FORUMS

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (Apr 18 – 25)

Here in the digital XDA newsroom, we spend our days pouring over an average of … more

Sunday Debate: Custom ROMs vs. Modular Tweaks

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Mods and ROMs. Come with your opinions and feel free to … more

AOSP 5.1 Lollipop for Nexus Q

Google Nexus Q is an intriguing device released with Android 4.0 Ice Cream Sandwich. It was abandoned by … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (Apr 17 – 24)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

a200 case for a500

24th March 2012, 05:58 PM |#1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I've been trying for ages to get a case in Canada for my a500 with no luck (ordered 2 online which never turned up)

Anyway, I noticed today that staples had one in for the a200 which looked similar in size etc.

Would it fit and if so would I have to mod it for camera or anything

Cheers
 
 
24th March 2012, 10:12 PM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 219
 
More
Why don't you take your A500 down to Staples and see if it fits?
24th March 2012, 11:11 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Its not that close to where i live but will do that tomorrow but thought someone on here would know for sure.

Thanks
Last edited by Animal_UK; 24th March 2012 at 11:37 PM.
25th March 2012, 01:37 AM |#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 219
 
More
OK, good luck with that. Let us know how you get on, if it does fit it might be the answer for others. Provided it's better than the stock Acer A500 case which most would agree is crap and of course depends on the price.
25th March 2012, 03:08 AM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag Desert Rat
Thanks Meter: 208
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Animal_UK

I've been trying for ages to get a case in Canada for my a500 with no luck (ordered 2 online which never turned up)

Anyway, I noticed today that staples had one in for the a200 which looked similar in size etc.

Would it fit and if so would I have to mod it for camera or anything

Cheers

The a200 doesn't have a rear camera.. So in order to use the a200 case for your a500, and you have to cut out the opening for your a500 camera.

Sent from my A500 using Tapatalk
26th March 2012, 01:17 AM |#6  
Member
Flag Portland, OR
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Are you unable to order stuff from amazon in Canada? There are tons of options on there, for pretty cheap. The CaseCrown cases are a good value.
26th March 2012, 02:24 PM |#7  
Euclid's Brother's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dallas, TX
Thanks Meter: 256
 
Donate to Me
More
My A200 fits perfectly in my A500 leather case. It has the plastic clips on the edges. So the A200 and A500 are exactly same size in width, height and thickness.

Note that the ports are in a different location. The A200 case will definatly cover up the camera and may block the USB ports too. (My A500 case blocks the standard USB ports on the A200.)

If you're not ready for some modifications, it's best to find a real A500 case.
28th March 2012, 04:36 AM |#8  
dEris's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dallas Texas
Thanks Meter: 774
 
Donate to Me
More
I have one. The a200 case port holes are in different locations and one side of the case overlaps the screen. It's not perfect but it works for a case. But to use it, you have to remove it.

Sent from my LG-P999 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-4
25th April 2012, 08:29 PM |#9  
mindytech's Avatar
Junior Member
Florida
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
A500 Case
Quote:
Originally Posted by Animal_UK

I've been trying for ages to get a case in Canada for my a500 with no luck (ordered 2 online which never turned up)

Anyway, I noticed today that staples had one in for the a200 which looked similar in size etc.

Would it fit and if so would I have to mod it for camera or anything

Cheers

If you haven't found a case for your a500 yet. I got a rotating case from second shells.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes