Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Closed

[ROM][4.0.4] Slim ICS (T959) - Clean, Simple & Fast (54MB)

OP krarvind

23rd April 2012, 03:21 AM   |  #801  
Junior Member
Flag Seattle
Thanks Meter: 6
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Just flashed 3.4 and I'm seeing issues for the first time. I noticed widgets have a problem loading. I had to remove them and add them back. It was not a big issue but I'd assume that's a bug?
23rd April 2012, 03:55 AM   |  #802  
Senior Member
Flag Spaceship Earth
Thanks Meter: 376
 
1,951 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by boodies

Darn, my Klaxon Alarm Clock won't work with ICS lol That is my one and only alarm with Volume Ramp. Any suggestions for a replacement?

Real Quick, what's the stock DPI for Galaxy S in it's default form? Thanks

I really like this alarm clock.. Tons of features and it's free!

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...ck.xtreme.free
The Following User Says Thank You to Globespy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd April 2012, 04:07 AM   |  #803  
boodies's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 311
 
1,753 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Hey thanks for the input! I just downloaded Alarm Droid and seems to be very nice as well. Appreciate your help!

ps - this rom is really really really smooth. Coming from Bionix 2.2 that means a lot. It might even be smoother. Everything is so quick.

ps 2 - For those having trouble with Chrome to Phone , you will have to install Chrome to Mobile instead for it to work with the Beta Chrome ICS Browser. [Remove C2P from PC]
23rd April 2012, 04:33 AM   |  #804  
jaliscojorge's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 65
 
385 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by boodies

Darn, my Klaxon Alarm Clock won't work with ICS lol That is my one and only alarm with Volume Ramp. Any suggestions for a replacement?

Real Quick, what's the stock DPI for Galaxy S in it's default form? Thanks

Klaxon worked just fine for me. Unless the version you have is what is causing the problem. I have an older version.

Sent from tapatalk V2 B6 from ics powered vibrant
23rd April 2012, 05:11 PM   |  #805  
jonen's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
121 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1480887

would this work in slim / could it be added?
23rd April 2012, 05:21 PM   |  #806  
prbassplayer's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Retired Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter: 12,198
 
9,645 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonen

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1480887

would this work in slim / could it be added?

I don't know but back up (with a root explorer type app)

/system/framework/android.policy.jar and
/system/usr/keylayout/ and try it out. If it doesn't work replace the files in the zip with the backup ones and reflash .

Edit: Derp this is the vibrant thread. He provides a restore zip as well. And I don't see why it wouldn't work. That being said Still a good idea to back up those files just in case.
23rd April 2012, 06:54 PM   |  #807  
boodies's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 311
 
1,753 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaliscojorge

Klaxon worked just fine for me. Unless the version you have is what is causing the problem. I have an older version.

Sent from tapatalk V2 B6 from ics powered vibrant

Can you please pm me a link to that file please? I can't stand these other Rocket Science alarm apps.

Edit: Nvm, found apk.

Yay I got it back. Considering I paid for the premium version i was getting irked. Even Google play says it's unavailable for my device. One weird thing is the resolution of the app seems to be at 240 while I set my phone to 210. Lol
Last edited by boodies; 23rd April 2012 at 07:06 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to boodies For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd April 2012, 07:10 PM   |  #808  
chadhoard's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Valparaiso
Thanks Meter: 15
 
622 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
How can I drop apps on top of each other to make folders?
23rd April 2012, 07:17 PM   |  #809  
murse's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
278 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chadhoard

How can I drop apps on top of each other to make folders?

Put the app shortcuts on a home screen and drop away! I don't think it works in the app drawer.

Sent from my SGH-T959 using Tapatalk 2
23rd April 2012, 07:20 PM   |  #810  
chadhoard's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Valparaiso
Thanks Meter: 15
 
622 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by murse

Put the app shortcuts on a home screen and drop away! I don't think it works in the app drawer.

Sent from my SGH-T959 using Tapatalk 2

That is a no go.

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes