Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] No "only 3G" option in ics roms

OP trumpetmichel

20th April 2012, 11:30 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
I tried several ics -roms in my desire s (icecoldsandwich, cm9, miui) and I liked them very much. But in all of these roms it is similar, that there isnīt the "only 3g" option in the network mode menu. There are only "automatic" and "only 2g"
All the gingerbread roms contains the "only 3g" feature.

It is very important for me, because I live in an area where I can get the 3g signal, but the edge signal is often stronger (I think it depends on the weather and the clouds). When I use my phone for tethering I have to switch it in the "only 3g" mode to get a stable and fast internet connection.

Is it possible to get this option (only 3g) in the ics roms as a 3rd option back???
I like the ics roms very much but because of this missing option I canīt take them for daily use.
20th April 2012, 12:28 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 490
 
2,111 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
In the dialler type *#*#4636#*#* then go into Phone information, scroll down and from the dropdown list choose "WCDMA only".

You will probably have to redo this after each reboot though.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to djsubtronic For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th April 2012, 03:03 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Thank you but wouldnīt it be possible to implement this feature into the ics roms as a third option?
20th April 2012, 03:45 PM   |  #4  
suku_patel_22's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 767
 
2,235 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
We have our inn sense based ROM's

Swyped from my Desire S waiting for Kernel 3, WAKE UP HTC
21st April 2012, 10:17 AM   |  #5  
Steinhund's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Leipzig
Thanks Meter: 61
 
277 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Donate to Me
More
As far as I remember this the way it is in CM Roms (and stock). Had this behaviour in all Roms since CM6.

The function you need is installed in CM9 Roms via the Notification power widget.

Go to

Settings /
System /
Notification drawer (acrivate "Show power widget") /
Widget buttons /
activate Toggle 2G/3G /
scroll down to "Network modes" /
select the preferred option.

Sadly its not easy to see which it currently activated in the widget, but you can try it on your own. Maybe it helps.
The Following User Says Thank You to Steinhund For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd April 2012, 08:31 AM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Thank you for the tip.
In fact you canīt see a change in the status bar and I think it doesnīt really work on my phone.
23rd April 2012, 08:40 AM   |  #7  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
The tip with the dialler type *#*#4636#*#* works very good. But you have to type it in the dialler for each switch between the network modi.

Is it possible to write or create a widget that opens the same menue with one click?

That would make it much easier to swich to the prefered network mode.
23rd April 2012, 10:36 AM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 490
 
2,111 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by trumpetmichel

The tip with the dialler type *#*#4636#*#* works very good. But you have to type it in the dialler for each switch between the network modi.

Is it possible to write or create a widget that opens the same menue with one click?

That would make it much easier to swich to the prefered network mode.

Until someone implements this into a custom ROM, there is no way. However you don't necessarily have to type that into the dialler every time, as after the first time you use it you should see the "phone info" app in the recently used list by holding down the home key. So you can get there quicker.
The Following User Says Thank You to djsubtronic For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd April 2012, 02:54 PM   |  #9  
miz_pimp's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 261
 
756 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
BlindIce v2 has this option in it. It just doesn't have the notification bar toggle, but that isn't really a big deal, as long as you have the main option in Settings.
The Following User Says Thank You to miz_pimp For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th April 2012, 06:16 PM   |  #10  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Talking
Thank you both for the latest posts.

The tip with the resent app list works very well and is absolute usefull.

The BlindIce v3 rom looks also very good. I will give it a try on next weekend.
Are there any known bugs with this rom?? There isn't a bug list in the thread.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes