Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,804,576 Members 43,886 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] CWM Backups not restoring

Tip us?
 
lkrasner
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 593
Posts: 1,087
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Brighton, MI

 
DONATE TO ME
Question [Q] CWM Backups not restoring

I have made multiple backups, but none of them will seem to restore properly. It always fails while restoring system! Any ideas? This is kind of a problem, as when I bootlooped yesterday, I had to wipe data and reinstall my rom.
Samsung Galaxy S4 i337- Stock, but working on it
Nexus 7- Changes all the time, but currently PACman

Old Devices:

Motorola Atrix 2- Touch screen broke, followed by a swim in a lake,
Acer Iconia Tab a500- replaced with N7

Like XDA? Click Here To Donate

Quote:
If your question doesn't get answered quickly, it was stupid. Use the search button and Google before posting.
 
eL_MeXiCaNo
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 54
Posts: 176
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: San Diego
Did you try clearing data, cache and dalvik cache before restoring?

What rom were u coming from?
 
lkrasner
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 593
Posts: 1,087
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Brighton, MI

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by eL_MeXiCaNo View Post
Did you try clearing data, cache and dalvik cache before restoring?

What rom were u coming from?
I have cleared everything, did this from supercharged and Sonya, and possibly stock, but I don't remember
Samsung Galaxy S4 i337- Stock, but working on it
Nexus 7- Changes all the time, but currently PACman

Old Devices:

Motorola Atrix 2- Touch screen broke, followed by a swim in a lake,
Acer Iconia Tab a500- replaced with N7

Like XDA? Click Here To Donate

Quote:
If your question doesn't get answered quickly, it was stupid. Use the search button and Google before posting.
 
eL_MeXiCaNo
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 54
Posts: 176
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: San Diego
Maybe you have a corrupt SD card and it's not backing up correctly? Did you change the names of the folders?

Because if you came from stock and tried to restore and it didn't work then there must be a physical problem because it sounds you have tried every software method.

You can always send the backed up data to me and ll try to restore it. If it restores for me then theres a software problem on your end, if it doesnt that means your backup got corrupted somehow
The Following User Says Thank You to eL_MeXiCaNo For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
lkrasner
Old
#5  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 593
Posts: 1,087
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Brighton, MI

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by eL_MeXiCaNo View Post
Maybe you have a corrupt SD card and it's not backing up correctly? Did you change the names of the folders?

Because if you came from stock and tried to restore and it didn't work then there must be a physical problem because it sounds you have tried every software method.

You can always send the backed up data to me and ll try to restore it. If it restores for me then theres a software problem on your end, if it doesnt that means your backup got corrupted somehow
can I just send you /system? I don't want you to have my data

Sent from my MB865 using XDA
Samsung Galaxy S4 i337- Stock, but working on it
Nexus 7- Changes all the time, but currently PACman

Old Devices:

Motorola Atrix 2- Touch screen broke, followed by a swim in a lake,
Acer Iconia Tab a500- replaced with N7

Like XDA? Click Here To Donate

Quote:
If your question doesn't get answered quickly, it was stupid. Use the search button and Google before posting.
 
eL_MeXiCaNo
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 54
Posts: 176
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: San Diego
haha yea, thats what I meant, I don't need the data, the system is what counts
The Following User Says Thank You to eL_MeXiCaNo For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
lkrasner
Old
#7  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 593
Posts: 1,087
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Brighton, MI

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by eL_MeXiCaNo View Post
haha yea, thats what I meant, I don't need the data, the system is what counts
Thanks, i'll PM you with a link to download it.
Samsung Galaxy S4 i337- Stock, but working on it
Nexus 7- Changes all the time, but currently PACman

Old Devices:

Motorola Atrix 2- Touch screen broke, followed by a swim in a lake,
Acer Iconia Tab a500- replaced with N7

Like XDA? Click Here To Donate

Quote:
If your question doesn't get answered quickly, it was stupid. Use the search button and Google before posting.
 
lkrasner
Old
#8  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 593
Posts: 1,087
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Brighton, MI

 
DONATE TO ME
Are there any settings in CWM that could effect this? just an idea as this is drivng me insane and seems to be a problem that only I have. should I wipe the system partition before restoring? or is that a bad idea.
Samsung Galaxy S4 i337- Stock, but working on it
Nexus 7- Changes all the time, but currently PACman

Old Devices:

Motorola Atrix 2- Touch screen broke, followed by a swim in a lake,
Acer Iconia Tab a500- replaced with N7

Like XDA? Click Here To Donate

Quote:
If your question doesn't get answered quickly, it was stupid. Use the search button and Google before posting.
 
lkrasner
Old
#9  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 593
Posts: 1,087
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Brighton, MI

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Still having problem

Just want to get this back up top since I'm still having this problem. since others were able to restore it I think it is something on my end. I am working on my reviews project so I want this working, so I am kind of desperate for help. I get this feeling that it is going to be something really simple, but someone please help me.
Samsung Galaxy S4 i337- Stock, but working on it
Nexus 7- Changes all the time, but currently PACman

Old Devices:

Motorola Atrix 2- Touch screen broke, followed by a swim in a lake,
Acer Iconia Tab a500- replaced with N7

Like XDA? Click Here To Donate

Quote:
If your question doesn't get answered quickly, it was stupid. Use the search button and Google before posting.
 
cogeary
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 399
Posts: 655
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New Orleans
It might be your SD card. Try backing up your files, and then formatting the card. Then boot into CWM, make a backup, and try to recover it.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Use Facebook Pictures as a LWP with Facebook View

One of the best things that Android has always offeredits users is the ability to tailor … more

Share Your Thoughts Anonymously with A Minimalist Social Network

Nowadays, almost everyone has a second life onthe Internet. Among the best … more

Enable Heads Up Notifications For The Sprint Galaxy S3

Heads up notifications, in case you didn’t already know, are an experimental … more

Android One Goes Live in India!

Android One is a Google initiative set to bring an AOSP-like experience tosome emergingmarkets like India, … more