5,598,820 Members 32,329 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

New ROM :: 407 OFFICIAL GB ROM IS OUT

Tip us?
 
Mieki
Old
#461  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2009
I got it working, but I'm having the LED blinking issue. Is reflashing the whole thing the only way to fix it? Took me a good two hours just to get it working, I was afraid I bricked my Streak by then.
 
cdzo72
Old
#462  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 742
Posts: 2,532
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Heredia

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mieki View Post
I got it working, but I'm having the LED blinking issue. Is reflashing the whole thing the only way to fix it? Took me a good two hours just to get it working, I was afraid I bricked my Streak by then.
You have to flash the amss and DSP1 files via fastboot

Sent from my cm_tenderloin using Tapatalk 2
 
HP TouchPad 32gb
Unofficial CM10.1

Samsung Galaxy S IV i9505 - Omega ROM v19 ML6
Talexop Kernel v1.3
Viper4Android Audio
3minit .5 4.3 Framework
The Following User Says Thank You to cdzo72 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
gabriel30
Old
#463  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Manchester, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mieki View Post
I got it working, but I'm having the LED blinking issue. Is reflashing the whole thing the only way to fix it? Took me a good two hours just to get it working, I was afraid I bricked my Streak by then.
Steps:
1. Recovery (recovery flash: CleanFlasher look on Google)

2. ROM

Both files (recovery image + Olleh ROM):
Code:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/wiki/Dell_Streak_5
You problem is now fixed
The Following User Says Thank You to gabriel30 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Mieki
Old
(Last edited by Mieki; 24th April 2012 at 06:04 PM.)
#464  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2009
Thanks for the links. I dared to reflash it and now it's on a continous loop of the dell logo. Gonna try to redo everything again. Hope it works out fine.

EDIT: Odd, I still get the Dell logo. Whenever I remove the battery to reboot it due to freezing at logo, the recovery reverts to 347/00. Redownloaded 407 and the necessary recovery/amss/dsp1 with it and still nothing.

Is 10 mins long enough after putting in the 407 Recovery and Rom?
 
gabriel30
Old
#465  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Manchester, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mieki View Post
Thanks for the links. I dared to reflash it and now it's on a continous loop of the dell logo. Gonna try to redo everything again. Hope it works out fine.

EDIT: Odd, I still get the Dell logo. Whenever I remove the battery to reboot it due to freezing at logo, the recovery reverts to 347/00. Redownloaded 407 and the necessary recovery/amss/dsp1 with it and still nothing.

Is 10 mins long enough after putting in the 407 Recovery and Rom?
OK,

1. recovery mode (volume up+down+power)
2. factory reset
3. flash update

let me know if this dont help you, then try something else
The Following User Says Thank You to gabriel30 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Mieki
Old
#466  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2009
Alright, here's a step by step of what I've done so far

1) Reflash amss/dsp1/recovery to 407

2) Do a factory reset

3) Install 407 rom

4) Get stuck at Dell screen logo.


I've seem to have done all the steps correctly. Default nv checked #2 comes out everytime I flash the recovery to 407, is this important? I tried to google it but nothing important comes out.
 
cdzo72
Old
#467  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 742
Posts: 2,532
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Heredia

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mieki View Post
Alright, here's a step by step of what I've done so far

1) Reflash amss/dsp1/recovery to 407

2) Do a factory reset

3) Install 407 rom

4) Get stuck at Dell screen logo.


I've seem to have done all the steps correctly. Default nv checked #2 comes out everytime I flash the recovery to 407, is this important? I tried to google it but nothing important comes out.
Try reformatting t the internal SD

Sent from my cm_tenderloin using Tapatalk 2
 
HP TouchPad 32gb
Unofficial CM10.1

Samsung Galaxy S IV i9505 - Omega ROM v19 ML6
Talexop Kernel v1.3
Viper4Android Audio
3minit .5 4.3 Framework
The Following User Says Thank You to cdzo72 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Mieki
Old
#468  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Apr 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdzo72 View Post
Try reformatting t the internal SD

Sent from my cm_tenderloin using Tapatalk 2
Any way to do it without prying the phone open? It's not really an option for me right now.
 
cdzo72
Old
#469  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 742
Posts: 2,532
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Heredia

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mieki View Post
Any way to do it without prying the phone open? It's not really an option for me right now.
I got to mine by removing t that little piece of plastic... Takes about 5 minutes with a hobby knife

Sent from my cm_tenderloin using Tapatalk 2
 
HP TouchPad 32gb
Unofficial CM10.1

Samsung Galaxy S IV i9505 - Omega ROM v19 ML6
Talexop Kernel v1.3
Viper4Android Audio
3minit .5 4.3 Framework
 
anzhar
Old
(Last edited by anzhar; 25th April 2012 at 06:27 AM.)
#470  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 30
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mieki View Post
Alright, here's a step by step of what I've done so far

1) Reflash amss/dsp1/recovery to 407

2) Do a factory reset

3) Install 407 rom

4) Get stuck at Dell screen logo.


I've seem to have done all the steps correctly. Default nv checked #2 comes out everytime I flash the recovery to 407, is this important? I tried to google it but nothing important comes out.
hi

I upgraded from 351 to 407 in about 45 mins, I just followed this post -> http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=452

do what he did

go into fastboot

flash 350 recovery

reboot into recy (dont let phone boot up) flash 350 rom, which you need to save in your sd card as update.pkg

reboot when its all done

setuo your wifi, leave for a few minutes and you will get notification upgrade available, then just select ota update.......

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes