FXP Team Delivers Lollipop to Various Xperia Devices!

From all of us here at XDA-Developers, we’d like to wish you Happy Holidays! If … more

Turn Your Camera Into a Live Puzzle Game

The classic sliding puzzle game hasnt changed much, if at all, over the years. Dating all the way … more

Samsung Begins Production of 8 Gb RAM Chips

With the release of Android 5.0, our favorite mobile operating system has become 64-bit ready. … more

CM, Micromax and OnePlus – Sales Ban Lifted

It’s less than a week since our recent in-depth analysis of the legal battle over the … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

a200 case for a500

OP Animal_UK

24th March 2012, 06:58 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
I've been trying for ages to get a case in Canada for my a500 with no luck (ordered 2 online which never turned up)

Anyway, I noticed today that staples had one in for the a200 which looked similar in size etc.

Would it fit and if so would I have to mod it for camera or anything

Cheers
24th March 2012, 11:12 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 213
 
444 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Why don't you take your A500 down to Staples and see if it fits?
25th March 2012, 12:11 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Its not that close to where i live but will do that tomorrow but thought someone on here would know for sure.

Thanks
Last edited by Animal_UK; 25th March 2012 at 12:37 AM.
25th March 2012, 02:37 AM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 213
 
444 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
OK, good luck with that. Let us know how you get on, if it does fit it might be the answer for others. Provided it's better than the stock Acer A500 case which most would agree is crap and of course depends on the price.
25th March 2012, 04:08 AM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Desert Rat
Thanks Meter: 190
 
1,645 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Animal_UK

I've been trying for ages to get a case in Canada for my a500 with no luck (ordered 2 online which never turned up)

Anyway, I noticed today that staples had one in for the a200 which looked similar in size etc.

Would it fit and if so would I have to mod it for camera or anything

Cheers

The a200 doesn't have a rear camera.. So in order to use the a200 case for your a500, and you have to cut out the opening for your a500 camera.

Sent from my A500 using Tapatalk
26th March 2012, 02:17 AM   |  #6  
Member
Flag Portland, OR
Thanks Meter: 11
 
90 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
Are you unable to order stuff from amazon in Canada? There are tons of options on there, for pretty cheap. The CaseCrown cases are a good value.
26th March 2012, 03:24 PM   |  #7  
Euclid's Brother's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dallas, TX
Thanks Meter: 256
 
900 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
My A200 fits perfectly in my A500 leather case. It has the plastic clips on the edges. So the A200 and A500 are exactly same size in width, height and thickness.

Note that the ports are in a different location. The A200 case will definatly cover up the camera and may block the USB ports too. (My A500 case blocks the standard USB ports on the A200.)

If you're not ready for some modifications, it's best to find a real A500 case.
28th March 2012, 05:36 AM   |  #8  
dEris's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dallas Texas
Thanks Meter: 745
 
2,953 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
Donate to Me
More
I have one. The a200 case port holes are in different locations and one side of the case overlaps the screen. It's not perfect but it works for a case. But to use it, you have to remove it.

Sent from my LG-P999 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-4
25th April 2012, 09:29 PM   |  #9  
mindytech's Avatar
Junior Member
Florida
Thanks Meter: 2
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
A500 Case
Quote:
Originally Posted by Animal_UK

I've been trying for ages to get a case in Canada for my a500 with no luck (ordered 2 online which never turned up)

Anyway, I noticed today that staples had one in for the a200 which looked similar in size etc.

Would it fit and if so would I have to mod it for camera or anything

Cheers

If you haven't found a case for your a500 yet. I got a rotating case from second shells.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes