Google Invites Selected Devs to Buy Project Tango Development Kit

Just about a month ago, the curious Project Tango development kit was … more

Micromax Yureka: Indian Handset with CyanogenMod

Thesoap opera involving Cyanogen Inc., OnePlus, and Micromax is one of the most talked about … more

Chainfire Turns Your Bootanimation into a Logging Center

Having a nice boot animation certainly adds a little bit of aesthetic polish to your … more

Android TV Launcher Pushed to Google Play

Over the past decade, the tech universe has seen two drastic and widely contrasting changes with … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] [HELP] HTC sensation 4g went down to 3g?!

OP anthonyly

22nd April 2012, 12:08 AM   |  #11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 69
 
1,028 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
OK I am going to guess here bro our rooms are for GSM your on cdma and they may work but our devs have not tested them so u may have to try a few best you can do I email the dev and ask them in there post but your coming here from virgin were running on tmoble

But hey do me a fav post specs of phone can it do GSM and cdma simcard? Still need to read up on it but good luck

Sent from my Sensation 4G using xda premium
22nd April 2012, 08:36 PM   |  #12  
Junior Member
Texas
Thanks Meter: 1
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by craven667

I didn't know sensation was on virgin

Sent from my Sensation 4G using xda premium

I would assume he's on Virgin Mobile Canada
23rd April 2012, 07:45 AM   |  #13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 69
 
1,028 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Yeah I see that they just released them lol I want to know if mine will work on cdma I but a boost card in but card was bad

Sent from my Sensation 4G using xda premium
23rd April 2012, 08:45 AM   |  #14  
geoffcorey's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 479
 
2,157 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by craven667

Yeah I see that they just released them lol I want to know if mine will work on cdma I but a boost card in but card was bad

Sent from my Sensation 4G using xda premium

If you have a cdma phone, you CANNOT use it on GSM. This includes even if the phone has a sim for lte, it just won't work.

Sent from my Sensation using Tapatalk 2
23rd April 2012, 06:32 PM   |  #15  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 69
 
1,028 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Oh was kinda hopping it was able in hidden setting would be nice

Sent from my Sensation 4G using xda premium
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes