Post Reply

Fastboot No Rights (CMD)

OP hyundai2010

23rd April 2012, 08:50 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Hello i have no rights,
tryied to flash the stock recovery to shut down my X and load to get the 30% to flash the ruu.exe.
But i always get the "not allowed" or 000008 message.

What to do???
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Unbenannt.jpg
Views:	46
Size:	139.9 KB
ID:	1020119  
23rd April 2012, 08:51 AM   |  #2  
Product F(RED)'s Avatar
Senior Member
Brooklyn, NY
Thanks Meter: 2,631
 
8,901 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Did you try right clicking and running as administrator?
The Following User Says Thank You to Product F(RED) For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd April 2012, 08:54 AM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Flag Newhaven
Thanks Meter: 98
 
661 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hyundai2010

Hello i have no rights,
tryied to flash the stock recovery to shut down my X and load to get the 30% to flash the ruu.exe.
But i always get the "not allowed" or 000008 message.

What to do???

Why are you trying to flash stock recovery? Run the RUU and it will overwrite the clockwork recovery anyway.
The Following User Says Thank You to dr9722 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd April 2012, 09:03 AM   |  #4  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Everytime I try to run the ruu it says i need 30% Akku.

Which one should I run as Admin?
the cmd? or the ruu?
shadowboy23
23rd April 2012, 09:05 AM   |  #5  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by hyundai2010

Everytime I try to run the ruu it says i need 30% Akku.

Which one should I run as Admin?
the cmd? or the ruu?

Try both

But I didn't run cmd prompt as administrator whenever I use it though.
23rd April 2012, 09:08 AM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
The ruu allways gives me the message that I need 30% Akku :-/
23rd April 2012, 10:22 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag Newhaven
Thanks Meter: 98
 
661 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hyundai2010

The ruu allways gives me the message that I need 30% Akku :-/

Run the RUU as Administrator and this should get rid of the 30% error.
23rd April 2012, 10:48 AM   |  #8  
Product F(RED)'s Avatar
Senior Member
Brooklyn, NY
Thanks Meter: 2,631
 
8,901 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dr9722

Run the RUU as Administrator and this should get rid of the 30% error.

That's what I've been saying; he doesn't seem to get it.
23rd April 2012, 12:46 PM   |  #9  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Achhh aight will try later at home Thank you hope it will work then
24th April 2012, 07:18 AM   |  #10  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
144 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
DONE!
Thank you guys please close

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes