Post Reply

[Q] No network after successful Root?

OP x5starguerillaa

23rd April 2012, 03:26 PM   |  #1  
x5starguerillaa's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Blackburn
Thanks Meter: 18
 
202 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Ok folks,

Forgive me if this is a panic post!
I successfully rooted my note this morning, I was on LA6 firmware, Downgraded and rooted without any problems.
I noticed that I only had "emergency calls only" after the reboot, so went into mobile network settings and managed to get a signal on my network (3uk) although it dropped again when I rebooted again?

Right after the Rooting was done, I backed up my EFS folder as stated is best practice, then backed up the stock rom.

I thought that maybe the old baseband version was giving me the issues (I presume the notes modem is similar to the HTC radio?) so I went ahead and gave Checkrom NoteHD V6 a shot. It all installed fine and as it should but I still have the no network issue. I dont think it corrupted the efs system as I can still use wifi and my IMEI number is still there.

Any ideas for a new note owner?

Edit:
-----------
I did make note that I was on Baseband XXLA4 before rooting or flashing anything, is it safe to go ahead and flash it from the modems thread via CWM? Should this help?
any pointers if doing so?
Last edited by x5starguerillaa; 23rd April 2012 at 03:43 PM.
23rd April 2012, 03:43 PM   |  #2  
matius44's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,077
 
1,794 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by x5starguerillaa

Ok folks,

Forgive me if this is a panic post!
I successfully rooted my note this morning, I was on LA6 firmware, Downgraded and rooted without any problems.
I noticed that I only had "emergency calls only" after the reboot, so went into mobile network settings and managed to get a signal on my network (3uk) although it dropped again when I rebooted again?

Right after the Rooting was done, I backed up my EFS folder as stated is best practice, then backed up the stock rom.

I thought that maybe the old baseband version was giving me the issues (I presume the notes modem is similar to the HTC radio?) so I went ahead and gave Checkrom NoteHD V6 a shot. It all installed fine and as it should but I still have the no network issue. I dont think it corrupted the efs system as I can still use wifi and my IMEI number is still there.

Any ideas for a new note owner?

You may have already tried this but are your APN settings correct?

They may change or get deleted between ROM flashes

Also what modem do you have and baseband in the about phone menu right now?
23rd April 2012, 03:55 PM   |  #3  
x5starguerillaa's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Blackburn
Thanks Meter: 18
 
202 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Wow, that was quick!

My APN settings all seem fine. The preset for three.co.uk were still there and the settings inside seem intact.
Im currently running baseband XXLB2.

Sent from my GT-N7000 using xda premium
23rd April 2012, 04:15 PM   |  #4  
matius44's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,077
 
1,794 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by x5starguerillaa

Wow, that was quick!

My APN settings all seem fine. The preset for three.co.uk were still there and the settings inside seem intact.
Im currently running baseband XXLB2.

Sent from my GT-N7000 using xda premium

Then it should work your modem is not old and your APN is fine

Maybe try putting another SIM or another carrier
23rd April 2012, 04:19 PM   |  #5  
x5starguerillaa's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Blackburn
Thanks Meter: 18
 
202 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
As ive put in the edit to the OP, is it safe to try to flash back to the XXLA4 modem? If all else fails that is?

Sent from my GT-N7000 using xda premium
23rd April 2012, 04:24 PM   |  #6  
matius44's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,077
 
1,794 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by x5starguerillaa

As ive put in the edit to the OP, is it safe to try to flash back to the XXLA4 modem? If all else fails that is?

Sent from my GT-N7000 using xda premium

Yes it's safe, I've done it many times
23rd April 2012, 04:25 PM   |  #7  
Z3RO2K's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 37
 
101 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
More
How did you root your note? I am on 3 in the UK with same firmware, have been looking around but not much progress.

Cheers.
23rd April 2012, 04:26 PM   |  #8  
thehackersz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag In Heaven
Thanks Meter: 188
 
414 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
First thing first...

- do the hard reset Vol Up + Menu + Power *or* CWM Wipe everything. Reboot...
- Still no go, go and download different radio HERE and flash it
23rd April 2012, 04:37 PM   |  #9  
x5starguerillaa's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Blackburn
Thanks Meter: 18
 
202 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Z3RO2K

How did you root your note? I am on 3 in the UK with same firmware, have been looking around but not much progress.

Cheers.

Rooted via the downgrade and zergrush method. That was all fine.

Are you rooted aswell? Having the no network issue?

Sent from my GT-N7000 using xda premium
23rd April 2012, 05:43 PM   |  #10  
x5starguerillaa's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Blackburn
Thanks Meter: 18
 
202 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by thehackersz

First thing first...

- do the hard reset Vol Up + Menu + Power *or* CWM Wipe everything. Reboot...
- Still no go, go and download different radio HERE and flash it

Ok, followed your advice. Hard reset hasnt improved it.

So went ahead and flashed XXLA4 (my original modem) - Nothing,
Just tried the KL1 modem -Nothing! GRRRRR!

Maybe I will try to go back to stock, I was on the LA6 firmware, See if that works.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes