Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,344 Members 46,228 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] No "only 3G" option in ics roms

Tip us?
 
trumpetmichel
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 16
Join Date: Mar 2012
Default [Q] No "only 3G" option in ics roms

I tried several ics -roms in my desire s (icecoldsandwich, cm9, miui) and I liked them very much. But in all of these roms it is similar, that there isnīt the "only 3g" option in the network mode menu. There are only "automatic" and "only 2g"
All the gingerbread roms contains the "only 3g" feature.

It is very important for me, because I live in an area where I can get the 3g signal, but the edge signal is often stronger (I think it depends on the weather and the clouds). When I use my phone for tethering I have to switch it in the "only 3g" mode to get a stable and fast internet connection.

Is it possible to get this option (only 3g) in the ics roms as a 3rd option back???
I like the ics roms very much but because of this missing option I canīt take them for daily use.
 
djsubtronic
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 469
Posts: 2,034
Join Date: Jun 2010
In the dialler type *#*#4636#*#* then go into Phone information, scroll down and from the dropdown list choose "WCDMA only".

You will probably have to redo this after each reboot though.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to djsubtronic For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
trumpetmichel
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 16
Join Date: Mar 2012
Thank you but wouldnīt it be possible to implement this feature into the ics roms as a third option?
 
suku_patel_22
Old
#4  
suku_patel_22's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 746
Posts: 2,163
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Mumbai
We have our inn sense based ROM's

Swyped from my Desire S waiting for Kernel 3, WAKE UP HTC


HTC One(Stock), Nexus 7(AOSPA/Franco), HTC Desire S(Fallout)
Thanks posts clutter, hit the "Thanks" button instead!
 
Steinhund
Old
#5  
Steinhund's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 56
Posts: 272
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Leipzig

 
DONATE TO ME
As far as I remember this the way it is in CM Roms (and stock). Had this behaviour in all Roms since CM6.

The function you need is installed in CM9 Roms via the Notification power widget.

Go to

Settings /
System /
Notification drawer (acrivate "Show power widget") /
Widget buttons /
activate Toggle 2G/3G /
scroll down to "Network modes" /
select the preferred option.

Sadly its not easy to see which it currently activated in the widget, but you can try it on your own. Maybe it helps.
HTC Desire S - Fallout Evolution 5.0.0 by Lowveld
Tweaked Kernel 7.1 by amidabuddha
The Following User Says Thank You to Steinhund For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
trumpetmichel
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 16
Join Date: Mar 2012
Thank you for the tip.
In fact you canīt see a change in the status bar and I think it doesnīt really work on my phone.
 
trumpetmichel
Old
#7  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 16
Join Date: Mar 2012
The tip with the dialler type *#*#4636#*#* works very good. But you have to type it in the dialler for each switch between the network modi.

Is it possible to write or create a widget that opens the same menue with one click?

That would make it much easier to swich to the prefered network mode.
 
djsubtronic
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 469
Posts: 2,034
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by trumpetmichel View Post
The tip with the dialler type *#*#4636#*#* works very good. But you have to type it in the dialler for each switch between the network modi.

Is it possible to write or create a widget that opens the same menue with one click?

That would make it much easier to swich to the prefered network mode.
Until someone implements this into a custom ROM, there is no way. However you don't necessarily have to type that into the dialler every time, as after the first time you use it you should see the "phone info" app in the recently used list by holding down the home key. So you can get there quicker.
The Following User Says Thank You to djsubtronic For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
miz_pimp
Old
#9  
miz_pimp's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 229
Posts: 698
Join Date: Mar 2012
BlindIce v2 has this option in it. It just doesn't have the notification bar toggle, but that isn't really a big deal, as long as you have the main option in Settings.
The Following User Says Thank You to miz_pimp For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
trumpetmichel
Old
#10  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 16
Join Date: Mar 2012
Thank you both for the latest posts.

The tip with the resent app list works very well and is absolute usefull.

The BlindIce v3 rom looks also very good. I will give it a try on next weekend.
Are there any known bugs with this rom?? There isn't a bug list in the thread.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes