Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] ATT Inspire to Tmobile - will 4g work?

OP Djspinister

22nd April 2012, 11:13 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 75
 
500 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Donate to Me
More
My friend got an HTC Inspire and then his dad changed them over to tmobile while he wasn't looking. He is only getting 2G speeds on the data side of the Inspire, is it at all possible for him to see 4g speeds on the Inspire by flashing something? Been trying to find out if it is possible or not. Apologies if this is an obvious answer.
22nd April 2012, 11:20 PM   |  #2  
Darunion's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Ohio
Thanks Meter: 881
 
1,142 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
this has been covered a 100times and even mentioned on tmobiles website. you can only get 2g because of the frequency bands.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Darunion For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd April 2012, 04:34 PM   |  #3  
shugga101's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 83
 
347 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
derp 10chars
23rd April 2012, 05:25 PM   |  #4  
dennis5pia's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Villa Fundacion
Thanks Meter: 18
 
186 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Djspinister

My friend got an HTC Inspire and then his dad changed them over to tmobile while he wasn't looking. He is only getting 2G speeds on the data side of the Inspire, is it at all possible for him to see 4g speeds on the Inspire by flashing something? Been trying to find out if it is possible or not. Apologies if this is an obvious answer.

As Darunion said itīs because of the 3G bands. T-mobile and AT&T 3G bands are not the same, so T-Mobile 3G phones wonīt get 3G on AT&T network and vice versa.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes