Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,769,065 Members 40,597 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

a200 case for a500

Tip us?
 
Animal_UK
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 18
Join Date: Dec 2011
Default a200 case for a500

I've been trying for ages to get a case in Canada for my a500 with no luck (ordered 2 online which never turned up)

Anyway, I noticed today that staples had one in for the a200 which looked similar in size etc.

Would it fit and if so would I have to mod it for camera or anything

Cheers
 
metpolds
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 189
Posts: 410
Join Date: Jun 2011
Why don't you take your A500 down to Staples and see if it fits?
 
Animal_UK
Old
(Last edited by Animal_UK; 24th March 2012 at 11:37 PM.)
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 18
Join Date: Dec 2011
Its not that close to where i live but will do that tomorrow but thought someone on here would know for sure.

Thanks
 
metpolds
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 189
Posts: 410
Join Date: Jun 2011
OK, good luck with that. Let us know how you get on, if it does fit it might be the answer for others. Provided it's better than the stock Acer A500 case which most would agree is crap and of course depends on the price.
 
10507
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 181
Posts: 1,628
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Desert Rat
Quote:
Originally Posted by Animal_UK View Post
I've been trying for ages to get a case in Canada for my a500 with no luck (ordered 2 online which never turned up)

Anyway, I noticed today that staples had one in for the a200 which looked similar in size etc.

Would it fit and if so would I have to mod it for camera or anything

Cheers
The a200 doesn't have a rear camera.. So in order to use the a200 case for your a500, and you have to cut out the opening for your a500 camera.

Sent from my A500 using Tapatalk
Tmobile HTC HD2
ROM 2.13.531.1
Radio 2.10.50.26

ACER 500 64GB Tablet
Changelog for CM10
 
firetruck41
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 90
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Portland, OR
Are you unable to order stuff from amazon in Canada? There are tons of options on there, for pretty cheap. The CaseCrown cases are a good value.
 
Euclid's Brother
Old
#7  
Euclid's Brother's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 256
Posts: 894
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Dallas, TX

 
DONATE TO ME
My A200 fits perfectly in my A500 leather case. It has the plastic clips on the edges. So the A200 and A500 are exactly same size in width, height and thickness.

Note that the ports are in a different location. The A200 case will definatly cover up the camera and may block the USB ports too. (My A500 case blocks the standard USB ports on the A200.)

If you're not ready for some modifications, it's best to find a real A500 case.
Epic 4G Touch VeNuM EL13 beta (EK02 modem)
Acer Iconia A500 - Taboonay

Follow me on Twitter

Contact me on GTalk: euclidsbrother is my gmail contact
Donate to my Root Beer fund
 
dEris
Old
#8  
dEris's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 684
Posts: 2,803
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Dallas Texas

 
DONATE TO ME
I have one. The a200 case port holes are in different locations and one side of the case overlaps the screen. It's not perfect but it works for a case. But to use it, you have to remove it.

Sent from my LG-P999 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-4
 
mindytech
Old
#9  
mindytech's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 29
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Florida
Default A500 Case

Quote:
Originally Posted by Animal_UK View Post
I've been trying for ages to get a case in Canada for my a500 with no luck (ordered 2 online which never turned up)

Anyway, I noticed today that staples had one in for the a200 which looked similar in size etc.

Would it fit and if so would I have to mod it for camera or anything

Cheers
If you haven't found a case for your a500 yet. I got a rotating case from second shells.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes