Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM][05.9.12] CleanROM Developer Edition 1.4 -★| ICS 4.0.3 | Tweaks | New Kernel |★-

OP scrosler

24th April 2012, 07:37 AM   |  #1011  
Damasterjj's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 56
 
580 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by prdog1

Are you s-off. What hboot are you running. Are you running leaked firmware. Answer and you shall receive.

sorry man I'm still a noob no s-off, but yes im running the leak firmware. how do I know which hboot I have?

EDIT

found it

radio 1.22.10.0310.r/1.22.10.0308r
Hboot 2.21.0000
openDSP-v13.6.0.7611.00.0104
emc boot
Mar 11 2012,22:16:16
Last edited by Damasterjj; 24th April 2012 at 07:48 AM.
24th April 2012, 08:30 AM   |  #1012  
prdog1's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Houston, Texas
Thanks Meter: 4,900
 
8,281 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Damasterjj

sorry man I'm still a noob no s-off, but yes im running the leak firmware. how do I know which hboot I have?

EDIT

found it

radio 1.22.10.0310.r/1.22.10.0308r
Hboot 2.21.0000
openDSP-v13.6.0.7611.00.0104
emc boot
Mar 11 2012,22:16:16

Make Nandroid. If you are on DE 1.2 now and ran the SD card or firmware fix on DE you may be able to dirty flash (without wipe) and get it back. If it doesn't work flash DE fresh and restore only nandroid data to get most of your setup back.
Last edited by prdog1; 24th April 2012 at 08:48 AM.
24th April 2012, 12:33 PM   |  #1013  
GrayBoltWolf's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Raleigh, NC
Thanks Meter: 2,168
 
5,070 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by prdog1

I'm gonna have to go to straight 3G so I can see what yall are talkin about. I have full time Wifi or 4G. Gotta go out of town to get handed off to 3G. Never seen a data drop. Never missed or dropped a call.

I agree. I just don't have all the junk everyone is complaining about.
24th April 2012, 02:14 PM   |  #1014  
Senior Member
Flag Milford
Thanks Meter: 4
 
120 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by prdog1

I'm gonna have to go to straight 3G so I can see what yall are talkin about. I have full time Wifi or 4G. Gotta go out of town to get handed off to 3G. Never seen a data drop. Never missed or dropped a call.

I've only had the issue once so far *fingers crossed*

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using XDA
24th April 2012, 07:09 PM   |  #1015  
Damasterjj's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 56
 
580 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by prdog1

Make Nandroid. If you are on DE 1.2 now and ran the SD card or firmware fix on DE you may be able to dirty flash (without wipe) and get it back. If it doesn't work flash DE fresh and restore only nandroid data to get most of your setup back.

I flash old firmware patch(from cleanrom folder) but I think it got worse now es explorer and my computer can't see my sd card. the good news is Amon ra recovery can still see my SD card. so I can still flash stuff.
24th April 2012, 07:14 PM   |  #1016  
prdog1's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Houston, Texas
Thanks Meter: 4,900
 
8,281 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Damasterjj

I flash old firmware patch(from cleanrom folder) but I think it got worse now es explorer and my computer can't see my sd card. the good news is Amon ra recovery can still see my SD card. so I can still flash stuff.

Just need to wipe and reflash rom. With patch phone thinks it's a GB rom.
Last edited by prdog1; 24th April 2012 at 07:27 PM.
24th April 2012, 08:00 PM   |  #1017  
Damasterjj's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 56
 
580 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by prdog1

Just need to reflash rom. With patch phone thinks it's a GB rom.

I will try now

---------- Post added at 01:43 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:25 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by prdog1

Just need to wipe and reflash rom. With patch phone thinks it's a GB rom.

it didn't work, i will try to flash my old nandroid backup before I went back to cleanrom 3.7 and gb sd card fix

---------- Post added at 02:00 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:43 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Damasterjj

I will try now

---------- Post added at 01:43 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:25 PM ----------



it didn't work, i will try to flash my old nandroid backup before I went back to cleanrom 3.7 and gb sd card fix

restoring my old nandroid backup work, but the rom on my nandroid back is nils business ICS 3.4... I wonder if I can do a wipe and flash new rom?
Last edited by Damasterjj; 24th April 2012 at 08:08 PM.
24th April 2012, 08:25 PM   |  #1018  
prdog1's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Houston, Texas
Thanks Meter: 4,900
 
8,281 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
I would wipe and flash new rom.
25th April 2012, 06:45 AM   |  #1019  
andrewp3481's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 69
 
377 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Can someone link me to the GB RUu? I'm going back and using clean rom gb 1.7


Edit** I found it.


Sent from my ADR6425LVW using xda premium
Last edited by andrewp3481; 25th April 2012 at 07:04 AM.
25th April 2012, 07:07 AM   |  #1020  
prdog1's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Houston, Texas
Thanks Meter: 4,900
 
8,281 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewp3481

Can someone link me to the GB RUu? I'm going back and using clean rom gb 1.7


Edit** I found it.


Sent from my ADR6425LVW using xda premium

Don't need it. Can still use sd card fix. S-off don't mean you have to do extra ****. lol

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes