Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] HTC Vivid on Tmobile 3G/4G?

OP dante58

15th March 2012, 07:00 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
4 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Hi all,

I was wondering whether there would be any way to flash a custom modem or a ROM that would unlock the LTE bands so that the Vivid can access HSPA on Tmobile's network?

From what Ive read, the AT&T GS2 Skyrocket and the AT&T Galaxy Note have been unlocked through this method and Im not sure why the Vivid cant be since it shares much of the same specs between it and the Skyrocket & G-Note

Thanks
15th March 2012, 07:07 PM   |  #2  
doktor buknasty's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 125
 
756 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dante58

Hi all,

I was wondering whether there would be any way to flash a custom modem or a ROM that would unlock the LTE bands so that the Vivid can access HSPA on Tmobile's network?

From what Ive read, the AT&T GS2 Skyrocket and the AT&T Galaxy Note have been unlocked through this method and Im not sure why the Vivid cant be since it shares much of the same specs between it and the Skyrocket & G-Note

Thanks

No that isn't possible, tmobile and att have different bands. I know that you could use a sim card on the vivid, but you wouldn't get the same speed.

Sent from my HTC PH39100 using xda premium
15th March 2012, 07:50 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
New Jersey
Thanks Meter: 39
 
253 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
IIRC you can use a T-Mobile phone on ATT and get 2G but can't use ATT on TMO.

Sent from my HTC PH39100 using XDA
25th April 2012, 05:18 PM   |  #4  
twolves14's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
190 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by doktor buknasty

No that isn't possible, tmobile and att have different bands. I know that you could use a sim card on the vivid, but you wouldn't get the same speed.

Sent from my HTC PH39100 using xda premium

The LTE band can be used on Tmobile to get 4G download speeds. As visible here:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1507825

OP is asking if this is possible for the Vivid, need a Tmobile radio to flash. Would be great if someone could work on it.
26th April 2012, 05:52 AM   |  #5  
id10terrordfw's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fort Worth, TX
Thanks Meter: 439
 
2,149 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by twolves14

The LTE band can be used on Tmobile to get 4G download speeds. As visible here:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1507825

OP is asking if this is possible for the Vivid, need a Tmobile radio to flash. Would be great if someone could work on it.

No. The LTE Band will never work on T-Mobile's GSM. What allows the Note and Skyrocket to work is that they have the pentaband hardware GSM modem and flashing a different software modem enables access to those frequencies on GSM.

Sent from my HTC PH39100 using xda premium
26th April 2012, 08:47 AM   |  #6  
Aus_Azn's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 107
 
896 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dante58

I was wondering whether there would be any way to flash a custom modem or a ROM that would unlock the LTE bands so that the Vivid can access HSPA on Tmobile's network?

Quote:
Originally Posted by twolves14

The LTE band can be used on Tmobile to get 4G download speeds. As visible here:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1507825

OP is asking if this is possible for the Vivid, need a Tmobile radio to flash. Would be great if someone could work on it.

Uh yeah, it's going to be hard to get the LTE bands on the LTE radio on the phone to pick up UMTS/HSPA signal.

There's a reason why phones are usually advertised like:

GSM/EDGE 850/900/1800/1900MHz
UMTS/HSPA 850/1900/2100MHz
LTE AWS700MHz

They kiiiinda aren't interoperable. Note how you can't connect to UMTS 900MHz or use a Telstra LTE phone and get 1800MHz 2G service if the phone doesn't have that band in its 2G spectrum.

I remember reading about the pentaband radios having UMTS/HSPA 850/900/1700/1900/2100MHz. That's still pretty different than your standard quad-band GSM radio.
6th May 2012, 08:00 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
358 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
It is absolutely possible...given that the specs on GSM Arena and Phonescoop are right...

700 MHz Class 17, 1700/2100 MHz

It has the correct pair for Tmobile.

The only thing is whether or not you can flash the radio with a Tmobile equivalent (Amaze?) radio.

What happened to all the hardware hackers on this forum? It seems as if no one knows ANYthing about the interworkings of a network anymore.

Anyhow, the phone having the bands and knowing what to do with them are 2 different things. For example. Stereo FM 101.9 Mhz vs. HD(Digital)-FM 101.9...they're both on the same band/frequency but are utilized differently...

The signals are still transmitted on the same frequency, however the radio itself doesn't know how to decode/interpret the HD (Digital) signal...unless it is told how to do so.

The only place that this analogy differs is when it comes to actual comparison of FM receivers and Cellular phones. With FM receivers it actually requires a decoder to understand the digital signal being broadcasted...Cellular however just needs to be flashed and voila, you've got HSPA...

So. Yes. It is %100 possible.
8th May 2012, 05:04 AM   |  #8  
id10terrordfw's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fort Worth, TX
Thanks Meter: 439
 
2,149 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
NO NO NO NO.
LTE bands do NOT equal GSM. Not going to happen. They are physically different receivers for lack of a better phrase. There is no way to do this without physically changing hardware. Also, you realize T-Mobile's "1700" frequency does not actually mean 1700 on the dot. They use a different subset of actual radio bands than AT&T's 1700 LTE. As in 1721-1727 or some such vs 1781-1793 or something. I don't know the actual frequencies, but you get the drift.

Sent from my Lumia 900 using XDA Windows Phone 7 App
8th May 2012, 05:31 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 30
 
358 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
It is absolutely possible. No question about it.
Last edited by RavenII; 8th May 2012 at 09:56 PM.
9th May 2012, 02:01 AM   |  #10  
id10terrordfw's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Fort Worth, TX
Thanks Meter: 439
 
2,149 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Then do it. For one, there is no compatible modem to flash. Two, it isn't possible.

Sent from my Lumia 900 using XDA Windows Phone 7 App

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes