Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Valhalla-BlackEdition Q & A

OP lumin30

24th April 2012, 09:46 PM   |  #401  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 767
 
1,868 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RaverX3X

under cwm provided u haven't solved the issues..

Format system data cache

then re install. :P normally clears up alot of leftovers.

Raver have you ever heard of recovery mode fix permissions breaking a device? I use to have Rom Manager just for that reason, recovery would bork my phone.
24th April 2012, 10:37 PM   |  #402  
RaverX3X's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Cali
Thanks Meter: 5,276
 
4,281 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eollie

Raver have you ever heard of recovery mode fix permissions breaking a device? I use to have Rom Manager just for that reason, recovery would bork my phone.

yes theres a few devices where cwm fix perms actually breaks a few things...
24th April 2012, 10:58 PM   |  #403  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 767
 
1,868 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RaverX3X

yes theres a few devices where cwm fix perms actually breaks a few things...

I asked because the poster said he did fixed perms in recovery but only CWM fixed the problem. Recovery vs. RM fix perms whats the difference?
24th April 2012, 11:07 PM   |  #404  
RaverX3X's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag Cali
Thanks Meter: 5,276
 
4,281 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by eollie

I asked because the poster said he did fixed perms in recovery but only CWM fixed the problem. Recovery vs. RM fix perms whats the difference?

depends on what rom manger is using for the fix perm file. Different roms have different permissions. Hence why a cm fix perms is different then say a stock..
Just an example. Ics has a different set of permissions over gb
The Following User Says Thank You to RaverX3X For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th April 2012, 09:06 AM   |  #405  
Shortbus-Driver's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orlando Fl.
Thanks Meter: 619
 
1,825 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
I couldn't find in raver's Valhalla black thread what modem is packaged within the rom.
Could someone tell me which modem it is.....I'm happy with it,but would like to try the others out...and just wanna know so I can flash it back knowing it's the one in case I'm not particularly happy with all my results.
Thanks :)

Sent from my SGH-T959V,SGH-T959 using xda premium.
Last edited by Shortbus-Driver; 26th April 2012 at 09:08 AM.
26th April 2012, 09:16 AM   |  #406  
95Z28's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 238
 
720 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Should be stock kj6. Look under settings, about phone, baseband version.

Sent from my SGH-T959V using xda premium
27th April 2012, 12:22 AM   |  #407  
Shortbus-Driver's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Orlando Fl.
Thanks Meter: 619
 
1,825 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Lol didn't even think of that....damn now I feel stupid lol.....thanks for the reply.

Sent from my SGH-T959V,SGH-T959 using xda premium.
3rd May 2012, 09:19 PM   |  #408  
Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 10
 
71 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
I'm having a Sorry! error stating that "The application LogsProvider (process com.sec.android.provider.logsprovider) has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again." It won't go away no matter what I do. I've tried fixing permission, wiping the cache partition, and wiping the davlik cache. Am I gonna have to reflash, or is there a better way around this?

(I tried searching the forums, but didn't see any info on this issue)
3rd May 2012, 09:22 PM   |  #409  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 767
 
1,868 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by soundrizm

I'm having a Sorry! error stating that "The application LogsProvider (process com.sec.android.provider.logsprovider) has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again." It won't go away no matter what I do. I've tried fixing permission, wiping the cache partition, and wiping the davlik cache. Am I gonna have to reflash, or is there a better way around this?

(I tried searching the forums, but didn't see any info on this issue)

I had a similar issue and I had to reflash the rom I was using. Even my nandroid was throwing that error. I think it was caused by a app update.
3rd May 2012, 09:46 PM   |  #410  
Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 10
 
71 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by eollie

I had a similar issue and I had to reflash the rom I was using. Even my nandroid was throwing that error. I think it was caused by a app update.

I can confirm that it was caused by an app update. I guess it's a sign to make the switch to MIUI. Thanks for the response!

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes