Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,814 Members 43,850 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[7.March.2012][ROM][P73xx] ♫♫ Overcome 8.9 Series v2.3.1 ♫♫

Tip us?
 
eLtOnI0
Old
#831  
eLtOnI0's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 105
Posts: 305
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Lyon
When you install the Clockworkmod and the rom, then you are rooted.

No need to root before flashing Overcome rom, as it includes root.

Btw.
The firmware pre-installed by Samsung with android 3.1 sucks it's true, but if you update it to the latest official firmware (check sammobile.com) your tab will get a visible perf boost. Give it a try :)

Sent from my GT-I9000 using XDA
Samsung Galaxy S (I9000)
CM10 nighlies (ICS 4.1.1)
Devil kernel 1.2.1
Baseband XXJVT
 
Gizmo123
Old
#832  
Gizmo123's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 42
Posts: 115
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Belgrade
This is a great ROM, cheers to alterbridge86.

I wanted to bring some Samsung widgets from the stock ROM, and i was successful at that, by placing them in system/app folder. But, one more thing i want is stock digital clock, so i took DigitalClock.apk from stock ROM backup, and placed it where i placed other three widgets. The thing is, the clock doesn't show up in the widget list like the rest. What am i missing? Is it working only on TouchWiz interface or what? Would like to know if anyone tried this, and if there is a solution.
Mobile and Multimedia Editor at www.benchmark.rs

Google Nexus 10
Samsung Galaxy Note 3

 
lrcquest
Old
#833  
lrcquest's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 261
Posts: 837
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Gods Own Country!!
does anyone have problem with kies connectivity? cant connect to kies thru usb cable. Have disabled usb debugging also.
Any ideas?
 
safariking
Old
#834  
safariking's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4,626
Posts: 4,290
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Lelystad

 
DONATE TO ME
Do we get any updates on this rom?
Stockrom's we like stock powerfull and better than ever!

StockROM's Series



Devices:

Tablets: Qware Pro 2 Galaxy Tab 8.9 Yarvik Tablet Galaxy Tab 3 7.0" (Currently)
Phones: Galaxy mini Galaxy Gio Iphone 3G Galaxy S (I9000) Nokia Lumia 610 Huawei ascend Y300 Galaxy S2 Plus (Currently)
Laptop: Compaq Presario CQ56 Toshiba Satellite C855-255
Watch: Sony Smartwatch 2
 
Oweida
Old
#835  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 577
Posts: 691
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Riyadh
Does this rom has 3g support?!
sorry for the newbiesh silly question.
 
safariking
Old
#836  
safariking's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4,626
Posts: 4,290
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Lelystad

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oweida View Post
Does this rom has 3g support?!
sorry for the newbiesh silly question.
Yes it have!

Donload the P7300 File
Stockrom's we like stock powerfull and better than ever!

StockROM's Series



Devices:

Tablets: Qware Pro 2 Galaxy Tab 8.9 Yarvik Tablet Galaxy Tab 3 7.0" (Currently)
Phones: Galaxy mini Galaxy Gio Iphone 3G Galaxy S (I9000) Nokia Lumia 610 Huawei ascend Y300 Galaxy S2 Plus (Currently)
Laptop: Compaq Presario CQ56 Toshiba Satellite C855-255
Watch: Sony Smartwatch 2
 
Mustaaa
Old
#837  
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 70
Join Date: Jan 2012
Hmm I got a flickering screen if I try to wake up my tab from standby. Only solution is to reboot, but when it goes to standby and wakes up, it's flickering again. Ayone got that too? I did a clean install 3 times with and without the update zip from the overcome site
 
Gizmo123
Old
#838  
Gizmo123's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 42
Posts: 115
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Belgrade
Something like this ?
Mobile and Multimedia Editor at www.benchmark.rs

Google Nexus 10
Samsung Galaxy Note 3

 
nirogu325
Old
#839  
nirogu325's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 664
Posts: 1,663
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mustaaa View Post
Hmm I got a flickering screen if I try to wake up my tab from standby. Only solution is to reboot, but when it goes to standby and wakes up, it's flickering again. Ayone got that too? I did a clean install 3 times with and without the update zip from the overcome site
Change the kernel. The other one is motley's kernel, look for it in this forum (version v2d, be sure to follow that thread's instructions carefully). That's most likely the source of the flickering (same happened to me in a previous Overcome version).
 
TheDamFr
Old
(Last edited by TheDamFr; 9th May 2012 at 01:01 PM.)
#840  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 66
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Chicoutimi
Hi i'm running Overcome 8.9 v2.3.1

I've issue connecting a wifi WPA-Personnel with AES
I'm Obtaining IP address ... then fail

Has someone experienced the same ?
Has someone any solution to this problem ?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes