Battery Charged in 30 Seconds? Maybe in 2016

Phones and tablets are getting more and more power hungry with each passing generation. Their … more

ZArchive Manages Your File Archives

Today smartphones are quite powerful devices that can handle multiple processes at once. In fact, some of … more

Regain Double Tap to Wake Functionality on the Nexus 6

A few months ago, Google announced its newest flagship device, the Nexus 6, alongside … more

Clean Your Recent Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

In this day and age, you have quite a few apps installed and running on your Android … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] cant add google add-on after installing cm7.HELP!

OP wade_suen

8th September 2011, 11:48 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
1 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Im a noob.
I have just upgraded my orange san francisco to gen2 and installed cm7 2.3.5 (cm_blade_full-179.zip ) to it.
But no matter i add
gapps-gb-20110815-signed.zip
or
gapps-gb-20110613-signed.zip
or
gapp-market-3-0-27-signed.zip
still nothing comes out in the menu..why??

Pls help me

Thanks=]
9th September 2011, 12:26 AM   |  #2  
Member
Flag Amsterdam
Thanks Meter: 6
 
82 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
How did you install the google add-on? What menu are you referring to?
9th September 2011, 04:02 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Flag Košice
Thanks Meter: 0
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
I am using the same rom with gapps-gb-20110613-signed.zip, installed through recovery, and it's working fine. try to install it from root of SD card
bx19
9th September 2011, 07:17 PM   |  #4  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Add google account through Settings/Accounts & Sync/

And then u can access those.
25th April 2012, 08:10 AM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
I'm having the issue that when i try to add an account, it says unable to open connection to server. So i can't access Google Play at all
25th April 2012, 03:55 PM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
108 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
This will help"""""
If ur using Rom manager, then go to cwm(clockworkmod), and wipe all data and cache and also dalvik cache..... then restart and then install the gapps , you mentioned through clockworkmod...

still have problem,,,

try this,,,,,gapps......

blade.az.pl/index.php/tools/7-tools-zte-blade

let me know if u face anything....
25th April 2012, 05:15 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Ok I got it now. I hadn't downloaded the gapp zip, stupid on my part. Phone is running greatttt now though! So glad I rooted

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes