Post Reply

[ROM][KQB][ODIN] - broodROM RC5 Rev2 (RC6 in development) -

OP broodplank1337

24th April 2012, 06:05 PM   |  #3831  
Samms's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
160 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
please remove
Last edited by Samms; 24th April 2012 at 06:12 PM.
24th April 2012, 06:06 PM   |  #3832  
broodplank1337's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Nijmegen
Thanks Meter: 10,047
 
4,941 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by drummer1839

One question .. can i replace the recovery img inside r5 cwm backup with the recovery img from arco???

Yes but you need to do this:

start unix shell, and lookup the md5 of arco's recovery.img, by typing:

md5sum recovery.img

now edit the nandroid.md5 file with notepad ++ and change the md5 sum, then save it and your done
24th April 2012, 06:08 PM   |  #3833  
Samms's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
160 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by broodplank1337

Wow thanks, that's really messy, I cannot believe i didn't see that
Btw, the media.stagefright.enable-xxxx=true is default to exist 2x. look at the default build.prop and see for yourself

Glad to be of some help
Aye, the media.stagefright.enable dupes were familiar but I wasn't entirely sure.

I guess then it'd be safe to remove these? Could you let me know which of the other dupes have the correct values?
24th April 2012, 06:19 PM   |  #3834  
xeGox's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bari
Thanks Meter: 75
 
555 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
How can i use the "Custom status bar layer"?

i create the systemUi...i connect the phone...i execute push...but my label is "broodRom rc5"
24th April 2012, 06:30 PM   |  #3835  
broodplank1337's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Nijmegen
Thanks Meter: 10,047
 
4,941 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by xeGox

How can i use the "Custom status bar layer"?

i create the systemUi...i connect the phone...i execute push...but my label is "broodRom rc5"

Make sure you run the application from a directory without spaces in the path, something like:

C:\label\

and not

C:\android & stuff\label\

Then it will work
Will write a FAQ for RC5 soon ^^
24th April 2012, 06:42 PM   |  #3836  
lsangio's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Milano
Thanks Meter: 7
 
195 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by broodplank1337

the cwm backup is an alternative way of installing RC5, if you backup your current rom and restore the rc5 backup you can easily switch between both roms

hi Brood,
just did a cwm backup of RC4, now, what i should "clean" in there before a new RC5 install? Dalvik, cache, data... just not to loose my data + apps on internal SD.
I know, better would be a factory reset and a fresh ODIN RC5 install (as i did for RC4) but, you know, this way i'll loose all my job and start for a new trip...
and perhaps i'd like better to revert to RC4, waiting for final release.

thanks for all your efforts

Lou
Last edited by lsangio; 24th April 2012 at 06:58 PM.
24th April 2012, 07:18 PM   |  #3837  
broodplank1337's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Nijmegen
Thanks Meter: 10,047
 
4,941 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lsangio

hi Brood,
just did a cwm backup of RC4, now, what i should "clean" in there before a new RC5 install? Dalvik, cache, data... just not to loose my data + apps on internal SD.
I know, better would be a factory reset and a fresh ODIN RC5 install (as i did for RC4) but, you know, this way i'll loose all my job and start for a new trip...
and perhaps i'd like better to revert to RC4, waiting for final release.

thanks for all your efforts

Lou

This is what you need to do:
- make a backup of rc4
- put rc5 backup on sdcard
- restore rc5 backup
- advanced restore data only from rc4
- wipe dalvik and cache and reboot

or

- advanced restore system only from rc5
- wipe dalvik and cache and reboot

done
Last edited by broodplank1337; 24th April 2012 at 07:21 PM.
24th April 2012, 07:28 PM   |  #3838  
xeGox's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Bari
Thanks Meter: 75
 
555 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by broodplank1337

/system/etc/wifi/nvram_mfg.txt




In /system/etc/init.d/01broodrom you can set the the cpu manually, set PROFILE to 0 and uncomment the lines at Manual CPU Configuration.




[/I]

Uhm...i don't understand "uncomment"
What should i delete?
24th April 2012, 07:32 PM   |  #3839  
Xistance's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 3,759
 
961 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by xeGox

Uhm...i don't understand "uncomment"
What should i delete?

Uncomment means to delete the # sign in front of the line.

Sent from my GT-I9001 using xda premium
24th April 2012, 07:42 PM   |  #3840  
broodplank1337's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor / Recognized Developer
Flag Nijmegen
Thanks Meter: 10,047
 
4,941 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xistance

Uncomment means to delete the # sign in front of the line.

Sent from my GT-I9001 using xda premium



Yes idd. I will make a rc5 guide very soon which explains allot

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
android, broodplank1337, broodrom rc, criempie, custom rom, easy install - fast - clean, fastest rom, gingerbread, gsg+ configurator, i9001, odin one package, pedobear, penthouse, pussy, wet nijmegen girls
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes