Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[KERNEL][GPL]2013-03-02 b24 motley kernel for the Prime (4.2.2 alpha)

OP _motley

23rd April 2012, 04:54 AM   |  #661  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
42 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
tried using the generic one on Team Eos build 4 and couldnt get the wifi to work. it would just sit on "turning wifi on"

went back to primalicious and the normal kernel and the only problem ive ran in to is SOD. great work as usual
23rd April 2012, 05:27 AM   |  #662  
Scuddster's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nashville
Thanks Meter: 21
 
100 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
Tried it on CM9 and no wifi either.

Sent from my Transformer Prime using xda premium
23rd April 2012, 05:36 AM   |  #663  
dude6595's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Texas
Thanks Meter: 240
 
685 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2006
More
Ran the new version all day, not one single problem on virtuous. Keep up the good work!

Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using XDA Premium HD app
23rd April 2012, 09:33 AM   |  #664  
frickinjerms's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Victoria, TX
Thanks Meter: 299
 
584 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Donate to Me
More
Running 2.6.11 with scotch bonnet and watched some youtube and netflix and played some fpse with no reboots or hangups on primeval stock .21

Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using Tapatalk 2
23rd April 2012, 10:19 AM   |  #665  
navlem's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 142
 
685 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Ran it since yesterday and had no problems until suddenly when i was playing "Draw Something" my whole device hanged and rebooted. This is the first time it happened on my TFP. But I've been playing Draw Something many times since yesterday and nothing happened. Seems to be random.
23rd April 2012, 11:00 AM   |  #666  
Seraphious's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
88 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
just hit fist place antutu
Just hit first place with antutu benchmark earlier with pic to prove it
Last edited by Seraphious; 23rd April 2012 at 11:11 AM.
23rd April 2012, 11:32 AM   |  #667  
Seraphious's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 32
 
88 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
[QUOTE=Seraphious;25200570]Just hit first place with antutu benchmark earlier with pic to prove it
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-04-23-00-42-05.jpg
Views:	245
Size:	244.3 KB
ID:	1020217  
23rd April 2012, 04:40 PM   |  #668  
BoostedSR20's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hagerstown, Maryland
Thanks Meter: 174
 
1,589 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
More
If I leave it on performance mode (1.8ghz) I get the sleep of death over night. If I leave it on balanced mode, its fine. I had this problem with the last version too. Anyone else?
23rd April 2012, 05:49 PM   |  #669  
boynamedstacy's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Spokane
Thanks Meter: 334
 
1,150 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seraphious

Just hit first place with antutu benchmark earlier with pic to prove it

That's a great score bro! Something is up with AnTuTu though. I've seen higher for the TP and your personal tile says 7th. Not to mention the desktop version has totally different results... Get year **** together AnTuTu!!

Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using Tapatalk 3 Beta-1
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to boynamedstacy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd April 2012, 06:02 PM   |  #670  
kevincwelch's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 24
 
229 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BoostedSR20

If I leave it on performance mode (1.8ghz) I get the sleep of death over night. If I leave it on balanced mode, its fine. I had this problem with the last version too. Anyone else?

I actually left it on performance mode myself, but I didn't encounter that issue. But, why would you intentionally leave it on performance mode?? ? ?

I usually plug in, but if not, I take wifi off and reduce it to power saving mode...

Sent from my Transformer Prime TF201 using XDA

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes