FORUMS

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

Huawei’s Rapid Rise to Third Place in the Smartphone Race

Huawei has quickly grown to become one of the world’s biggest … more

[ROM][Galaxy Ace] Moto RAZR-UI Rev v7.1 Originally made by[TeamCooper and Neko95]

162 posts
Thanks Meter: 140
 
By recreation012, Senior Member on 23rd April 2012, 08:29 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
23rd April 2012, 02:55 PM |#21  
neko95's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter: 4,799
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jilllmoni

Hi, I´m from México and I have a P500h with stock 2.3.3 Telcel rom. My questions are:
Can I use this rom in my cel? I made this questions because I read that p500 and p500h are not the same and if I use this on my cel it´ll brick.
If I can use it, how can I doit?
I have an old basebrand, how can I go to v10a to v20?
If I change to v20, will I loose my Telcel´s APN?
Thanks for your answers.

> your on old baseband .. you wont get any signal if you flash this.. its for new base band v20,, search on this forum.. or simply visit the pinned thread repository.. u'll see it there on how to switch baseband
The Following User Says Thank You to neko95 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
23rd April 2012, 03:06 PM |#22  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by neko95

> your on old baseband .. you wont get any signal if you flash this.. its for new base band v20,, search on this forum.. or simply visit the pinned thread repository.. u'll see it there on how to switch baseband

Thanks four your help neko95 I already saw that them, my main problem is to know if I´ll brik my phone if I use this rom.
23rd April 2012, 03:17 PM |#23  
neko95's Avatar
Recognized Themer
Thanks Meter: 4,799
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jilllmoni

Thanks four your help neko95 I already saw that them, my main problem is to know if I´ll brik my phone if I use this rom.

> yes you can.. but you wont get any network at all.. that means you need to upgrade to new baseband
The Following User Says Thank You to neko95 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd April 2012, 03:22 PM |#24  
Senior Member
Flag Pavia
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by neko95

> yes you can.. but you wont get any network at all.. that means you need to upgrade to new baseband

he can also use baseband fix
23rd April 2012, 03:25 PM |#25  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by neko95

> yes you can.. but you wont get any network at all.. that means you need to upgrade to new baseband

Tanks a lot man. and what about the telcel APN? will I lost them?
23rd April 2012, 03:29 PM |#26  
vj_dustin's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 559
 
Donate to Me
More
beta testing begins..
and also you should shed some weight via ringtones or heavy bootanimations, 120MB is a bit large.. :|
23rd April 2012, 03:37 PM |#27  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 61
 
More
bug : there is no root access
23rd April 2012, 03:51 PM |#28  
acax456's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hồ Chí Minh
Thanks Meter: 262
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by gurpreet9080

bug : there is no root access

I can restore app via titanium

Sent from my Kindle Fire using Tapatalk 2
23rd April 2012, 04:21 PM |#29  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 61
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by acax456

I can restore app via titanium

Sent from my Kindle Fire using Tapatalk 2

rooted again and problem solved

---------- Post added at 08:51 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:49 PM ----------

@neko
bro can u make a flashable zip of all terminal emulator scripts which u included in ur rom(i wanna use boost command )

is there any way to arrange icons by name in launcher??
23rd April 2012, 06:51 PM |#30  
-DarkKnight-'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Gotham
Thanks Meter: 1,233
 
More
razrui
what makes this different than @Dhruv 's razr ui 2.0
is it the same as a themed rom whats the difference

i know that this is a direct port from the galaxy ace, but does it have any extra functionality then us installing gingerblurb and then flashing a framework.res mod?

please tell me or i will just extract the framwork and some apps and paste it into g-t-r
24th April 2012, 01:08 AM |#31  
LynXT's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cañete
Thanks Meter: 537
 
Donate to Me
More
Do not lie is the Samsung TouchWiz launcher xD

Sent from my LG-P500 using Tapatalk 2

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes