Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[ROM/KERNEL] OFFICIAL CM11.0 + 3.0.72 Kernel for Kindle Fire [NIGHTLIES]

OP Hashcode

24th April 2012, 07:32 PM   |  #591  
twa_priv's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 4,552
 
1,700 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Hey Hash,

Seems like Netflix doesn't like your recent device naming changes (Amazon Kindle Fire -> Kindle Fire). The window which is supposed to play the video just pops up for a second and then closes.
I verified this by changing ro.product.model back to Amazon Kindle Fire in build.prop and voila, netflix works again

https://github.com/KFire-Android/dev...6b5f0853802501
https://github.com/KFire-Android/dev...cc54fd51f87bb1

The new boot animation looks good btw. Thanks
Last edited by twa_priv; 24th April 2012 at 07:41 PM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to twa_priv For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th April 2012, 08:10 PM   |  #592  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 101
 
249 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by twa_priv

Hey Hash,

Seems like Netflix doesn't like your recent device naming changes (Amazon Kindle Fire -> Kindle Fire). The window which is supposed to play the video just pops up for a second and then closes.
I verified this by changing ro.product.model back to Amazon Kindle Fire in build.prop and voila, netflix works again

[EDIT: Sorry, this was ROM #6 with Kernel #7, didn't realize the change was so recent.] Is there maybe a legal/support reason that Hash changed the name? It seems like it was deliberate and I'm guessing he had good cause.
Last edited by southbird; 24th April 2012 at 08:38 PM.
24th April 2012, 08:14 PM   |  #593  
twa_priv's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 4,552
 
1,700 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by southbird

When I installed Netflix by APK, I got the immediate close. When I installed Netflix via the Play Store, it worked perfectly. Is there maybe a legal/support reason that Hash changed the name? It seems like it was deliberate and I'm guessing he had good cause.

I also uninstalled/reinstalled netflix from the play store and it didn't work. Which rom are you on? I tried hash's latest cm9-kfire-3.0-hashcode-04-22.zip and also my own build - same issue. Only changing the device name in build.prop fixed it.
24th April 2012, 08:37 PM   |  #594  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 101
 
249 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by twa_priv

I also uninstalled/reinstalled netflix from the play store and it didn't work. Which rom are you on? I tried hash's latest cm9-kfire-3.0-hashcode-04-22.zip and also my own build - same issue. Only changing the device name in build.prop fixed it.

Never mind, I didn't realize how recent this was. I was running ROM #6 with Kernel #7 when I tried Netflix. Hash did mention a Netflix issue he was looking at, maybe this was it. Still, wondering why he "fixed" it as such, and still wondering if it had to do with some kind of lash back from Amazon or something.
24th April 2012, 09:19 PM   |  #595  
Jaimemex's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 55
 
403 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by twa_priv

Change
ro.product.model=Kindle Fire
To
ro.product.model=Amazon Kindle Fire
in /system/build.prop

Then reboot.

Where do u change it in? Root explorer?

Sent from my HTC Evo 4G using xda premium
24th April 2012, 09:33 PM   |  #596  
nathris's Avatar
Member
Flag Victoria
Thanks Meter: 28
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaimemex

Where do u change it in? Root explorer?

Sent from my HTC Evo 4G using xda premium

That's one way. I prefer to use adb, although it does require you to have the Android SDK.

From the command line:

Remount /system in read/write mode
Code:
adb remount
Copy build.prop to your PC, it will show up in the same directory as adb.exe
Code:
adb pull /system/build.prop
Edit build.prop using notepad or your preferred text editor

Push build.prop back to the device
Code:
adb push build.prop /system/build.prop
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to nathris For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th April 2012, 09:33 PM   |  #597  
Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles area, CA
Thanks Meter: 119
 
364 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaimemex

Where do u change it in? Root explorer?

Any simple text editor should be fine. You can get to it thru Root Explorer or ES Explorer, etc.

Edit: You would probably end up having to change permissions to do it this way, so use the adb method mentioned by nathris above. That's actually the way I normally do things like this, though I am typically booted into recovery while this is being done.
Last edited by tedr108; 24th April 2012 at 09:40 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to tedr108 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th April 2012, 09:37 PM   |  #598  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 266
 
786 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaimemex

Where do u change it in? Root explorer?

Sent from my HTC Evo 4G using xda premium

I heard that if you ask in the proper thread (for instance the general thread) you might get better answers

Sent from my Kindle Fire using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5
The Following User Says Thank You to pbailey212 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th April 2012, 09:49 PM   |  #599  
djkeller3's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lexington, KY
Thanks Meter: 195
 
620 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaimemex

Where do u change it in? Root explorer?

Sent from my HTC Evo 4G using xda premium

I use the build.prop editor tool in Root Tools. You can get Root Tools from Google Play. I think its free.

Sent from my Kindle Fire using XDA Premium
ROM: CM9 ReloadedROM v1.2H
Kernel: Hashcode 3.0.21(#7)
Overclock: 1.0 GHz Max, 1.0 GHz Min. Performance
Launcher: ADW EX
The Following User Says Thank You to djkeller3 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th April 2012, 10:25 PM   |  #600  
Senior Member
Flag Ann Arbor
Thanks Meter: 212
 
687 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
More
A note on charging.

While on a standard USB2 plug (or other <1A USB plug), it doesn't appear to charge while powered on (charges fine while powered off).

I was able to get it to show charging when I plugged in to a USB3 port on my UD3 motherboard, but I am having some driver wonkiness with ADB which really freaked my system out.

So, it would appear, if you want to charge via USB, do it via USB3 (with the extra power availability.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes