FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

[ROM][PORT] MIUI v4 for I777 [2.7.6] [4.0.3] - NFC Support

16,247 posts
Thanks Meter: 43,440
 
By ktoonsez, Recognized Developer / Recognized Contributor on 6th March 2012, 07:55 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
25th April 2012, 08:53 PM |#1521  
ClubOK's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by zynine

Firstly, great ROM, I like it alot. However, I do have some slight issues with certain apps and settings.

Anyone has this issue?:

  • Unable to select 2G to save power.
  • Unable to set Data used in data monitor.

Confirm!

Sent from my SGH-I777 using Tapatalk 2
 
 
26th April 2012, 02:24 AM |#1522  
Senior Member
Massachusetts and stuff
Thanks Meter: 107
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClubOK

Confirm!

Sent from my SGH-I777 using Tapatalk 2

Those aren't working for anyone, I don't know why but I was informed earlier in this thread.
26th April 2012, 02:34 AM |#1523  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Screen of death
Hi Guys any body noticed sometimes when i click the wifi toggle it stays there for some time like keep on scanning and screen becomes black and unresponsive then have to start holding the power key for 10 seconds. Is anybody having this issue.
26th April 2012, 02:42 AM |#1524  
ktoonsez's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer / Recognized Contributor
Flag Tempe
Thanks Meter: 43,440
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fahimxda

Hi Guys any body noticed sometimes when i click the wifi toggle it stays there for some time like keep on scanning and screen becomes black and unresponsive then have to start holding the power key for 10 seconds. Is anybody having this issue.

Which kernel, now that I got 3 kernels, I will need to know what kernel when stating a problem. And there is no such thing as "Screen of Death", an SOD is "Sleep of Death" and it it freezes while you are using it, just call it a lockup or freeze.
26th April 2012, 03:35 AM |#1525  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 25
 
More

So yeah it's possible.
AND MY PILLOW IS SO COMFY!
26th April 2012, 03:51 AM |#1526  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ktoonsez

Which kernel, now that I got 3 kernels, I will need to know what kernel when stating a problem. And there is no such thing as "Screen of Death", an SOD is "Sleep of Death" and it it freezes while you are using it, just call it a lockup or freeze.

I am using the kernel came with the update

Sent from my SGH-I777 using XDA
26th April 2012, 04:06 AM |#1527  
ktoonsez's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer / Recognized Contributor
Flag Tempe
Thanks Meter: 43,440
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fahimxda

I am using the kernel came with the update

Sent from my SGH-I777 using XDA

Never heard that one with stock kernel. Did you try clearing cache and dalvik and run a kernel cleaning script?
26th April 2012, 04:21 AM |#1528  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
More
skatcat could we see how much screen time there was
26th April 2012, 04:41 AM |#1529  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ktoonsez

Never heard that one with stock kernel. Did you try clearing cache and dalvik and run a kernel cleaning script?

I cleared cache and dalvik but didnt run the kernel cleaning script. how to do kernel cleaning script could you let me know. Thanks in advance.
26th April 2012, 04:52 AM |#1530  
ktoonsez's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer / Recognized Contributor
Flag Tempe
Thanks Meter: 43,440
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fahimxda

I cleared cache and dalvik but didnt run the kernel cleaning script. how to do kernel cleaning script could you let me know. Thanks in advance.

Run this in CWM:
https://www.onlinefilefolder.com/4sNIE05sMUUAZR
26th April 2012, 05:27 AM |#1531  
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Kernel
Does anyone know how to revert back to the stock kernel without reflashing the whole rom. I went on Siyah to test the undervolting but the battery life was worse.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes