hyderabad
Thanks Meter: 3,265
 
5,494 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mumooshka

ok here's a question for you which causes me great concern...

I bought an HTC sensation xe and since the recent update, I cannot answer the phone!

It rings... and I cannot unlock the phone by using the unlocking ring it won't move. This is occurring 100% of the time.

I have two kids and they take an old nokia to school so we can contact one another, and I'm worried that they can't call me in an emergency

heeeeeelp!

If you are on stock.. Factory reset is the only solution left

Sent from my pyramid.. Through blazing fast sonic waves
The Following User Says Thank You to ganeshp For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st May 2012, 07:30 AM   |  #210  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
thanks... did a factory reset and I can receive calls now.. but looks as though I lost the major update, which I actually loved..can i find it again? Hopefully it won't stuff up again .

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes