Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] CWM Backups not restoring

OP lkrasner

24th April 2012, 06:01 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Brighton, MI
Thanks Meter: 593
 
1,087 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
I have made multiple backups, but none of them will seem to restore properly. It always fails while restoring system! Any ideas? This is kind of a problem, as when I bootlooped yesterday, I had to wipe data and reinstall my rom.
24th April 2012, 06:11 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
San Diego
Thanks Meter: 54
 
177 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Did you try clearing data, cache and dalvik cache before restoring?

What rom were u coming from?
24th April 2012, 06:15 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Flag Brighton, MI
Thanks Meter: 593
 
1,087 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eL_MeXiCaNo

Did you try clearing data, cache and dalvik cache before restoring?

What rom were u coming from?

I have cleared everything, did this from supercharged and Sonya, and possibly stock, but I don't remember
24th April 2012, 07:13 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
San Diego
Thanks Meter: 54
 
177 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Maybe you have a corrupt SD card and it's not backing up correctly? Did you change the names of the folders?

Because if you came from stock and tried to restore and it didn't work then there must be a physical problem because it sounds you have tried every software method.

You can always send the backed up data to me and ll try to restore it. If it restores for me then theres a software problem on your end, if it doesnt that means your backup got corrupted somehow
The Following User Says Thank You to eL_MeXiCaNo For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th April 2012, 07:29 PM   |  #5  
OP Senior Member
Flag Brighton, MI
Thanks Meter: 593
 
1,087 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eL_MeXiCaNo

Maybe you have a corrupt SD card and it's not backing up correctly? Did you change the names of the folders?

Because if you came from stock and tried to restore and it didn't work then there must be a physical problem because it sounds you have tried every software method.

You can always send the backed up data to me and ll try to restore it. If it restores for me then theres a software problem on your end, if it doesnt that means your backup got corrupted somehow

can I just send you /system? I don't want you to have my data

Sent from my MB865 using XDA
24th April 2012, 07:46 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
San Diego
Thanks Meter: 54
 
177 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
haha yea, thats what I meant, I don't need the data, the system is what counts
The Following User Says Thank You to eL_MeXiCaNo For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th April 2012, 09:28 PM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Flag Brighton, MI
Thanks Meter: 593
 
1,087 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eL_MeXiCaNo

haha yea, thats what I meant, I don't need the data, the system is what counts

Thanks, i'll PM you with a link to download it.
24th April 2012, 09:38 PM   |  #8  
OP Senior Member
Flag Brighton, MI
Thanks Meter: 593
 
1,087 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
Are there any settings in CWM that could effect this? just an idea as this is drivng me insane and seems to be a problem that only I have. should I wipe the system partition before restoring? or is that a bad idea.
30th April 2012, 10:40 PM   |  #9  
OP Senior Member
Flag Brighton, MI
Thanks Meter: 593
 
1,087 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
Still having problem
Just want to get this back up top since I'm still having this problem. since others were able to restore it I think it is something on my end. I am working on my reviews project so I want this working, so I am kind of desperate for help. I get this feeling that it is going to be something really simple, but someone please help me.
30th April 2012, 10:49 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Flag New Orleans
Thanks Meter: 399
 
655 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
It might be your SD card. Try backing up your files, and then formatting the card. Then boot into CWM, make a backup, and try to recover it.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes