Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,728,773 Members 52,796 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM]ICS-"FLEX-A100-REAPER-RELIX_Rev2 (15-Sep-2012)ntfs-3Gusb-GoogleNow,.......

Tip us?
 
civato
Old
#61  
civato's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 14511
Posts: 3,717
Join Date: Apr 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by zleto View Post
Thanks for the good work civato!
I have just one question.
Is it possible to have a background image in apps&widgets menu?
Think so , but need to find the file for that.

Have no time , I'm testing R3 1.014.00 base now , hope to upload tonight.

Full deodexed , zipaligned , tweaked kernel like R2 and same features like R2.
But full based on 1.014.00
 
civato
Old
#62  
civato's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 14511
Posts: 3,717
Join Date: Apr 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Default R3 -1.014.00 released

SEE OP and enjoy !!!!!!!!!!!!!!


25-Apr-2012: R3 released
-Full 1.014.00 build .
-Deodexed , zipaligned
-All features of R2
-Tweaked kernel for higher Quadrant scores
-TRANSPARANT mod - BlueMirror buttons - Battery% - Raster menu background , ...........
-etc...........



SCREENSHOTS


R3-default look




The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to civato For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
toyface
Old
#63  
toyface's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 57
Posts: 590
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Derbyshire
Ha ha Civato you crazy! I had only just downloaded R2 and installed that this afternoon! Now I see R3 is up, brilliant! Can I flash without a wipe and will the mods work the same?

Just like to say, massive props for this, some could say it's just a tweaked stock build, but it's more than that, and it's the little things that make all the difference right?
 
civato
Old
#64  
civato's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 14511
Posts: 3,717
Join Date: Apr 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by toyface View Post
Ha ha Civato you crazy! I had only just downloaded R2 and installed that this afternoon! Now I see R3 is up, brilliant! Can I flash without a wipe and will the mods work the same?

Just like to say, massive props for this, some could say it's just a tweaked stock build, but it's more than that, and it's the little things that make all the difference right?
I always recommend full wipe.

And someone saying this is JUST tweaked stock , well to those I say , If you can do better , please do.
There were almost no custom roms here at A100 section until I posted one (and I don't have a A100 so this is just for you A100 users) , OK it is based on Acer release but it is tweaked , got apps that are not in stock acer and layout that isn't stock acer.

And it is a hobby and will always stay a hobby for me.

Only thing that matters to me is that the user enjoy's the rom !
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to civato For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
toyface
Old
#65  
toyface's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 57
Posts: 590
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Derbyshire
Quote:
Originally Posted by civato View Post
I always recommend full wipe.

And someone saying this is JUST tweaked stock , well to those I say , If you can do better , please do.
There were almost no custom roms here at A100 section until I posted one (and I don't have a A100 so this is just for you A100 users) , OK it is based on Acer release but it is tweaked , got apps that are not in stock acer and layout that isn't stock acer.

And it is a hobby and will always stay a hobby for me.

Only thing that matters to me is that the user enjoy's the rom !
I'm with you buddy, I love the ROM, tried to make one myself, couldnt sort out the updater-script
 
jamminjon82
Old
#66  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 227
Posts: 753
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Gloucester
I looked through here and didn't see this, but how on the digital clock can I change from Celsius to Fahrenheit? Thanks for this rom btw amazing!
 
cheeb
Old
#67  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 190
Join Date: Dec 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamminjon82 View Post
I looked through here and didn't see this, but how on the digital clock can I change from Celsius to Fahrenheit? Thanks for this rom btw amazing!
Haven't tried it yet on this rom but usually if you remove that widget...and then add it back it'll give you the option to switch
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to cheeb For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
JMM2009
Old
#68  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 252
Join Date: Feb 2009
Default USB OTG

is USB keyboard support possibe?
 
neonjam
Old
#69  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 104
Join Date: Nov 2008

 
DONATE TO ME
Tried out the new base 1.014 rom. Ended up getting a com.android.phone force close over and over after an afternoon of use?

Gonna wipe and try over..
 
DJJasonK
Old
(Last edited by DJJasonK; 26th April 2012 at 08:36 AM.) Reason: Update
#70  
DJJasonK's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 64
Join Date: Jul 2011
Default Might have got a bad download.

Can't get this new one to boot. Restoring my back up then I'll to download and try again.


Bad MD5 Downloading now.

All set still on R3. I don't use the ring, but did notice that the tiny flashlight app no longer works. Led works with other apps though, so no big deal.

Thanks Civato for all the effort and quick fixes.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes